2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (ii) of his the right to attachment and the necessity for seizure and that the delay caused by notice and a hearing would seriously impair the remedy sought by the party seeking possession. Evidence of such the impairment must be presented in open court, and the court must shall set forth with specificity the reasons why such the delay would seriously impair the remedy sought by the person seeking attachment."

 

     Section 679.  Section 27-18-207, MCA, is amended to read:

     "27-18-207.  Alias writs. Whenever a writ of attachment has been lost or whenever it shall appear appears from the sheriff's return thereof of the writ that no property of the party or parties defendant has been levied upon or that the levy made is insufficient to satisfy the full amount of the plaintiff's demand or if, for any reason, the levy of the original writ is void or ineffective, the clerk of the court, upon written demand of the plaintiff or his the plaintiff's attorney, shall issue an alias writ in the same form as the original,. but no such However, an alias writ shall may not be issued in an action after the commencement of the trial thereof. No A new or additional affidavit or undertaking on attachment shall may not be required for the issuance of an alias writ. Alias writs of attachment may be issued to the sheriffs of different counties."

 

     Section 680.  Section 27-18-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "27-18-301.  Form and content of writ -- defendant's undertaking to prevent levy.