2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  his the existing apiary was established and registered with the department as a general apiary under the department's rules in effect prior to July 1, 1981;

     (b)  his the existing apiary is registered with the department as a general apiary as of July 1, 1981; and

     (c)  the registration of his the existing apiary has not been forfeited or abandoned under the provisions of 80-6-102(9) or 80-6-104."

 

     Section 2594.  Section 80-6-1105, MCA, is amended to read:

     "80-6-1105.  Alfalfa leaf-cutting bees -- certification. (1) A person possessing or controlling alfalfa leaf-cutting bees in the state of Montana may annually certify all or part of his the person's bees as provided in this section.

     (2)  To certify bees, a person must shall file a completed application form provided by the department, together with a fee set by rule. The applicant must shall provide the following:

     (a)  name and place of residence;

     (b)  the general location and number of bees to be certified; and

     (c)  other relevant information as may be required by committee rule.

     (3)  After receipt of an application for certification, a sample of the total population of bees to be certified shall must be selected by the committee or its agent in a manner prescribed by the committee. The sample shall must be analyzed for pathogens, parasites, predators, nest destroyers, and live larvae count. If certification standards are met, the sample shall must be certified.

     (4)  All bees to be certified may be stored in containers which that can be officially sealed after sampling to maintain their certification identity.

     (5)  When the committee has in its possession a completed application form, an appropriate fee, and a report that the sample meets certification standards, it may issue a certificate for the bees.

     (6)  The committee shall by rule specify the date by which any applicant must shall apply for recertification the following year."

 

     Section 2595.  Section 80-7-505, MCA, is amended to read:

     "80-7-505.  Computation and collection of assessments on landowners.