2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (1) If a tax administered and collected by the department is not paid within 30 days of the due date, the department may issue a notice to the taxpayer notifying him that unless payment is received within 30 days of the date of the notice a warrant for distraint may be issued. Thirty days after the date of the notice, the department may issue a warrant if payment is not received.

     (2)  Use of the procedure to issue a warrant under this section does not preclude use of the procedure under 15-1-703 if the department determines that it is appropriate to utilize 15-1-703."

 

     Section 145.  Section 15-1-705, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-1-705.  Review. (1) Except as provided in 15-1-707, a taxpayer has the right to a review of the tax liability pursuant to 15-1-211 prior to execution on a filed warrant for distraint.

     (2)  The department must provide notice of the right to review to the taxpayer. This notice may be given prior to the notice referred to in 15-1-702. If the taxpayer notified the department that he the taxpayer disagrees with an assessment as provided in 15-1-211, the warrant may not be executed upon until after the review process and any appeals are completed."

 

     Section 146.  Section 15-1-707, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-1-707.  Emergency execution upon warrant.