2009 Montana Legislature
[…] However, the county central committee has the power to fill vacancies in the city central committee.

     (4)  Each precinct committeeman committee representative has serves a term of 2 years from the date of his election.

     (5)  If a vacancy occurs, the remaining members of the county committee may select a precinct resident to fill the vacancy."

 

     Section 138.  Section 13-38-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-38-203.  Powers of county and city central committees -- role of state central committee where no county central committee exists. (1) The county and city central committee may:

     (a)  make rules for the government of its political party in each county not inconsistent with any of the provisions of the election laws of this state or the rules of its state political party;

     (b)  elect two county members of the state central committee, one of whom shall be a man and one of whom shall be a woman each gender, elect the members of the congressional committee, and fill all vacancies and make rules in their jurisdiction.

     (2)  If there is no county central committee, the state central committee shall appoint a county central committee."

 

     Section 139.  Section 13-38-205, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-38-205.  Organization and operation of committee.