2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 434.  Section 25-10-504, MCA, is amended to read:

     "25-10-504.  Clerk to include costs in judgment. The clerk must shall include in the judgment entered up by him the clerk the costs, if the same costs have been taxed or ascertained;. and he must The clerk shall, within 2 days after the same costs are taxed or ascertained, if not included in the judgment, insert the same costs in a blank left in the judgment for that purpose and must shall make a similar insertion of the costs in the copies and docket of the judgment."

 

     Section 435.  Section 25-10-711, MCA, is amended to read:

     "25-10-711.  Award of costs against governmental entity when suit or defense is frivolous or pursued in bad faith. (1) In any civil action brought by or against the state, a political subdivision, or an agency of the state or a political subdivision, the opposing party, whether plaintiff or defendant, is entitled to the costs enumerated in 25-10-201 and reasonable attorney's attorney fees as determined by the court if:

     (a)  he the opposing party prevails against the state, political subdivision, or agency; and

     (b)  the court finds that the claim or defense of the state, political subdivision, or agency that brought or defended the action was frivolous or pursued in bad faith.

     (2)  Costs may be granted pursuant to subsection (1) notwithstanding any other provision of the law to the contrary."

 

     Section 436.  Section 25-11-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "25-11-102.  Grounds for new trial.