2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  A student teacher, while serving such a nonsalaried internship under the supervision of a certificated teacher, shall must be accorded the same protection of the laws as that accorded a certificated teacher and shall, while acting as such a student teacher, comply with all rules of the governing board of the district or public institution and the applicable provisions of 20-4-301 relating to the duties of teachers."

 

     Section 287.  Section 20-4-104, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-4-104.  Qualifications. (1) A person may be certified as a teacher when he the person satisfies the following qualifications. The person:

     (a)  He is 18 years of age or older.;

     (b)  He is of good moral and professional character.;

     (c)  He has completed the teacher education program of a unit of the Montana university system or an essentially equivalent program at an accredited institution of equal rank and standing as that of any unit of the Montana university system, and his the training is evidenced by at least a bachelor's degree and a certification of the completion of the teacher education program, except as provided for in 20-4-106(1)(d).; and

     (d)  He has subscribed to the following oath or affirmation before an officer authorized by law to administer oaths:

     "I solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support The Constitution of the United States of America and The Constitution of the State of Montana."