2007 Montana Legislature
[…] If after application of the guidelines the department of public health and human services justice determines that an application for an order requiring security is not appropriate, it may not request the order."

 

     Section 7.  Section 40-5-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-5-201.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Alleged father" means a person who is alleged to have engaged in sexual intercourse with a child's mother during a possible time of conception of the child or a person who is presumed to be a child's father under the provisions of 40-6-105.

     (2)  (a) "Child" means: