2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  Withholding income under this section must be imposed when an obligor has income derived from within this state and the support order was issued in another state.

     (8)  This section applies only to support orders that are not being enforced by the department of public health and human services justice under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act. The withholding of income for support orders being enforced by the department of justice is provided for in Title 40, chapter 5, part 4, and those procedures, if applicable, supersede the provisions of this section."

 

     Section 10.  Section 40-5-403, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-5-403.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Alternative arrangement" means a written agreement between the obligor and obligee, and the department in the case of an assignment of rights under 53-2-613, that has been approved and entered in the record of the court or administrative authority issuing or modifying the support order.