2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  the mother and her the mother's spouse or either of them have agreed in writing in advance of the abortion or within 72 hours thereafter to accept the parental rights and responsibilities of the premature infant if it survives the abortion procedure.

     (3)  No A person may not use any premature infant born alive for any type of scientific research or other kind of experimentation except as necessary to protect or preserve the life and health of such the premature infant born alive.

     (4)  Violation A violation of subsection (3) of this section is a felony."

 

     Section 1832.  Section 50-21-104, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-21-104.  Autopsies. All autopsies of a human body shall must be performed by a physician legally authorized to practice medicine in this state. Upon completion, the physician shall send a written report of his the physician's findings, including the cause of death if determined, to the:

     (1) physician attending the person at the time of death if other than the physician performing the autopsy;

     (2) upon the request of any such hospital or skilled nursing facility, to the hospital or skilled nursing facility, upon request, where the person died or where he the person was confined during his the person's last illness to be retained as part of the permanent record of the hospital or skilled nursing facility;

     (3) to the next of kin of the decedent or the representative of the decedent's estate upon request, and to such any other person lawfully requesting the report."

 

     Section 1833.  Section 50-21-106, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-21-106.  Penalty for unauthorized postmortem examinations. Unless authorized by law, any person who performs an autopsy, dissection, or other postmortem examination or causes it to be made is guilty of a misdemeanor.