2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 524.  Section 26-1-401, MCA, is amended to read:

     "26-1-401.  Who has the burden of producing evidence. The initial burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party who would be defeated if no evidence were given on either side. Thereafter, the burden of producing evidence is on the party who would suffer a finding against him that party in the absence of further evidence."

 

     Section 525.  Section 26-1-402, MCA, is amended to read:

     "26-1-402.  Who has the burden of persuasion. Except as otherwise provided by law, a party has the burden of persuasion as to each fact the existence or nonexistence of which is essential to the claim for relief or defense he the party is asserting."

 

     Section 526.  Section 26-1-502, MCA, is amended to read:

     "26-1-502.  When an inference arises. An inference must be founded:

     (1)  on a fact legally proved; and