2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  adopt reasonable rules necessary to effectuate the purposes of this part;

     (b)  conduct examinations and investigations that may be necessary to determine whether a person has engaged or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provisions of this part;

     (c)  conduct examinations, investigations, and hearings necessary and proper for the efficient administration of this part; and

     (d)  establish fees commensurate with the costs of issuing the license and examining an escrow business."

 

     Section 1059.  Section 33-1-211, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-1-211.  Surety insurance. Surety insurance includes:

     (1)  fidelity insurance, which is insurance guaranteeing the fidelity of persons holding positions of public or private trust;

     (2)  insurance guaranteeing the performance of contracts, other than insurance policies, and guaranteeing and executing bonds, undertakings, and contracts of suretyship;

     (3)  insurance indemnifying banks, bankers, brokers, or financial or moneyed corporations or associations:

     (a)  against check forgery or alteration or against loss resulting from any cause of bills of exchange, notes, bonds, securities, evidences of debt, deeds, mortgages, warehouse receipts, or other valuable papers, documents, money, precious metals and articles made therefrom from precious metals, jewelry, watches, necklaces, bracelets, gems, or precious and semiprecious stones, including any loss while being transported in armored motor vehicles, by mail, or by messenger but not including any other risks of transportation or navigation;

     (b)  against loss or damage to the insured's premises or to his the insured's furnishings, fixtures, equipment, safes, and vaults therein on the premises caused by burglary, robbery, theft, or criminal mischief or any attempt thereat of those crimes."

 

     Section 1060.  Section 33-1-228, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-1-228.  Commercial property.