2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 2305.  Section 71-3-1505, MCA, is amended to read:

     "71-3-1505.  Lien for rental on frozen food compartments. A person who operates a frozen food plant which that offers individual compartments to the public has a lien on the property in his the person's possession for rentals or other charges due. Liens may be foreclosed in the same way provided for chattel mortgages."

 

     Section 2306.  Section 72-1-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "72-1-111.  Remedies for fraud -- statute of limitations. (1) Whenever fraud has been perpetrated in connection with any proceeding or in any statement filed under this code or if fraud is used to avoid or circumvent the provisions or purposes of this code, any a person injured thereby by the fraud may obtain appropriate relief, including restitution against the perpetrator of the fraud or any person benefiting from the fraud, whether innocent or not, (other than a bona fide purchaser for value and without notice).

     (2)  Any proceeding must be commenced within 2 years after the discovery of the fraud, but no a proceeding may not be brought against one not a perpetrator of the fraud later than 5 years after the time of commission of the fraud.