2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 1621.  Section 44-3-213, MCA, is amended to read:

     "44-3-213.  Report to county attorney. When the cause of death has been established within reasonable medical certainty by the state medical examiner or his an associate, whether by review of a coroner's report or by personal examination, the state medical examiner shall make available in writing to the county attorney his the state medical examiner's determination as to the cause of death."

 

     Section 1622.  Section 44-3-404, MCA, is amended to read:

     "44-3-404.  Criminal penalty. A person is guilty of a misdemeanor and may be fined not more than $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for not more than 1 year, or both, if he the person:

     (1)  purposely fails to report or conceals a death, including a fetal death;

     (2)  refuses to make available prior medical or other information in a death investigation;

     (3)  without an order from the coroner or state medical examiner, purposely touches, removes, or disturbs a corpse, its clothing, or anything near the corpse; or

     (4)  knowingly or purposely disobeys a cessation order of a coroner."

 

     Section 1623.  Section 44-4-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "44-4-111.  Request for special counsel services.