2009 Montana Legislature
[…] "81-4-406.  Service on department of livestock. If the owner of livestock described in this part is unknown or if the owner is known but his the owner's post-office address is unknown, the notice shall must be served on the department of livestock."

 

     Section 2658.  Section 81-4-410, MCA, is amended to read:

     "81-4-410.  Provisions mandatory. The provisions hereof of this part are mandatory, and the owner of such livestock will may not lose title or right of possession to his the owner's stock unless the provisions hereof of this part are strictly complied with."

 

     Section 2659.  Section 81-4-505, MCA, is amended to read:

     "81-4-505.  Roundup foreman supervisor -- duties -- bond. (1) All roundups shall must be under the control and supervision of the board of county commissioners of the county in which the same shall be roundup is held. Roundup districts shall must be numbered in the order of their creation. Each roundup shall must be conducted by some a person designated by the board of county commissioners, whose official designation shall must be "roundup foreman supervisor, .... roundup district, .... County, state of Montana".

     (2)  Such person The roundup supervisor shall maintain his headquarters at the place designated by the board of county commissioners in its order as the headquarters of such the roundup.