2009 Montana Legislature
[…] The statement must be maintained as part of the person's immunization records.

     (3)  Whenever there is good cause to believe that a person for whom an exemption has been filed under this section has a disease or has been exposed to a disease listed in 20-5-403 or will as the result of school attendance be exposed to such the disease, the person may be excluded from the school by the local health officer or the department until the excluding authority is satisfied that the person no longer risks contracting or transmitting that disease."

 

     Section 300.  Section 20-5-406, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-5-406.  Immunization record. The governing authority of each school shall require written evidence of each pupil's immunization against the diseases listed in 20-5-403 and shall record the immunization of each pupil as part of his the pupil's permanent school record on a form prescribed by the department."

 

     Section 301.  Section 20-6-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-6-103.  Permanent record of district boundaries.