2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  69% to the state general fund; and

     (b)  31% to the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department of public health and human services for the treatment, rehabilitation, and prevention of alcoholism and chemical dependency.

     (4)  The tax computed and paid in accordance with this section is the only tax imposed by the state or any of its subdivisions, including cities and towns.

     (5)  For purposes of this section, "table wine" has the meaning assigned in 16-1-106, but does not include hard cider."

 

     Section 23.  Section 16-11-114, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-11-114.  Insignia discount. (1) Each licensed wholesaler is entitled to purchase an insignia at full face value less the following percentage of the face value upon payment for the insignia as defrayment of the costs of affixing insignia and precollecting the tax on behalf of the state of Montana:

     (a)  0.90% for the first 2,580 cartons or portion of 2,580 cartons purchased in any calendar month;

     (b)  0.60% for the next 2,580 cartons or portion of 2,580 cartons purchased in any calendar month; and

     (c)  0.45% for purchases in excess of 5,160 cartons in any calendar month.