2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  From the commencement of an action or the service of an answer containing a counterclaim, the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his the client's cause of action or counterclaim which that attaches to a verdict, report, decision, or judgment in his the client's favor and the proceeds thereof in whose hands they may come of the action or counterclaim. Such The lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment."

 

     Section 1443.  Section 37-65-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-65-103.  Exemptions. (1) Nothing contained in this chapter shall prevent draftsmen This chapter does not prevent drafters, students, clerks of work, superintendents, and other employees of those lawfully practicing as architects under the provisions of this chapter from acting under the instruction, control, or supervision of their employers or to prevent the employment of superintendents of the construction, enlargement, or structural alteration of buildings or any appurtenance thereto to buildings.

     (2)  Nothing contained in this This chapter shall may not be construed to:

     (a)  apply to alterations to any building which that do not involve changes affecting the structural safety thereof of a building or the public health;

     (b)  prevent the preparation of details and shop drawings by persons other than architects for use in connection with the execution of their work; or

     (c)  prevent the preparation of drawings or details for fixtures, cabinetwork, furniture, or other interior appliances or equipment or for any work necessary to provide for their installation unless the same drawings or installation involves public health or safety.

     (3)  None of the The acts enumerated in subsections (1) and (2) shall may not be interpreted or construed as the practice of architecture.

     (4)  Nothing in this This chapter shall may not be construed to affect or prevent the following, provided that no words, letters, figures, or other device shall may not be used in such a manner as to tend that tends to convey the impression that the person rendering such the service is an architect duly registered under this chapter:

     (a)  consultants, officers, and employees of the United States while engaged solely in the practice of architecture for said government the United States;

     (b)  professional engineers from performing architectural services which that are purely incidental to their engineering practice;