2009 Montana Legislature
[…] If this compact shall be held contrary to the constitution of any party thereto, the compact shall remain in full force and effect as to the remaining states and in full force and effect as to the state affected as to all severable matters."

 

     Section 1928.  Section 53-22-105, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-22-105.  Court review. The compact administrator is hereby directed to consult with the immediate family of any proposed transferee and, in the case of a proposed transferee from an institution in this state to an institution in another party state, to not make no a transfer out of the state without approval of the district or probate court. Before granting such approval, the court shall hold such hearings as that it considers appropriate. In addition, the court shall designate some appropriate person to deliver written notice of the proposed transferee's right to a hearing to the proposed transferee and his the transferee's guardian ad litem. The person serving such the notices shall make a written return to the court that such service has been done made. At the conclusion of such the hearing, if any, the court may approve the proposed transfer, order the release of the proposed transferee, or enter any other suitable order."

 

     Section 1929.  Section 53-30-104, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-30-104.  Punishment of inmates.