2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  an estimate of federal disproportionate share funds not matched by state general funds.

     (3)  (a) All proceeds from the collection of utilization fees, including penalties and interest, must, in accordance with the provisions of [section 1], be deposited to the credit of the department of public health and human services in a state special revenue account as provided in 53-6-149.

     (b)  A hospital may not place a fee created in this chapter on a patient's bill. (Void on occurrence of contingency--sec. 18, Ch. 390, L. 2003. Terminates June 30, 2007--secs. 4, 7, Ch. 606, L. 2005.)"

 

     Section 13.  Section 15-67-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-67-102.  (Temporary) Utilization fee for resident bed days. (1) Each calendar quarter, an intermediate care facility shall pay to the department a utilization fee for each resident bed day calculated as provided in subsection (2).

     (2)  The utilization fee is 6% of the intermediate care facility's quarterly revenue divided by the resident bed days for the quarter.