2007 Montana Legislature
[…] "20-15-310.  Appropriation. It is the intent of the legislature that all community college spending, other than from restricted funds or funds generated by an optional, voted levy, be governed by the provisions of this part and the state general bill providing appropriations act to the community colleges. The state general fund appropriation must be based on a budget amount per full-time equivalent student, as determined by the legislature. The student count may not include those enrolled in community service courses as defined by the board of regents."

 

     Section 13.  Section 20-25-428, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-25-428.  Financial assistance for resident nonbeneficiary students. (1) Subject to a line item appropriation for purposes of this section, the regents shall provide financial assistance to tribally controlled community colleges for enrolled resident nonbeneficiary students who, except as provided in subsection (8), are taking courses for which credit is transferable to another Montana college or university.

     (2)  Each tribal community college shall apply for this assistance to the regents. Except as provided in subsection (6), the money must be distributed on a prorated basis according to the eligible resident nonbeneficiary student enrollment in each tribal community college during the previous year. To qualify, a resident nonbeneficiary student must meet the residency requirements as prescribed for the system by the regents and, except as provided in subsection (8), must be enrolled in courses for which credit is transferable to another Montana college or university. The distribution for any student is limited to a maximum of $3,024 each year for each full-time equivalent student.

     (3)  An expenditure is contingent upon the tribal community college:

     (a)  being accredited or being a candidate for accreditation by the northwest association of schools and colleges;

     (b)  entering into a contract or a state-tribal cooperative agreement, pursuant to Title 18, chapter 11, with the regents to provide the regents with information relating to eligibility of resident nonbeneficiary students and documentation on the curriculum to ensure that the content and quality of courses offered by the tribal community college are consistent with the standards adopted by the system;

     (c)  providing the regents with documentation that credits for the courses in which the resident nonbeneficiary students are enrolled, except as provided in subsection (8), will be accepted at another Montana college or university; and