2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  using any other means which that creates a risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another.

     (2)  It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the arrest was unlawful, provided if the peace officer was acting under color of his the officer's official authority.

     (3)  A person convicted of the offense of resisting arrest shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for any term not to exceed 6 months, or both."

 

     Section 1686.  Section 45-7-303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-7-303.  Obstructing justice. (1) For the purpose of this section "an offender" means a person who has been or is liable to be arrested, charged, convicted, or punished for a public offense.

     (2)  A person commits the offense of obstructing justice if, knowing a another person is an offender, he the person purposely: