2007 Montana Legislature
[…] Within 20 days of notification, the revenue and transportation interim committee shall provide the budget director with any recommendations concerning the amount. The budget director shall consider any recommendations of the revenue and transportation interim committee prior to certifying a projected general fund budget deficit to the governor."

 

     Section 8.  Section 17-7-142, MCA, is amended to read:

     "17-7-142.  Calculation of reversions for funded resident enrollment growth in Montana university system and community colleges. (1) The reversion calculation in this section is effective only in those years when the legislature funds resident enrollment growth based upon resident enrollment projections and requires a reversion by the Montana university system or a community college if the resident enrollment projections are not met.

     (2)  The reversion must be calculated based upon the marginal funding for each resident FTE identified in the general bill providing appropriations act for the university system and community colleges.

     (3)  The total reversion is calculated based upon the difference between the FTE resident enrollment projection and the actual FTE resident enrollment or the FTE resident enrollment projection and the prior 3-year average FTE resident enrollment, whichever is lower."

 

     Section 9.  Section 17-7-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "17-7-301.  Authorization to expend during first year of biennium from appropriation for second year -- proposed supplemental appropriation defined -- limit on second-year expenditures.