2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 2248.  Section 71-1-232, MCA, is amended to read:

     "71-1-232.  Deficiency judgment not allowed on foreclosure of purchase price mortgage. Upon the foreclosure of any mortgage, executed to any vendor of real property or to his the vendor's heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns for the balance of the purchase price of such the real property, the mortgagee shall is not be entitled to a deficiency judgment on account of such the mortgage or note or obligation secured by the same the mortgage."

 

     Section 2249.  Section 71-1-234, MCA, is amended to read:

     "71-1-234.  Attorney's Attorney fee -- petition and notice. If the mortgagee shall demand demands attorneys' attorney fees in case of the sale of real estate under and by virtue of the power of sale contained in any mortgage or deed of trust in this state, except in case of the sale of real estate by virtue of a power of sale conferred upon a trustee under a trust indenture as defined in the Small Tract Financing Act of Montana, he the mortgagee shall petition the district court of the county in which said the real estate or any part thereof may be of the real estate is situated to fix the amount of such the attorney's fee, attorney fees. and a A copy of such the petition shall must be served upon all parties having or claiming an interest of record in the property to be sold or such of them as those parties that may be found within the state, which copy of said petition must be served at least 10 days before the day fixed for hearing,. and notice Notice of the time and place of such the hearing shall must be served at the same time as the copy of said the petition is served. Such A petition shall must be acted upon by the district court before the notice of sale by publication or posting, as hereinbefore provided for in this part, shall be is given."

 

     Section 2250.  Section 71-1-312, MCA, is amended to read:

     "71-1-312.  Discontinuance of foreclosure proceedings when entire amount of default paid.