2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  the legal fees paid stenographers for per diem or for copies;

     (6)  the reasonable expenses of printing papers for a hearing when required by a rule of court;

     (7)  the reasonable expenses of making transcript for the supreme court;

     (8)  the reasonable expenses for making a map or maps if required and necessary to be used on trial or hearing; and

     (9)  such other reasonable and necessary expenses as that are taxable according to the course and practice of the court or by express provision of law."

 

     Section 430.  Section 25-10-303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "25-10-303.  Attorney's Attorney fees -- motor vehicle claim. In an action involving solely the recovery of property damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle, in which the plaintiff secures a judgment equal to or greater than the amount of damages claimed by the plaintiff in his the plaintiff's last written offer to the defendant or his the defendant's agent prior to the filing of the cause of action, the court shall allow plaintiff's reasonable attorney's fee attorney fees, which shall must be fixed by the court, not withstanding any agreement between the parties to the contrary. If the defendant or his the defendant's agent fails to make any offer within 15 days of the date requested to do so by the plaintiff, the plaintiff may file the cause of action and, if successful in the action, shall be is entitled to his reasonable attorney's fee attorney fees under this provision section."

 

     Section 431.  Section 25-10-402, MCA, is amended to read:

     "25-10-402.  No charge for copies furnished by party.