2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 1661.  Section 45-5-612, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-612.  Marrying a bigamist. (1) A person commits the offense of marrying a bigamist if he the person contracts or purports to contract a marriage with another knowing that the other is thereby committing bigamy.

     (2)  A person convicted of the offense of marrying a bigamist shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for any period not to exceed 6 months, or both."

 

     Section 1662.  Section 45-6-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-6-102.  Negligent arson. (1) A person commits the offense of negligent arson if he the person purposely or knowingly starts a fire or causes an explosion, whether on his the person's own property or property of another, and thereby negligently:

     (a)  places another person in danger of death or bodily injury, including a firefighter responding to or at the scene of a fire or explosion; or

     (b)  places property of another in danger of damage or destruction.

     (2)  A person convicted of the offense of negligent arson shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for any term not to exceed 6 months, or both. If the offender places another person in danger of death or bodily injury, he the offender shall be fined not to exceed $50,000 or be imprisoned in the state prison for any term not to exceed 10 years, or both."

 

     Section 1663.  Section 45-6-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-6-201.  Definition of enter or remain unlawfully.