2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 1651.  Section 45-4-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-4-101.  Solicitation. (1) A person commits the offense of solicitation when, with the purpose that an offense be committed, he the person commands, encourages, or facilitates the commission of that offense.

     (2)  A person convicted of solicitation shall be punished not to exceed the maximum provided for the offense solicited."

 

     Section 1652.  Section 45-4-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-4-102.  Conspiracy. (1) A person commits the offense of conspiracy when, with the purpose that an offense be committed, he the person agrees with another to the commission of that offense. No A person may not be convicted of conspiracy to commit an offense unless an act in furtherance of such the agreement has been committed by him the person or by a coconspirator.

     (2)  It shall is not be a defense to conspiracy that the person or persons with whom the accused has conspired:

     (a)  has not been prosecuted or convicted;

     (b)  has been convicted of a different offense;

     (c)  is not amenable to justice;

     (d)  has been acquitted; or

     (e)  lacked the capacity to commit the offense.

     (3)  A person convicted of the offense of conspiracy shall be punished not to exceed the maximum sentence provided for the offense which that is the object of the conspiracy."

 

     Section 1653.  Section 45-4-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-4-103.  Attempt. (1) A person commits the offense of attempt when, with the purpose to commit a specific offense, he the person does any act toward the commission of such the offense.