2007 Montana Legislature
[…] Thirty-three and one-third percent of the gross yield of value must be treated as taxable value for county classification purposes under 7-1-2111 and for determining school district debt limits under 20-9-406.

     (b)  The percentage amount of the gross yield of value determined under subsection (15)(a) (13)(a) must be treated as assessed value under 15-8-111 for the purposes of local government debt limits and other bonding provisions as provided by law."

 

     Section 18.  Section 15-68-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-68-101.  Definitions. For purposes of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  (a) "Accommodations" means a building or structure containing individual sleeping rooms or suites that provides overnight lodging facilities for periods of less than 30 days to the general public for compensation.