2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 1659.  Section 45-5-604, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-604.  Evidence in cases of promotion. (1) On the issue of whether a place is a house of prostitution, the following, in addition to all other admissible evidence, shall must be admissible:

     (a)  its general repute;

     (b)  the repute of the persons who reside in or frequent the place; or

     (c)  the frequency, timing, and duration of visits by nonresidents.

     (2)  Testimony of a person against his the person's spouse shall must be admissible under 45-5-602, 45-5-603, and this section."

 

     Section 1660.  Section 45-5-611, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-611.  Bigamy. (1) A person commits the offense of bigamy if, while married, he the person knowingly contracts or purports to contract another marriage unless at the time of the subsequent marriage:

     (a)  the offender believes on reasonable grounds that the prior spouse is dead;

     (b)  the offender and the prior spouse have been living apart for 5 consecutive years throughout which the prior spouse was not known by the offender to be alive;

     (c)  a court has entered a judgment purporting to terminate or annul any prior disqualifying marriage and the offender does not know that judgment to be invalid; or

     (d)  the offender reasonably believes that he the offender is legally eligible to remarry.

     (2)  A person convicted of bigamy shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for any term not to exceed 6 months, or both."

 

     Section 1661.  Section 45-5-612, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-612.  Marrying a bigamist. (1) A person commits the offense of marrying a bigamist if he the person contracts or purports to contract a marriage with another knowing that the other is thereby committing bigamy.