2009 Montana Legislature
[…] If a copy purports to have been certified by a person authorized by law to certify the same finding, report, or record, such the certified copy shall must be prima facie evidence of his the person's authority so to certify."

 

     Section 530.  Section 26-1-701, MCA, is amended to read:

     "26-1-701.  Legislative policy. The legislature hereby declares that the health, welfare, and safety of the people of the state of Montana would be enhanced by the expeditious handling of liability claims. The legislature further declares that the handling of such liability claims would be expedited if voluntary payment by or on behalf of one person to or on behalf of a person who has sustained injury to his that person or damage to his that person's property could not be construed as an admission of fault or liability as to any claim arising out of the occurrence which that gave rise to such the injury or damage."

 

     Section 531.  Section 26-1-803, MCA, is amended to read:

     "26-1-803.  Attorney-client privilege.