2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (3) that any act or omission of the candidate arose from inadvertence or from accidental miscalculation or from some other reasonable cause of a like nature and in any case did not arise from any want lack of good faith; and under the circumstances it seems to the court to be unjust that the candidate forfeit his nomination or office or be deprived of any office of which he is the incumbent, then the nomination or election of the candidate is not by reason of such offense or omission complained of void, nor may the candidate be removed from or deprived of his office."

 

     Section 114.  Section 13-36-210, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-36-210.  Punishment. If, upon the trial of any action or proceeding under the provisions of this title to contest the right of any person to be declared to be nominated to an office or elected to an office or to annul and set aside such the election or to remove any person from his office, it appears that such the person was guilty of any corrupt practice, illegal act, or undue influence in or about such the nomination or election, he shall the person must be punished by being deprived of the nomination or office, as the case may be, and the vacancy therein shall must be filled in the manner provided by law. The only exceptions to this judgment shall be are those provided in 13-36-209. Such The judgment does not prevent the candidate or officer from being proceeded against by indictment or criminal information for any such act or acts."

 

     Section 115.  Section 13-36-211, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-36-211.  When nomination or election not to be vacated.