2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 1637.  Section 45-2-212, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-2-212.  Compulsion. A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense punishable with death, by reason of conduct which he that the person performs under the compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or serious bodily harm if he the person reasonably believes that death or serious bodily harm will be inflicted upon him the person if he the person does not perform such the conduct."

 

     Section 1638.  Section 45-2-213, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-2-213.  Entrapment. A person is not guilty of an offense if his the person's conduct is incited or induced by a public servant or his a public servant's agent for the purpose of obtaining evidence for the prosecution of such the person. However, this section is inapplicable if a public servant or his a public servant's agent merely affords to such the person the opportunity or facility for committing an offense in furtherance of criminal purpose which such that the person has originated."

 

     Section 1639.  Section 45-2-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-2-301.  Accountability for conduct of another.