2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  At any point in a proceeding, a court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interest of a minor, an incapacitated, unborn, or unascertained person, or a person whose identity or address is unknown, if the court determines that representation of the interest otherwise would be inadequate. If not precluded by conflict of interests, a guardian ad litem may be appointed to represent several persons or interests. The court shall set out its reasons for appointing a guardian ad litem as a part of the record of the proceeding."

 

     Section 2310.  Section 72-2-903, MCA, is amended to read:

     "72-2-903.  Requirements. (1) An international will must be made in writing. It need not be personally written by the testator himself. It may be written in any language, by hand, or by any other means.

     (2)  The testator shall declare in the presence of two witnesses and of a person authorized to act in connection with international wills that the document is his the testator's will and that he the testator knows the contents of the will. The testator need not inform the witnesses or the authorized person of the contents of the will.

     (3)  In the presence of the witnesses and of the authorized person, the testator shall sign the will or, if he the testator has previously signed it, shall acknowledge his the testator's signature.

     (4)  If the testator is unable to sign, the absence of his the testator's signature does not affect the validity of the international will if the testator indicates the reason for his the testator's inability to sign and the authorized person makes note of the inability on the will. In that case, it is permissible for any other person present, including the authorized person or one of the witnesses, at the direction of the testator, to sign the testator's name for him the testator if the authorized person makes note of this on the will, but it is not required that any person sign the testator's name for him the testator.

     (5)  The witnesses and the authorized person shall there and then attest the will by signing in the presence of the testator."

 

     Section 2311.  Section 72-2-904, MCA, is amended to read:

     "72-2-904.  Other points of form. (1) The signatures must be placed at the end of the will.