2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  "Loan account" means the affordable housing revolving loan account created in 90-6-133.

     (4)  "Low-income" means households whose incomes do not exceed 80% of the median income in the area, as determined by the United States department of housing and urban development, with adjustments for smaller or larger families.

     (5)  "Moderate-income" means households whose incomes are between 81% and 95% of the median income for the area, as determined by the United States department of housing and urban development, with adjustments for smaller and larger families."

 

     Section 4.  Section 90-6-133, MCA, is amended to read:

     "90-6-133.  Revolving loan account Housing Montana fund -- administration. (1) (a) There is an affordable housing revolving loan account a housing Montana fund in the housing authority enterprise fund provided for in 90-6-107. The money in the loan account fund is allocated to the board for the purpose of providing loans to eligible applicants.

     (b) Money in the housing Montana fund must be disbursed as loans. Twenty percent of the money in the fund must be disbursed to rural areas based on population and 50% must be disbursed to assist people living on incomes of not more than 50% of the local median family income.

     (2)  (a) Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), funds money deposited in the loan account fund must be used for the program authorized in 90-6-134 and may not be used to pay the expenses of any other program or service administered by the board.

     (b)  Money transferred to the account pursuant to section 2, Chapter 502, Laws of 2001, may be used only for the purposes authorized by the temporary assistance for needy families block grant pursuant to Title IV of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 601, et seq.

     (3)  The board may determine the rate of interest to be charged for any loan made under the provisions of 90-6-131 through 90-6-136.

     (4) The board may accept contributions, gifts, and grants for deposit into the loan account fund. The money must be used in accordance with the provisions of 90-6-134.

     (5)  The costs incurred by the board in administering the loan account must fund may be paid from the loan account fund.

     (6)  Interest and principal on loans from the loan account fund must be repaid to the loan account fund.

     (7)  Interest income generated by investment of the principal of the loan account fund is retained in the loan account fund."

 

     Section 5.  Section 90-6-134, MCA, is amended to read:

     "90-6-134.  Housing loan program Montana fund -- loan capital restricted to interest on principal -- eligible applicants.