2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  the consent is approved by one of the minor's parents or by his the minor's legal guardian."

 

     Section 592.  Section 27-1-802, MCA, is amended to read:

     "27-1-802.  Libel defined. Libel is a false and unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture, effigy, or other fixed representation to the eye which that exposes any person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy or which causes him a person to be shunned or avoided or which that has a tendency to injure him a person in his the person's occupation."

 

     Section 593.  Section 27-1-803, MCA, is amended to read:

     "27-1-803.  Slander defined. Slander is a false and unprivileged publication other than libel which that:

     (1)  charges any person with crime or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime;

     (2)  imputes in him a person the present existence of an infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease;

     (3)  tends directly to injure him a person in respect to his the person's office, profession, trade, or business, either by imputing to him the person general disqualification in those respects which that the office or other occupation peculiarly requires or by imputing something with reference to his the person's office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profit;

     (4)  imputes to him a person impotence or want of chastity; or

     (5)  by natural consequence causes actual damage."

 

     Section 594.  Section 27-1-813, MCA, is amended to read:

     "27-1-813.  Liability of person broadcasting -- liability of owner for broadcast prepared by station.