2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  close the premises for any period not to exceed 1 year, during which period the premises shall must remain in the custody of the court;

     (c)  allow the premises to be opened upon posting bond sufficient in amount to assure ensure compliance with the order of abatement. The bond shall must be forfeited if the nuisance is continued or resumed. The procedure for forfeiture or discharge of the bond shall be is as provided in 46-9-502 and 46-9-503; or.

     (d)  impose any combination of the above subsections (4)(a) through (4)(c)."

 

     Section 1699.  Section 45-8-113, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-8-113.  Creating a hazard. (1) A person commits the offense of creating a hazard if he the person knowingly:

     (a)  discards in any place where it might attract children a container having a compartment of more than 1 1/2 cubic feet capacity and a door or lid that locks or fastens automatically when closed and cannot easily be opened from the inside and fails to remove the door, lid, or locking or fastening device;

     (b)  being the owner or otherwise having possession of property upon which there is a well, cistern, cesspool, mine shaft, or other hole of a depth of 4 feet or more and a top width of 12 inches or more, fails to cover or fence it with a suitable protective construction;

     (c)  tampers with an aircraft without the consent of the owner;

     (d)  being the owner or otherwise having possession of property upon which there is a steam engine or steam boiler, continues to use a steam engine or steam boiler which that is in an unsafe condition;

     (e)  being a person in the act of game hunting, acts in a negligent manner or knowingly fails to give all reasonable assistance to any person whom he the person has injured; or

     (f)  deposits any hard substance upon or between any railroad tracks which that will tend to derail railroad cars or other vehicles.

     (2)  A person convicted of the offense of creating a hazard shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both."

 

     Section 1700.  Section 45-8-114, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-8-114.  Failure to yield party line.