2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  trivial benefits incidental to personal, professional, or business contacts and involving no substantial risk of undermining official impartiality.

     (6)  No A person shall may not knowingly confer or offer or agree to confer any benefit prohibited by subsections (1) through (5).

     (7)  A person convicted of an offense under this section shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for any term not to exceed 6 months, or both."

 

     Section 1679.  Section 45-7-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-7-201.  Perjury. (1) A person commits the offense of perjury if in any official proceeding he the person knowingly makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation or swears or affirms the truth of a statement previously made, when the statement is material.

     (2)  A person convicted of perjury shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for any term not to exceed 10 years or shall be punished by a fine of not more than $50,000, or by both such fine and imprisonment.

     (3)  Falsification is material, regardless of the admissibility of the statement under rules of evidence, if it could have affected the course or outcome of the proceeding. It is no defense that the declarant mistakenly believed the falsification to be immaterial. Whether a falsification is material in a given factual situation is a question of law.

     (4)  It is not a defense to prosecution under this section that the oath or affirmation was administered or taken in an irregular manner or that the declarant was not competent to make the statement.