2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 1808.  Section 49-4-508, MCA, is amended to read:

     "49-4-508.  Oath of interpreter. Every An interpreter appointed to interpret for a deaf person, before entering upon his the interpreter's duties, shall take an oath that he the interpreter will make a true interpretation in an understandable manner to the person for whom he the interpreter is appointed and that he the interpreter will repeat the statements of such the person in the English language to the best of his the interpreter's skill and judgment."

 

     Section 1809.  Section 49-4-509, MCA, is amended to read:

     "49-4-509.  Compensation. An interpreter appointed to interpret for the deaf is entitled to receive a reasonable fee for his the interpreter's services, together with his actual expenses for travel and transportation. The appointing authority shall set the fee. When the interpreter is appointed in a criminal proceeding, the fee shall must be paid out of the county general fund;, and when the interpreter is otherwise appointed, the fees shall must be paid out of funds available to the appointing authority."

 

     Section 1810.  Section 50-2-120, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-2-120.  Assistance from law enforcement officials.