2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  Utilization fees, including penalties and interest, collected from the Montana mental health nursing care center must be allocated as follows:

     (a)  30% to the state general fund; and

     (b)  70% to the prevention and stabilization account in the state special revenue fund established pursuant to 53-6-1101 to the credit of the department of public health and human services to finance, administer, and provide health and human services. (Void on occurrence of contingency--sec. 18, Ch. 746, L. 1991--see chapter compiler's comment.)"

 

     Section 11.  Section 15-65-121, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-65-121.  (Temporary) Distribution of tax proceeds. (1) The proceeds of the tax imposed by 15-65-111 must, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501 [section 1], be deposited in an account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department. The department may spend from that account in accordance with an expenditure appropriation by the legislature based on an estimate of the costs of collecting and disbursing the proceeds of the tax. Before allocating the balance of the tax proceeds in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501 [section 1] and as provided in subsections (1)(a) through (1)(e) of this section, the department shall determine the expenditures by state agencies for in-state lodging for each reporting period and deduct 4% of that amount from the tax proceeds received each reporting period. The amount deducted must be deposited in the fund or funds from which in-state lodging expenditures were paid by state agencies. The amount of $400,000 each year must be deposited in the Montana heritage preservation and development account provided for in 22-3-1004. The balance of the tax proceeds received each reporting period and not deducted pursuant to the expenditure appropriation, deposited in the fund or funds from which in-state lodging expenditures were paid by state agencies, or deposited in the heritage preservation and development account is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, and must be transferred to an account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department of commerce for tourism promotion and promotion of the state as a location for the production of motion pictures and television commercials, to the Montana historical society, to the university system, and to the department of fish, wildlife, and parks, as follows:

     (a)  1% to the Montana historical society to be used for the installation or maintenance of roadside historical signs and historic sites;

     (b)  2.5% to the university system for the establishment and maintenance of a Montana travel research program;