2009 Montana Legislature
[…] An officer or employee of the department may not be required to testify to any facts ascertained in or information gained by reason of his the officer's or employee's official capacity or be required to testify as an expert witness in a suit, action, or proceeding involving an aircraft. The department may, in its discretion, make available to appropriate federal and state agencies information and material developed in the course of its hearings and investigations."

 

     Section 1976.  Section 67-3-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "67-3-102.  Exceptions. The provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of 67-3-101(2) and (3) do not apply to:

     (1)  an aircraft which that has been licensed by a foreign country with which the United States has a reciprocal agreement covering the operations of that licensed aircraft;

     (2)  an aircraft which that is owned by a nonresident of this state who is lawfully entitled to operate the aircraft in the state of his residence;

     (3)  an aircraft engaged principally in commercial flying constituting an act of interstate or foreign commerce;

     (4)  an aircrew operating military or public aircraft or an aircraft licensed by a foreign country with which the United States has a reciprocal agreement covering the operation of that licensed aircraft;

     (5)  a person operating model aircraft or a person piloting an aircraft which that is equipped with fully functioning dual controls when a licensed instructor is in full charge of one set of the controls and the flight is solely for instruction or for the demonstration of the aircraft to a prospective purchaser;

     (6)  a nonresident operating aircraft in this state who is lawfully entitled to operate aircraft in the state of residence;

     (7)  an aircrew while operating or taking part in the operation of an aircraft engaged principally in commercial flying constituting an act of interstate or foreign commerce."

 

     Section 1977.  Section 67-3-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "67-3-201.  Aircraft registration and licensing required.