2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  Such The articles of amendment shall must be promulgated by the incorporator or his a successor by setting forth a statement of the facts authorizing such the amendment and the date upon which said the amendment was promulgated, and his the incorporator's or successor's affidavit that the same amendment is a true copy or translation thereof shall be deemed of the amendment is considered a sufficient attestation thereof."

 

     Section 1292.  Section 35-3-207, MCA, is amended to read:

     "35-3-207.  Succession. (1) In the event of the death or resignation from office of any bishop, chief priest, or presiding elder or of his that individual's transfer or removal therefrom from office by the person or body having the authority to remove him that individual, his the individual's successor in office shall succeed succeeds to the powers, rights, and obligations of the office and shall become becomes vested with the title to the property with like power and authority over the same property and subject to all the legal liabilities and obligations with reference thereto to the property.

     (2)  Succession shall be is effected when the successor shall file files in the office of the secretary of state the original or a copy or translation of his the successor's commission, certificate, or letters of appointment as such bishop, chief priest, or presiding elder, duly attested, and his the successor's affidavit that the same document is a true copy or translation shall be deemed is considered sufficient attestation thereof of the document."

 

     Section 1293.  Section 35-4-403, MCA, is amended to read:

     "35-4-403.  Rendering services.