2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (1) If, after proper notice is published, the department receives neither does not receive a bid at public sale nor or an offer from the original owner or his the owner's successor in interest, it may at any time thereafter sell the interest at private sale. At the sale, the department may accept as the purchase price an amount of money not less than 90% of the appraised value.

     (2)  Title to an interest may not pass from the state until the purchaser has paid the full amount of the purchase price into the state treasury to the credit of the department."

 

     Section 1932.  Section 60-5-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "60-5-111.  Violations -- penalties. (1) On any controlled-access highway or facility, it is unlawful for any person to construct, operate, or maintain any road or private driveway connecting with the highway or facility without first obtaining permission in writing from the highway authority having jurisdiction and, with the exception of an interstate highway, from the local governing body.

     (2)  Any A person who violates any of the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.