2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 1712.  Section 45-8-333, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-8-333.  Reckless or malicious use of explosives. Every A person who shall recklessly or maliciously use uses, handle handles, or have has in his or her the person's possession any blasting powder, giant or Hercules powder, giant caps, or other highly explosive substance whereby through which any human being is intimidated, terrified, or endangered shall be is guilty of a misdemeanor."

 

     Section 1713.  Section 45-8-334, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-8-334.  Possession of a destructive device. (1) A person who, with the purpose to commit a felony, has in his the person's possession any destructive device on a public street or highway, in or near any theater, hall, school, college, church, hotel, other public building, or private habitation, in, on, or near any aircraft, railway passenger train, car, vessel engaged in carrying passengers for hire, or other public place ordinarily passed by human beings is guilty of the offense of possession of a destructive device.

     (2)  A person convicted of the offense of possession of a destructive device shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a period of not more than 10 years or be fined an amount of not more than $50,000, or both."

 

     Section 1714.  Section 45-8-335, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-8-335.  Possession of explosives.