2009 Montana Legislature
[…] If any a person, after having discharged an employee from his service, prevents or attempts to prevent, by word or writing of any kind, such the discharged employee from obtaining employment with any other person, such the discharging person is punishable as provided in 39-2-804 and is liable in punitive damages to such the discharged person, to be recovered by civil action. No A person is not prohibited from informing by word or writing any person to whom such the discharged person or employee has applied for employment a truthful statement of the reason for such discharge."

 

     Section 1482.  Section 39-2-803, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-2-803.  Blacklisting prohibited. If any a company or corporation in this state authorizes or allows any of its agents to blacklist or any if a person does blacklist any discharged employee or attempts by word or writing or any other means whatever to prevent any discharged employee or any employee who may have voluntarily left the company's service from obtaining employment with another person, except as provided for in 39-2-802, such the company, or corporation, or person is liable in punitive damages to such the employee so prevented from obtaining employment, to be recovered by him in a civil action, and is also punishable as provided in 39-2-804."

 

     Section 1483.  Section 39-3-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-3-102.  Compensation of employee dismissed for cause.