2007 Montana Legislature
[…] "20-9-351.  Funding of deficiency in BASE aid. If the money available for BASE aid is not the result of a reduction in spending under 17-7-140 and is not sufficient to provide the guaranteed tax base aid required under 20-9-366 through 20-9-369 and BASE aid support determined under 20-9-347, the superintendent of public instruction shall request the budget director to submit a request for a supplemental appropriation in the second year of the biennium that is sufficient to complete the funding of BASE aid for the elementary and high school districts for the current biennium."

 

     Section 78.  Section 20-9-370, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-370.  Definitions. As used in this title, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "School facility entitlement" means:

     (a)  $300 per ANB for an elementary school district;

     (b)  $450 per ANB for a high school district; or

     (c)  $370 per ANB for an approved and accredited junior high school or middle school.