2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (i)  The determination of the arbitration panel may be appealed within 30 days to the district court.

     (j)  Once a portage route is established, the public shall use the portage route as the exclusive means to portage around or over the barrier.

     (4)  Nothing contained in this This part addresses does not address the issue of natural barriers or portage around said the barriers, and nothing contained in this part makes such does not make the portage lawful or unlawful."

 

     Section 362.  Section 23-2-321, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-2-321.  Restriction on liability of landowner and supervisor. (1) A person who makes recreational use of surface waters flowing over or through land in the possession or under the control of another, pursuant to 23-2-302, or land while portaging around or over barriers or while portaging or using portage routes, pursuant to 23-2-311, is owed no duty by a landowner, his the landowner's agent, or his the landowner's tenant other than that provided in subsection (2).

     (2)  A landowner, his the landowner's agent, or tenant is liable to a person making recreational use of waters or land described in subsection (1) only for an act or omission that constitutes willful or wanton misconduct.

     (3)  No A supervisor or any member of the arbitration panel who participates in a decision regarding the placement of a portage route is not liable to any a person who is injured or whose property is damaged because of placement or use of the portage route except for an act or omission that constitutes willful and wanton misconduct."

 

     Section 363.  Section 23-2-402, MCA, is amended to read:

     "23-2-402.  Purpose -- intent. (1) The purpose of this part is to:

     (a)  provide continued recreational and commercial use and enjoyment of the Smith River waterway, consistent with the river's capacity;