2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (4) The board may accept contributions, gifts, and grants for deposit into the loan account fund. The money must be used in accordance with the provisions of 90-6-134.

     (5)  The costs incurred by the board in administering the loan account must fund may be paid from the loan account fund.

     (6)  Interest and principal on loans from the loan account fund must be repaid to the loan account fund.

     (7)  Interest income generated by investment of the principal of the loan account fund is retained in the loan account fund."

 

     Section 5.  Section 90-6-134, MCA, is amended to read:

     "90-6-134.  Housing loan program Montana fund -- loan capital restricted to interest on principal -- eligible applicants. (1) The money in the loan account housing Montana fund must be used to provide financial assistance in the form of direct loans by the board to eligible applicants.

     (2)  After the initial principal is loaned to eligible applicants, the amount of loans made in a fiscal year is contingent on the repayment of loan principal and on the amount of interest income generated by the principal of the loan account fund.

     (3)  Money from the loan account fund must be used to provide:

     (a)  matching funds for public or private money available from other sources for the development of low-income and moderate-income housing;

     (b)  bridge financing necessary to make a low-income housing development or a moderate-income housing development financially feasible;

     (c)  acquisition of existing housing for the purpose of preservation of or conversion to low-income or moderate-income housing; or

     (d)  preconstruction technical assistance to eligible recipients in rural areas and small cities and towns.; or

     (e) acquisition of land for housing developments, land banking and land trusts, and short-term site-based housing vouchers for needy individuals.

     (4)  (a) Technical assistance under subsection (3)(d) may include but is not limited to:

     (i)  financial planning and packaging for housing developments and projects;

     (ii) project design, architectural planning, and siting;

     (iii) compliance with planning and permitting requirements; or

     (iv) maximizing local government contributions to project development in the form of land donations, infrastructure improvements, zoning variances, or creative local planning.

     (b)  The board may contract with a nonprofit organization to provide this technical assistance.

     (5)  Money from the loan account fund may not be used to replace existing or available sources of funding for eligible activities.