2007 Montana Legislature
[…] (4) The credit is not allowed for part-year residents or nonresidents of the state.

     (5) The taxpayer is entitled to a refund equal to the amount by which the credit exceeds the taxpayer's tax liability or, if the taxpayer has no tax liability under this chapter, a refund equal to the amount of the credit. The credit may be claimed by filing a Montana income tax return.

 

     Section 15.  Section 15-36-331, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-36-331.  Distribution of taxes. (1) (a) For each calendar quarter, the department shall determine the amount of tax, late payment interest, and penalties collected under this part.

     (b)  For the purposes of distribution of oil and natural gas production taxes to county and school district other taxing units under 15-36-332 and to the state, the department shall determine the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes paid on production in the taxing unit.

     (2)  (a) The amount of oil and natural gas production taxes collected for the privilege and license tax pursuant to 82-11-131 must be deposited, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501, in the state special revenue fund for the purpose of paying expenses of the board, as provided in 82-11-135.

     (b)  The amount of the tax for the oil, gas, and coal natural resource account established in 90-6-1001 must be deposited in the account.

     (3)  (a) For each tax year, the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes determined under subsection (1)(b) is allocated to each county according to the following schedule:

                                                      2005                                        2006 and

                                                                                            succeeding tax years

Big Horn     45.04%     45.05%     19%