2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 1803.  Section 49-4-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "49-4-102.  Penalty and civil remedy. A person who practices discrimination in violation of 49-4-101 commits a misdemeanor and is also liable in a district court action for civil damages and attorney's attorney fees by the person discriminated against. Should If the person who allegedly practiced discrimination prevail prevails in the civil action, he shall be the person is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's attorney fees from the person who alleged the discrimination."

 

     Section 1804.  Section 49-4-502, MCA, is amended to read:

     "49-4-502.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Appointing authority" means the presiding judge or justice of any court, the chairman presiding officer of any board, commission, or authority, the director or commissioner of any department or agency, or any other person presiding at any hearing or other proceeding in which a qualified