2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (1) A notice of a deficiency assessment under 15-30-323 made on one or both married taxpayers filing separately on the same form must be contained in one notice to the taxpayers regardless of whether one or both taxpayers has a deficiency assessment.

     (2) Information provided on federal form 1099G to the internal revenue service and to a married taxpayer filing separately on the same form related to a refund of taxes made to one or both taxpayers must show the net amount refunded to the taxpayers as if the taxpayers had filed jointly.

 

     Section 2.  Section 15-1-216, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-1-216.  Uniform penalty and interest assessments for violation of tax provisions -- applicability -- exceptions -- uniform provision for interest on overpayments. (1) A person who fails to file a required tax return or other report with the department by the due date, including any extension of time, of the return or report must be assessed a late filing penalty of $50 or the amount of the tax due, whichever is less.