2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  Nothing herein shall This part does not prohibit the making or entering into of any wage or working agreement, such as grubstake agreements and/or or similar agreements, provided such if the employer or contractor keeps in force proper workers' compensation insurance."

 

     Section 1502.  Section 39-4-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-4-101.  Hoisting engineers. (1) It shall be is unlawful for any a person or persons, company, or corporation to operate or handle or to induce, persuade, or prevail upon any person or persons to operate or handle for more than 8 hours in 24 hours of each day any hoisting engine at or in any mine.

     (2)  This section shall apply applies only to such plants as that are in continuous operation or are operated 16 or more hours in 24 hours of each day or at or in any mine where said in which the hoisting engine develops 15 or more horsepower or at or in any mine wherein there are in which 15 or more men individuals are employed underground in 24 hours of each day. However, the provisions of this section shall do not apply to any a person or persons operating any hoisting engine more than 8 hours in each 24 hours for the purpose of relieving another employee in case of sickness or other unforeseen cause or causes.

     (3)  Any A person or persons, company, or corporation who that shall violate violates any of the provisions of this section shall upon conviction be punished by a fine of not less than $10 or more than $100. Each and every day that such the person or persons, company, or corporation may continue continues to violate any of the provisions of this section shall be is considered a separate and distinct offense and shall be is punishable as such a separate and distinct offense."

 

     Section 1503.  Section 39-4-102, MCA, is amended to read: