2009 Montana Legislature
[…] The court may at any time release money paid into the court to either party if the parties so agree or if the court finds a party entitled to the sums released. If no rent remains due after application of this section, judgment shall must be entered for the tenant in the action for possession.

     (2)  In an action for rent when the tenant is not in possession, he the tenant may counterclaim as provided in subsection (1) of this section but is not required to pay any rent into court."

 

     Section 2181.  Section 70-25-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "70-25-101.  Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Cleaning expenses" means the actual and necessary cost of cleaning done by an owner or his the owner's selected representative for cleaning needs not attributable to normal wear brought about by the tenant's failure to bring the premises to the condition it was at the time of renting.