2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 540.  Section 26-1-1011, MCA, is amended to read:

     "26-1-1011.  Affidavit of printer or publisher as evidence of publication. Evidence of the publication of a document or notice required by law or by an order of a court or judge to be published in a newspaper may be given by the affidavit of the printer or publisher of the newspaper or his foreman the printer's or publisher's supervisor or principal clerk, annexed to a copy of the document or notice, specifying the times when and the paper in which the publication was made."

 

     Section 541.  Section 26-2-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "26-2-101.  Subpoena defined. The process by which the attendance of a witness is required is by a subpoena. It A subpoena is a writ or order directed to a person and requiring his the person's attendance at a particular time and place to testify as a witness. It The subpoena may also require him the person to bring with him the person any books, documents, or other things under his the person's control, which he that the person is bound by law to produce in evidence."

 

     Section 542.  Section 26-2-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "26-2-102.  Issuance of subpoena. The subpoena is issued as follows: