2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  is 25 years of age or older at the time of his election;

     (b)  has resided within the state for the 2 years next preceding his the election;

     (c)  holds at least a bachelor's degree from any unit of the Montana university system or from an institution recognized as equivalent by the board of public education for teacher certification purposes; and

     (d)  otherwise possesses the qualifications for such office which that are required by The Constitution of the State of Montana."

 

     Section 271.  Section 20-3-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-3-102.  Term, oath, and vacancy. (1) The superintendent of public instruction shall hold office at the seat of government for the a term of 4 years. He The superintendent shall assume office on the first Monday of January following his election and shall hold the office until his a successor has been elected and qualified. Any person elected as the superintendent of public instruction shall take the oath of a civil officer.

     (2)  If the office of superintendent of public instruction becomes vacant, it shall must be filled in the manner prescribed by The Constitution of the State of Montana."

 

     Section 272.  Section 20-3-105, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-3-105.  Administrative powers and duties. In administering the affairs of his the office, the superintendent of public instruction shall have has the power and it shall be his is the superintendent's duty to: