2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  The date of the will must be the date of its signature by the authorized person.

     (3)  The authorized person shall ask the testator whether he the testator wished to make a declaration concerning the safekeeping of his the testator's will. If so and at the express request of the testator, the place where he the testator intends to have his the will kept must be mentioned in the certificate provided for in 72-2-905.

     (4)  A will executed in compliance with 72-2-903 is not invalid merely because it does not comply with this section."

 

     Section 2312.  Section 72-2-905, MCA, is amended to read:

     "72-2-905.  Certificate. The authorized person shall attach to the will a certificate to be signed by him the authorized person establishing that the requirements of this part for valid execution of an international will have been fulfilled. The authorized person shall keep a copy of the certificate and deliver another to the testator. The certificate must be substantially in the following form:

CERTIFICATE (Convention of October 26, 1973)     I, ______________ (name, address, and capacity), a person authorized to act in connection with international wills, certify that on _________ (date) at ____________ (place) (testator) _________________ (name, address, date, and place of birth) in my presence and that of the witnesses

     (a)  ______________ (name, address, date, and place of birth)

     (b)  ______________ (name, address, date, and place of birth) has declared that the attached document is his the testator's will and that he the testator knows the contents thereof of the will.

     I furthermore certify that:

     (a)  in my presence and in that of the witnesses

     (1)  the testator has signed the will or has acknowledged his the testator's signature previously affixed;

     (2)  following a declaration of the testator stating that he the testator was unable to sign his the will for the following reason _________________, I have mentioned this declaration on the will, and the signature has been affixed by _______________ (name and address);

     (b)  the witnesses and I have signed the will;

     *(c)  each page of the will has been signed by _____________ and numbered;

     (d)  I have satisfied myself as to the identity of the testator and of the witnesses as designated above;

     (e)  the witnesses met the conditions requisite to act as such according to the law under which I am acting;

     *(f)  the testator has requested me to include the following statement concerning the safekeeping of his the will:

          60;& #160;           &# 160;             & #16 0;             ;&# 160;            60;             & #16 0;             ;&# 160;            60;             & #16 0;             ;&# 160;      PLACE OF EXECUTION