2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 798.  Section 28-10-404, MCA, is amended to read:

     "28-10-404.  When and as to whom agent's authority restricted. Every agent has actually such the authority as is defined described by this chapter and parts 5 and 6 of chapter 11 of Title 30, chapter 11, parts 5 and 6, and this chapter unless specially deprived thereof of that authority by his the agent's principal and has even then such the statutorily described authority ostensibly except as to persons who have actual or constructive notice of the restriction upon his the agent's authority."

 

     Section 799.  Section 28-10-405, MCA, is amended to read:

     "28-10-405.  Implied powers of agent. An agent has authority to:

     (1)  do everything necessary and proper and usual, in the ordinary course of business, for effecting the purpose of his the agency; and

     (2)  make a representation respecting any matter of fact, except the terms of his the agent's authority, upon which his the right to use his the agent's authority depends and the truth of which cannot be determined by the use of reasonable diligence on the part of the person to whom the representation is made."

 

     Section 800.  Section 28-10-407, MCA, is amended to read:

     "28-10-407.  Statutory exceptions to general authority. An authority expressed in general terms, however broad, does not authorize an agent to: