2009 Montana Legislature
[…] The completed form in duplicate, with the tax payment, shall must be delivered to the department not later than 30 days following the close of the quarter. The form shall must be signed by the operator if the operator is an individual or by an officer of the coal mine operator if the operator is a business entity. A person operating more than one coal mine in this state may include all of his the person's mines in one statement. The department may grant a reasonable extension of time for filing statements and payment of taxes due upon good cause shown therefor."

 

     Section 182.  Section 15-44-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-44-102.  Definitions. For the purposes of this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Culmination of mean annual increment" means the point of optimum net wood production on an acre of forest land.