2009 Montana Legislature
[…] The bounty inspector shall endorse upon such the affidavit his the inspector's approval or disapproval of such the claim and shall cut from such the skin or pelt the four feet. The person applying for such the bounty shall then present the affidavit, with the endorsements thereon, to the county auditor or, in counties not having an auditor, to the county clerk, who shall attach the same affidavit to a claim against said the county bounty fund and present it to the board of county commissioners for action, the same as any other claim against the county."

 

     Section 2673.  Section 81-7-403, MCA, is amended to read:

     "81-7-403.  Dogging livestock. Any person who permits or directs any dog owned by him the person or in his the person's possession to chase or run any cattle or other livestock of which he the person is not the owner or the person in charge upon the open range or government lands or away from any watering place upon the open range is guilty of a misdemeanor and punishable shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500."

 

     Section 2674.  Section 81-7-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "81-7-501.  Aerial hunting prohibited -- exceptions.