2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  Any A person who violates any of the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor. Upon arrest and conviction therefor, he the person shall be punished by a fine of not less than $5 or more than $100 or by imprisonment in the city or county jail for not less than 5 days or more than 90 days, or by both fine and imprisonment."

 

     Section 1933.  Section 60-7-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "60-7-204.  Flagmen Flag escorts -- prohibitions against nighttime herding on public highways. A person who owns, controls, or possesses livestock may not herd or drive a herd of livestock numbering more than 10 livestock on an interstate or state primary highway designated as such by the transportation commission unless the livestock is preceded and followed by flagmen flag person escorts for the purpose of warning other highway users. Livestock may not be herded or driven on an interstate or state primary highway during nighttime, as that term is defined in 1-1-301, except in a case of emergency. In the case of an emergency during the nighttime, the flagmen flag person escorts shall use adequate warning lights, such as but not limited to portable lamps, lanterns, or rotating beacons. This section does not apply during daytime at posted livestock crossings on highways."

 

     Section 1934.  Section 60-11-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "60-11-201.  Agreements for rail passenger service application.