2009 Montana Legislature
[…] "46-11-313.  Subpoena of witnesses. (1) A subpoena requiring the attendance of a witness before the grand jury may be signed and issued by the county attorney, by the foreman lead juror of the grand jury, or by the judge of the district court.

     (2)  The fees and mileage of witnesses subpoenaed pursuant to this section must be the same as those for witnesses in criminal actions.

     (3)  All provisions relating to subpoenas in criminal actions apply to subpoenas issued pursuant to this section, including the provisions of Title 46, chapter 15, part 1."

 

     Section 1746.  Section 46-11-331, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-11-331.  Finding an indictment. (1) The grand jury shall find an indictment when all the evidence before it taken together would in its judgment warrant a conviction by a trial jury. An indictment may be found only upon the concurrence of at least eight grand jurors.

     (2)  If a complaint or information is pending against the defendant and eight jurors do not concur in finding an indictment, the foreman lead juror shall report the decision to the district court judge."

 

     Section 1747.  Section 46-11-332, MCA, is amended to read: