2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 1110.  Section 33-2-1355, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-2-1355.  Set off for further credit given in good faith. If a creditor has been preferred and afterward in good faith gives the insurer further credit without security of any kind for property which that becomes a part of the insurer's estate, the amount of the new credit remaining unpaid at the time of the petition may be set off against the preference which that would otherwise be recoverable from him the insurer."

 

     Section 1111.  Section 33-2-1357, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-2-1357.  Personal liability. (1) Every officer, manager, employee, shareholder, member, subscriber, attorney, or any other person acting on behalf of the insurer who knowingly participates in giving any preference when he the individual has reasonable cause to believe the insurer is or is about to become insolvent at the time of the preference is personally liable to the liquidator for the amount of the preference. It is permissible to infer that there is reasonable cause to so believe if the transfer was made within 4 months before the date of filing of this a successful petition for liquidation.

     (2)  Every person receiving any property from the insurer or the benefit thereof of the property as a preference voidable under 33-2-1353(1) is personally liable therefor and is bound to account to the liquidator.

     (3)  Nothing in this section prejudices This section does not prejudice any other claim by the liquidator against any person."

 

     Section 1112.  Section 33-2-1358, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-2-1358.  Claims of holders of void or voidable rights.