2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  refuses to pay premiums that he the person is obligated to pay under compensation plan No. 2, as provided in Title 39, chapter 71, part 22, or compensation plan No. 3, as provided in Title 39, chapter 71, part 23.

     (2)  A person convicted of the offense of employer misconduct shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000 or be imprisoned in the state prison for any term not to exceed 10 years, or both."

 

     Section 1693.  Section 45-8-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-8-101.  Disorderly conduct. (1) A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if he the person knowingly disturbs the peace by:

     (a)  quarreling, challenging to fight, or fighting;

     (b)  making loud or unusual noises;

     (c)  using threatening, profane, or abusive language;

     (d)  discharging firearms, except at a shooting range during established hours of operation;

     (e)  rendering vehicular or pedestrian traffic impassable;

     (f)  rendering the free ingress or egress to public or private places impassable;

     (g)  disturbing or disrupting any lawful assembly or public meeting;

     (h)  transmitting a false report or warning of a fire or other catastrophe in such a place that where its occurrence would endanger human life;

     (i)  creating a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act that serves no legitimate purpose; or

     (j)  transmitting a false report or warning of an impending explosion in such a place that where its occurrence would endanger human life.

     (2)  Except as provided in subsection (3), a person convicted of the offense of disorderly conduct shall be fined not to exceed $100 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 10 days, or both.

     (3)  A person convicted of a violation of subsection (1)(j) shall be fined not to exceed $1,000 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year, or both."

 

     Section 1694.  Section 45-8-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-8-103.  Riot.