2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  A foreign or alien society authorized to do business in this state shall file with the commissioner a certified copy of all amendments of or additions to its laws within 90 days after their enactment.

     (5)  Printed copies of the laws, as amended, that are certified by the secretary or a corresponding officer of the society are prima facie evidence of their legal adoption."

 

     Section 1173.  Section 33-7-216, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-7-216.  Conversion of a society into a mutual life insurance company. A domestic society may be converted and licensed as a mutual life insurance company by compliance with all the applicable requirements of Title 33 if the plan of conversion has been approved by the commissioner of insurance. The board of directors shall prepare a written plan of conversion that sets forth in full the terms and conditions of conversion. An affirmative vote of two-thirds of all members of the supreme governing body at a regular or special meeting is necessary for the approval of the plan. A conversion may not take effect unless approved by the commissioner, who may approve the conversion if he the commissioner finds that the proposed change is in conformity with the requirements of law and not prejudicial to the certificate holders of the society."

 

     Section 1174.  Section 33-7-307, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-7-307.  No personal liability. (1) The officers and members of the supreme governing body or any subordinate body of a society are not personally liable for any benefits provided by a society.