2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  A society may purchase and maintain liability insurance for acts incurred in the course and scope of the position for a person who is or was a director, officer, employee, or agent of the society or who is or was serving at the request of the society as a director, officer, employee, or agent of any other firm, corporation, or organization."

 

     Section 1175.  Section 33-7-411, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-7-411.  Valuation. (1) Standards of valuation for certificates issued prior to July 1, 1993, must be those provided by the laws applicable immediately prior to July 1, 1992.

     (2)  (a) The minimum standards of valuation for certificates issued on or after July 1, 1993, must be based on the following tables:

     (i)  for certificates of life insurance--the commissioner of insurance's 1941 standard ordinary mortality table, the commissioner's 1941 standard industrial mortality table, the commissioner's 1958 standard ordinary mortality table, the commissioner's 1980 standard ordinary mortality table, or any more recent table made applicable to life insurers;

     (ii) for annuity and pure endowment certificates, for total and permanent disability benefits, for accidental death benefits and for noncancelable accident and health benefits--the tables authorized for use by life insurers in this state.

     (b)  All of the certificates must be valued under valuation methods and standards, including interest assumptions, that are in accordance with the laws of this state applicable to life insurers that issue policies containing similar benefits.

     (3)  The commissioner may accept other standards for valuation if he the commissioner finds that the reserves produced by the valuation will not be less in the aggregate than reserves computed in accordance with the minimum valuation standard prescribed in this section. The commissioner may vary the standards of mortality applicable to all benefit contracts on substandard lives or other extrahazardous lives by a society authorized to do business in this state.

     (4)  A society, with the consent of the commissioner of insurance of the state of domicile of the society and under conditions, if any, that the commissioner may impose, may establish and maintain reserves on its certificates in excess of required reserves, but the contractual rights of a benefit member may not be affected by the excess reserves."

 

     Section 1176.  Section 33-9-102, MCA, is amended to read: