2009 Montana Legislature
[…] However, the inspections must be conducted during reasonable office hours.

     (2)  A county attorney may:

     (a)  administer oaths and affirmations;

     (b)  subpoena witnesses and compel their attendance;

     (c)  take evidence; and

     (d)  require the production of any books, correspondence, memoranda, bank account statements of a political committee or candidate, or other records which that are relevant or material for the purpose of conducting any investigation pursuant to the provisions of chapter 35 of this title or this chapter."

 

     Section 122.  Section 13-37-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-201.  Campaign treasurer. Except as provided in 13-37-206, each candidate and each political committee shall appoint one campaign treasurer and certify the full name and complete address of the campaign treasurer pursuant to this section. A candidate shall file the certification within 5 days after becoming a candidate. A political committee shall file the certification, which shall must include an organizational statement and set forth the name and address of all other officers, if any, within 5 days after it makes an expenditure or authorizes another person to make an expenditure on its behalf, whichever occurs first. The certification of a candidate or political committee shall must be filed with the commissioner and the appropriate election administrator as specified for the filing of reports in 13-37-225."

 

     Section 123.  Section 13-37-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-202.  Deputy campaign treasurers.