2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (e)  a general statement of his that person's property with an estimate of the value thereof of the property, including any compensation, insurance, pension, or allowance to which he person is entitled; and

     (f)  the reason why appointment of a conservator or other protective order is necessary.

     (2)  If the appointment of a conservator is requested, the petition also shall must set forth the name and address of the person whose appointment is sought and the basis of his the person's priority for appointment."

 

     Section 2411.  Section 72-5-403, MCA, is amended to read:

     "72-5-403.  Notice -- waiver. (1) On a petition for appointment of a conservator or other protective order, the person to be protected and his the person's spouse or, if none, his the person's parents must be served personally with notice of the proceeding at least 14 days before the date of hearing if they can be found within the state, or if they cannot be found within the state, they must be given notice in accordance with 72-1-301. Waiver by the person to be protected is not effective unless he the person attends the hearing or, unless minority is the reason for the proceeding, waiver is confirmed in an interview with the visitor.

     (2)  Notice of a petition for appointment of a conservator or other initial protective order and of any subsequent hearing must be given to any person who has filed a request for notice under 72-5-404 and to interested persons and other persons as the court may direct. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (1), notice shall must be given in accordance with 72-1-301."

 

     Section 2412.  Section 72-5-404, MCA, is amended to read:

     "72-5-404.  Request for notice -- interested person.