2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  No A person shall be is not entitled to vote at the election unless such the person possesses all the qualifications required of electors under Title 13 and resides within the boundaries of the proposed project area and the county in which he the person proposes to vote."

 

     Section 2532.  Section 76-15-710, MCA, is amended to read:

     "76-15-710.  Court procedure after petition is filed. (1) Upon the presentation of such a petition as described in 76-15-709, the court shall cause process to be issued against the defendant and shall hear the case. If it shall appear appears to the court that testimony is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, it may take evidence or appoint a referee to take such evidence as that it may direct and report the same evidence to the court with his the referee's findings of fact and conclusions of law, which shall must constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be is made.

     (2)  In all cases where in which the person in possession of lands who shall fail fails to perform such work, operations, or avoidances shall is not be the owner, the owner of such the lands shall must be joined as party defendant.

     (3)  The court may dismiss the petition, or it may require the defendant to perform the work, operations, or avoidances and may provide that, upon the failure of the defendant to initiate such the performance within the time specified in the order of the court and to prosecute the same performance to completion with reasonable diligence, the supervisors may enter upon the lands involved and perform the work or operations or otherwise bring the condition of such the land into conformity with the requirements of the regulations and recover the costs and expenses thereof of the work or operations, with interest at the rate of 10% a year, from the defendant.

     (4)  The court shall retain jurisdiction of the case until after the work has been completed. Upon completion of such the work pursuant to such the order of the court, the supervisors may file a petition with the court, a copy of which shall must be served upon the defendant in the case, stating the costs and expenses sustained by them in the performance of the work and praying asking judgment therefor for the costs and expenses with interest.