2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (A)  an amount, other than creditor claims, required by law to be withheld, including federal, state, and local taxes and social security; or

     (B)  an amount exempted from judgment, execution, or attachment by federal or state law.

     (c)  "Payor" means any entity that pays income to an obligor on a periodic basis and includes any person, firm, corporation, association, employer, trustee, political subdivision, or state agency or an agent of any one of them, subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state under Rule 4B of the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure."

 

     Section 9.  Section 40-5-315, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-5-315.  Immediate income deductions. (1) Notwithstanding any provision in this part requiring a delinquency as a prerequisite to an order for income deductions, except as provided in subsection (2), the income of a person obligated to pay child support by an order of a district court issued after October 1, 1991, is subject to an immediate deduction order on the effective date of the order.

     (2)  An obligor's income is not subject to deduction under this section in any case in which the district court finds:

     (a)  that there is good cause not to require immediate deduction; or

     (b)  that there is an alternative arrangement between the parties for the payment of support that provides sufficient security to ensure compliance with the arrangement.

     (3)  (a) For the purposes of subsection (2), a finding of good cause not to require immediate deduction must, at a minimum, be based on:

     (i)  a written determination and explanation by the district court as to why implementation of immediate deductions is not in the best interests of the child; and

     (ii) in cases involving the modification of support orders, proof of timely payment of previously ordered support.

     (b)  As used in subsection (2)(b), "alternative arrangement" means a written agreement between the obligor and obligee and, in cases in which there is an assignment of support rights under 53-2-613, the department of public health and human services justice that has been approved and entered into the record by the district court