2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  A person is lawfully upon the private property of such the owner within the meaning of this section when he the person is on such the property in the performance of any duty imposed upon him the person by the laws of this state or by the laws or postal regulations of the United States of America or when he the person is on such the property as an invitee or licensee of the person lawfully in possession of the property."

 

     Section 589.  Section 27-1-719, MCA, is amended to read:

     "27-1-719.  (Temporary) Liability of seller of product for physical harm to user or consumer. (1) As used in this section, "seller" means a manufacturer, wholesaler, or retailer.