2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 2098.  Section 70-7-106, MCA, is amended to read:

     "70-7-106.  Skill required of borrower. A borrower for use is bound to have and to exercise such skill in the care of the thing lent as he that the borrower causes the lender to believe him that the borrower possesses to possess."

 

     Section 2099.  Section 70-7-107, MCA, is amended to read:

     "70-7-107.  Borrower to repair injuries. A borrower for use must shall repair all deteriorations or injuries to the thing lent which that are occasioned by his the borrower's negligence, however slight."

 

     Section 2100.  Section 70-7-110, MCA, is amended to read:

     "70-7-110.  Who to bear expenses. The borrower of a thing for use must shall bear all its expenses during the loan, except such as those that are necessarily incurred by him the borrower to preserve it from unexpected and unusual injury. For such expenses he The borrower is entitled to compensation for those expenses from the lender, who may, however, exonerate himself be exonerated by surrendering the thing to the borrower."

 

     Section 2101.  Section 70-7-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "70-7-111.  Lender liable for concealed defects.