2009 Montana Legislature
[…] "45-2-203.  Responsibility -- intoxicated condition. A person who is in an intoxicated condition is criminally responsible for his the person's conduct, and an intoxicated condition is not a defense to any offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state which that is an element of the offense unless the defendant proves that he the defendant did not know that it was an intoxicating substance when he the defendant consumed, smoked, sniffed, injected, or otherwise ingested the substance causing the condition."

 

     Section 1637.  Section 45-2-212, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-2-212.  Compulsion. A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense punishable with death, by reason of conduct which he that the person performs under the compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or serious bodily harm if he the person reasonably believes that death or serious bodily harm will be inflicted upon him the person if he the person does not perform such the conduct."

 

     Section 1638.  Section 45-2-213, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-2-213.  Entrapment.