2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  An agent, canvasser, or employee of a retailer doing business within this state may not sell, solicit orders for, or deliver any property or services within Montana unless the principal, employer, or retailer possesses a seller's permit registration issued by the department. If an agent, canvasser, or employee violates the provisions of this chapter, the person is subject to a fine of not more than $100 for each separate transaction or event."

 

     Section 45.  Section 15-68-502, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-68-502.  Returns -- payment -- authority of department. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), on or before the last day of the month following the calendar quarter in which the transaction subject to the tax imposed by this chapter occurred, a return, on a form provided by the department, and payment of the tax for the preceding quarter must be filed with the department. Each person engaged in business within this state or using property or services within this state that are subject to tax under this chapter shall file a return. A person making retail sales at two or more places of business shall file a separate return for each separate place of business. Sellers that are registered under the agreement and that use either a certified automated system or a certified service provider, as defined in [section 53], are subject to the reporting and payment provisions of subsection (2) of this section. A person who has been issued a seasonal seller's registration shall file a return and pay the tax on the date or dates set by the department. All other sellers are subject to the reporting and payment provisions of subsection (3).

     (2)  (a) On or before the 20th day of each month, a return, in a form adopted by the department in conformance with the agreement, with a remittance of the tax owed for the preceding month, must be filed with the department. The filing and the remittance may be done electronically.

     (b)  The seller and any agent of the seller, for the purposes of reporting or paying the sales tax or use tax, are subject to the audit and accountability provisions of the agreement.

     (2)  A person who has been issued a seasonal seller's permit shall file a return and pay the tax on the date or dates set by the department.

     (3)  (a) For the purposes of the sales tax or use tax, a return must be filed by:

     (i)  a retailer required to collect the tax; and

     (ii) a purchaser with a direct payment permit; and

     (ii)(iii) a person that:

     (A)  purchases any items the storage, use, or other consumption of which is subject to the sales tax or use tax; and