2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (y)  hold meetings for the members of the trustees from time to time at which matters for the good of the districts must be discussed.

     (2)  (a) When a district in one county annexes a district in another county, the county superintendent of the county where the annexing district is located shall perform the duties required by this section.

     (b)  When two or more districts in more than one county consolidate, the duties required by this section must be performed by the county superintendent designated in the same manner as other county officials in 20-9-202."

 

     Section 66.  Section 20-3-209, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-3-209.  Annual report. The county superintendent of each county shall submit an annual report to the superintendent of public instruction not later than the second Monday in September. The report must be completed on the forms supplied by the superintendent of public instruction and must include:

     (1)  the final budget information for each district of the county, as prescribed by 20-9-134(1);

     (2)  the revenue amounts used to establish the levy requirements for the county school fund supporting school district transportation schedules, as prescribed by 20-10-146, and for the county school funds supporting elementary and high school district retirement obligations, as prescribed by 20-9-501;

     (3)(2)  the financial activities of each district of the county for the immediately preceding school fiscal year as provided by the trustees' annual report to the county superintendent under the provisions of 20-9-213(6); and

     (4)(3)  any other information that may be requested by the superintendent of public instruction that is within the superintendent's authority prescribed by this title."

 

     Section 67.  Section 20-6-702, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-6-702.  Funding for K-12 school districts.