2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Actions against the county attorney shall must be brought by the attorney general in the name of the state.

     (3)  The penalties of this section shall also apply to any magistrate with proper authority who refuses or neglects to cause the arrest and prosecution of any person when a complaint under oath of a violation of any of the provisions of this title has been lodged with him the magistrate."

 

     Section 2539.  Section 77-1-115, MCA, is amended to read:

     "77-1-115.  Punishments. (1) Any An officer, employee, or representative of the state who is found guilty of a felony as defined in 77-1-112 is punishable by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not less than 1 or more than 10 years, or by a fine which shall neither that may not be less than $500 nor or less than twice the amount of the loss that resulted to the state through the crime of which he the officer, employee, or representative has been convicted, or by both such imprisonment and fine.

     (2)  Any An officer, employee, or representative of the state who is found guilty of a misdemeanor as defined in 77-1-112 is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed 1 year, or by a fine which shall neither that may not be less than $100 nor or less than twice the amount of the loss that resulted to the state through the crime of which he the officer, employee, or representative has been convicted, or by both such imprisonment and fine."

 

     Section 2540.  Section 77-1-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "77-1-201.  Board -- meetings and officers.