2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Procedure in such these cases shall be is the same as in any other injunction suit. The remedy by injunction is in addition to criminal prosecution and punishment."

 

     Section 1376.  Section 37-14-307, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-14-307.  Duty to carry, or display license or permit. Each radiologic technologist or limited permit technician shall carry or display his the person's license or permit while at work. The license or permit shall must be displayed on request."

 

     Section 1377.  Section 37-15-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-15-301.  License required. (1) A license shall must be issued to qualified persons either in speech-language pathology or audiology. A person may be licensed in both areas if he the person meets the respective qualifications, and in such those instances, the license fee shall must be as though for one license.

     (2)  No A person may not practice or represent himself as to the public that the person is a speech-language pathologist or audiologist in this state unless he the person is licensed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter."

 

     Section 1378.  Section 37-16-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-16-103.  Exemptions. (1) This chapter does not apply to a person who is a physician licensed to practice by the state board of medical examiners.