2009 Montana Legislature
[…] The composition, appointment, and examination procedure of the board and the nature and scope of examinations shall must be prescribed by federal law or regulation or state regulations.

     (4)  Each officer shall hold office under his the appointment until he the officer is regularly appointed to another grade or office or until he the officer is regularly retired, discharged, dismissed, or placed in the reserve."

 

     Section 2.  Section 10-1-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "10-1-202.  Oath of office. (1) Except when a comparable oath is subscribed to under federal law or regulation, every officer shall take and subscribe to the following oath of office:

     "I, ...., do solemnly swear that I will support and defend the constitution of the United States and the constitution of the state of Montana against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; and that I will obey the orders of the president of the United States and the governor of the state of Montana; that I make this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office of .... in the .... upon which I am about to enter, so help me God."

     (2)  If an officer refuses or neglects to take the oath, he shall be the officer is considered to have resigned the office and a new appointment shall must be made."

 

     Section 3.  Section 10-1-206, MCA, is amended to read: