2007 Montana Legislature
[…] NEW SECTION.  Section 30.  Exemption -- dividends and interest. The following are exempt from the sales tax:

     (1)  interest on money loaned or deposited;

     (2)  dividends or interest from stocks, bonds, or securities;

     (3)  proceeds from the sale of stocks, bonds, or securities; and

     (4)  commissions or fees derived from the business of buying, selling, or promoting any stock, bond, or security.

 

     Section 31.  Section 15-68-207, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-68-207.  Exemption -- isolated or occasional sale or lease of property. The isolated or occasional sale or lease of property by a person that is not regularly engaged in or that does not claim to be engaged in the business of selling or leasing the same or a similar property is exempt from the sales tax and use tax. Occasional sales include sales that are occasional but not continuous and that are made for the purpose of fundraising by nonprofit organizations, including but not limited to youth clubs, service clubs, and fraternal organizations."