2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 2259.  Section 71-2-110, MCA, is amended to read:

     "71-2-110.  Debtor's misrepresentation of value of pledge. Where When a debtor has obtained credit or an extension of time by a fraudulent misrepresentation of the value of property pledged by or for him the debtor, the creditor may demand a further pledge to correspond with the value represented and in default thereof of a further pledge may recover his the debt immediately, though it be is not actually due."

 

     Section 2260.  Section 71-3-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "71-3-101.  Definitions. For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1) A "general lien" is one which the holder thereof of the lien is entitled to enforce as a security for the performance of all the obligations or all of a particular class of obligations which that exist in his the holder's favor against the owner of the property.