2009 Montana Legislature
[…] "49-2-311.  Reinstatement to job following pregnancy-related leave of absence. Upon signifying her an intent to return at the end of her a pregnancy-related leave of absence, such the employee shall must be reinstated to her the employee's original job or to an equivalent position with equivalent pay and accumulated seniority, retirement, fringe benefits, and other service credits unless, in the case of a private employer, the employer's circumstances have so changed as to make it impossible or unreasonable to do so."

 

     Section 1802.  Section 49-3-209, MCA, is amended to read:

     "49-3-209.  Retaliation prohibited. It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for a state or local governmental agency to discharge, expel, blacklist, or otherwise discriminate against an individual because he the individual has opposed any practices forbidden under this chapter or because he the individual has filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation or proceeding under this chapter."

 

     Section 1803.  Section 49-4-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "49-4-102.  Penalty and civil remedy.