2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  Not more than 10 days after school district or other election district boundaries have been changed, the governing body making the change shall certify any changes or alterations in the boundaries to the election administrator and deliver a written legal description and a map showing boundaries of the wards, school districts, or other election districts. The map must be sufficiently detailed to clearly identify the wards or districts and the territory included in each."

 

     Section 37.  Section 13-3-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-3-201.  Purpose. The purpose of this part is to promote the fundamental right to vote by improving access to polling places for individuals with disabilities and elderly individuals to polling places. The provisions of this part acknowledge that, in certain cases, it may not be possible to locate a polling place that meets the standards for accessibility, either because an accessible polling place does not exist or, if it does, its location in the precinct would require undue travel for a majority of the electors. In those cases when an accessible polling place is not available, this part provides voters with disabilities and elderly voters an alternative means for casting a ballot on election day."

 

     Section 38.  Section 13-3-211, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-3-211.  Emergency exemption. (1) The secretary of state shall exempt a polling place from the requirements of this part if an emergency occurs within 10 days prior to an election.