2009 Montana Legislature
[…] No A person shall may not plug and abandon an oil or gas well located within this state without first giving reasonable notice of his the intention to do so to the surface owner of record of the land on which said the well is located. Upon receipt of notice to plug and abandon, the surface owner may, by written notice given within 15 days thereafter after notice, direct that the well pipe for said the well shall must be buried to a depth of not less than 3 feet. The board of oil and gas conservation shall adopt regulations to implement this section."

 

     Section 2737.  Section 82-10-402, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-10-402.  Inventory of abandoned wells and seismic operations -- reclamation procedures. (1) The board of oil and gas conservation shall maintain a record of the abandoned oil or gas wells, injection wells, sumps, and seismographic shot holes in the state that disturb land, water, or wildlife resources to a degree not in compliance with plugging, pollution prevention, and reclamation rules of the board. This record must be compiled from petitions or written statements from the owners of surface rights or lessees.

     (2)  The board shall check the record compiled under subsection (1) against its drilling records and shall determine and list the name of the person who abandoned the well, sump, or hole, whenever this information is available. When a listed person so listed applies to the board for a new drilling permit, the board may issue the permit only after approving a plan by which the applicant will reclaim the land disturbed by his the person's abandoned wells, sumps, or holes within 3 years.

     (3)  When the person who abandoned a well, sump, or hole cannot be identified or located or when the person does not have sufficient financial resources to pay for complete reclamation, the board may then reclaim the disturbed land with funds available from the oil and gas production damage mitigation account in a manner consistent with the requirements for the use of the account provided in 82-11-161 and 82-11-164.

     (4)  As used in subsection (3), "well" includes a class II injection well, as defined in 82-11-101, for which a drilling permit or a permit authorizing use of a well for that purpose was granted by the board after June 30, 1989, and water source wells used in connection with enhanced recovery projects."