2009 Montana Legislature
[…] A person may not obstruct, hamper, or interfere with an inspection that is properly conducted pursuant to this section.

     (5)  Upon request, the owner or operator of an emergency medical service must receive a report stating all facts that relate to his the owner's or operator's compliance with the provisions of this part as determined by the department, based upon its inspection."

 

     Section 1818.  Section 50-6-317, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-6-317.  Liability protection. (1) A physician or registered nurse licensed under the laws of this state who gives instructions for medical care to a member of an emergency medical service without compensation or for compensation not exceeding $5,000 in any 12-month period and whose professional practice is not primarily in an emergency or trauma room or ward is not liable for civil damages for an injury resulting from the instructions, except damages for an injury resulting from the gross negligence of the physician or nurse, if the instructions given by the physician or nurse are:

     (a)  consistent with the protocols and the medical control plan approved by the department in licensing the emergency medical service; and

     (b)  consistent with the level of certification or licensure of the emergency medical services personnel instructed by the physician or nurse.

     (2)  An offline medical director is not liable for civil damages for an injury resulting from the performance of his the director's duties, except damages for an injury resulting from the gross negligence of the director."

 

     Section 1819.  Section 50-9-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-9-103.  Declaration relating to use of life-sustaining treatment -- designee.