2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (1) A proceeding for summary dissolution of marriage is commenced by filing in the district court a joint petition in the form prescribed by the court.

     (2)  The petition must:

     (a)  be signed under oath by both parties;

     (b)  state that, as of the date of the filing of the joint petition, each condition set forth in 40-4-130 has been met;

     (c)  state the mailing address of both parties; and

     (d)  state whether or not the wife elects to have her the wife's maiden or former name restored and, if so, state the name to be restored."

 

     Section 1578.  Section 40-4-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-4-203.  Maintenance. (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation or a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of the marriage by a court which that lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:

     (a)  lacks sufficient property to provide for his the spouse's reasonable needs; and

     (b)  is unable to support himself be self-supporting through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home.

     (2)  The maintenance order shall must be in such amounts and for such periods of time as that the court deems considers just, without regard to marital misconduct, and after considering all relevant facts, including: