2009 Montana Legislature
[…] The defendant may waive the requirement that his the defendant's counsel be in the defendant's physical presence during the two-way electronic audio-video communication. A judge may order a defendant's physical appearance in court for the hearing of an application for admission to bail."

 

     Section 1741.  Section 46-9-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-9-301.  Determining the amount of bail. In all cases that in which bail is determined to be necessary, bail must be reasonable in amount and the amount shall must be:

     (1)  sufficient to ensure the presence of the defendant in a pending criminal proceeding;

     (2)  sufficient to assure ensure compliance with the conditions set forth in the bail;

     (3)  sufficient to protect any person from bodily injury;

     (4)  not oppressive;

     (5)  commensurate with the nature of the offense charged;

     (6)  considerate of the financial ability of the accused;

     (7)  considerate of the defendant's prior record;

     (8)  considerate of the length of time the defendant has resided in the community and of his the defendant's ties to the community;

     (9)  considerate of the defendant's family relationships and ties;

     (10) considerate of the defendant's employment status; and

     (11) sufficient to include the charge imposed in 46-18-236."

 

     Section 1742.  Section 46-9-502, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-9-502.  Conditions performed -- bail discharged.