2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  a city's or town's fund may not exceed one-half of the total amount appropriated and authorized to be spent from the fund during the current fiscal year."

 

     Section 12.  Section 15-7-302, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-7-302.  Purpose. The purpose of this part is to obtain sales price data necessary to the determination of statewide levels and uniformity of real estate assessments by the most efficient, economical, and reliable method and to provide for the administration of the local option realty transfer tax provided for in [sections 1 through 10]."

 

     Section 13.  Section 15-7-307, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-7-307.  Certificate -- exceptions. The certificate required by this part applies to all transfers. However, the certificate filed for the following transfers need not disclose the consideration paid or to be paid for the real estate transferred:

     (1)  an instrument recorded prior to July 1, 1975;

     (2)  the sale of agricultural land when the land is used for agricultural purposes;

     (3)(2)  the sale of timberland when the land is used for producing timber;

     (4)(3)  a transfer by the United States, this state, or any instrumentality, agency, or subdivision of the United States or this state;

     (5)(4)  an instrument that (without added consideration) confirms, corrects, modifies, or supplements a previously recorded instrument;

     (6)(5)  a transfer pursuant to a court decree;

     (7)(6)  a transfer pursuant to mergers, consolidations, or reorganizations of corporations, partnerships, or other business entities, including a transfer by co-owners to a business entity solely owned by them;

     (8)(7)  a transfer by a subsidiary corporation to its parent corporation without actual consideration or in sole consideration of the cancellation or surrender of subsidiary stock;

     (9)(8)  a transfer of decedents' estates;

     (10)(9) a transfer of a gift;

     (11)(10) a transfer between husband and wife or parent and child with only nominal actual consideration for the transfer;

     (12)(11) an instrument the effect of which is to transfer the property to the same party or parties;

     (13)(12) a sale for delinquent taxes or assessments, sheriff's sale, bankruptcy action, or mortgage foreclosure;

     (14)(13) a transfer made in contemplation of death."

 

     Section 14.  Section 15-7-308, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-7-308.  Disclosure of information restricted -- water right ownership update form exception.