2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Any such assurance shall must be in writing and be filed with and subject to the approval of the district court of the county in which the alleged violator resides or has his a principal place of business or the district court of Lewis and Clark County. Assurance of voluntary compliance is not an admission of violation for any purpose. Matters thus closed may at any time be reopened by the department for further proceedings in the public interest, pursuant to 30-14-111."

 

     Section 955.  Section 30-14-113, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-14-113.  Investigative demand. (1) When it appears to the department that the person has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in any act or practice declared to be unlawful by this part or when the department believes it to be in the public interest that an investigation should be made to ascertain whether a person in fact has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in any act or practice declared to be unlawful by this part, the department may execute in writing and cause to be served upon any person who is believed to have information, documentary material, or physical evidence relevant to the alleged or suspected violation an investigative demand. requiring

The demand requires such the person to furnish, under oath or otherwise, a report in writing setting forth the relevant facts and circumstances of which he the person has knowledge or to appear and testify or to produce relevant documentary material or physical evidence for examination, at such a reasonable time and place as may be stated in the investigative demand, concerning the advertisement, sale, or offering for sale of any goods or services or the conduct of any trade or commerce that is the subject matter of the investigation.

     (2)  At any time before the return date specified in an investigative demand or within 20 days after the demand has been served, whichever period is shorter, a petition to extend the return date or to modify or set aside the demand, stating good cause, may be filed in the district court of the county in which the person served with the demand resides or has his a principal place of business or in the district court of Lewis and Clark County."

 

     Section 956.  Section 30-14-114, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-14-114.  Department authority.