SENATE BILL NO. 567
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
(Refer to Introduced Bill)
Strike everything after the enacting clause and insert:
Section 1. Section 15-36-331, MCA, is amended to read:
"15-36-331. Distribution of taxes. (1) (a) For each calendar quarter, the department shall determine the amount of tax, late payment interest, and penalties collected under this part.
(b) For the purposes of distribution of oil and natural gas production taxes to county and school district taxing units under 15-36-332 and to the state, the department shall determine the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes paid on production in the taxing unit.
(2) (a) The amount of oil and natural gas production taxes collected for the privilege and license tax pursuant to 82-11-131 must be deposited, in accordance with the provisions of 15-1-501, in the state special revenue fund for the purpose of paying expenses of the board, as provided in 82-11-135.
(b) The amount of the tax for the oil, gas, and coal natural resource account established in 90-6-1001 must be deposited in the account.
(3) (a) For Subject to subsection (3)(b), for each tax year, the amount of oil and natural gas production taxes determined under subsection (1)(b) is allocated to each county according to the following schedule:
2005 2006 and
succeeding tax years
Big Horn 45.04% 45.05%
Blaine 58.11% 58.39%
Carbon 48.93% 48.27%
Chouteau 57.65% 58.14%
Custer 80.9% 69.53%
Daniels 49.98% 50.81%
Dawson 50.64% 47.79%
Fallon 41.15% 41.78%
Fergus 83.52% 69.18%
Garfield 48.81% 45.96%
Glacier 64.74% 58.83%