2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 1599.  Section 41-5-1411, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-5-1411.  Appointment of guardian ad litem. The court at any stage of a proceeding on a petition under this chapter may appoint a guardian ad litem for a youth if the youth has no does not have a parent or guardian appearing in his on the youth's behalf or if their the parent's or guardian's interests conflict with those of the youth. A party to the proceeding or an employee or representative of a party may not be appointed as guardian ad litem."

 

     Section 1600.  Section 41-5-1901, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-5-1901.  Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Attendant care" means the direct supervision of youth by a trained attendant in a physically unrestricting setting.

     (2)  "Board" means the board of crime control provided for in 2-15-2006.