2007 Montana Legislature
[…] All mileage submitted is subject to review and approval by the department of transportation.

     (8)  Except by a town or third-class city as provided in subsection (4), the funds authorized by this section may not be used for the purchase of capital equipment.

     (9)  Funds authorized by this section must be used for construction and maintenance programs."

 

     Section 16.  Section 15-70-125, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-70-125.  Highway nonrestricted account. There is a highway nonrestricted account in the state special revenue fund. All interest and penalties collected under this chapter, except those collected by a justice's court, must, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501 [section 1], be placed in the highway nonrestricted account. Beginning July 1, 2001, all All interest and income earned on the account must be deposited to the credit of the account and any unexpended balance in the account must remain in the account."

 

     Section 17.  Section 15-72-106, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-72-106.  Collection of wholesale energy transaction tax -- disposition of revenue.