2009 Montana Legislature
[…] "45-7-305.  Compounding a of felony. (1) A person commits the offense of compounding a felony if he the person knowingly accepts or agrees to accept any pecuniary benefit in consideration for:

     (a)  refraining from seeking prosecution of a felony; or

     (b)  refraining from reporting to law enforcement authorities the commission or suspected commission of any felony or information relating to a felony.

     (2)  A person convicted of compounding a felony shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both."

 

     Section 1689.  Section 45-7-308, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-7-308.  Bail-jumping. (1) A person commits the offense of bail-jumping if, having been set at liberty by court order, with or without security, upon condition that he the person will subsequently appear at a specified time and place, he the person purposely fails without lawful excuse to appear at that time and place.

     (2)  This section shall may not interfere with the exercise by any court of its power to punish for contempt.

     (3)  This section shall does not apply to a person set at liberty by court order upon condition that he the person will appear in connection with a charge of having committed a misdemeanor, except that it shall apply where applies when the judge has released the defendant on his the defendant's own recognizance.

     (4)  A person convicted of bail-jumping in connection with a felony shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years. In all other cases, he the person shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both."

 

     Section 1690.  Section 45-7-309, MCA, is amended to read: