2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  that no protective proceeding relating to the protected person is pending in this state; and

     (b)  that the foreign conservator is entitled to payment or to receive delivery.

     (2)  If the person to whom the affidavit is presented is not aware of any protective proceeding pending in this state, payment or delivery in response to the demand and affidavit discharges the debtor or possessor."

 

     Section 2439.  Section 72-5-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "72-5-501.  When power of attorney not affected by disability. (1) A durable power of attorney is a power of attorney by which a principal designates another his as the principal's attorney-in-fact or agent in writing and the writing contains the words, "This power of attorney shall is not be affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal or lapse of time" or "This power of attorney shall become becomes effective upon the disability or incapacity of the principal" or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the