2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Nothing in this This section prohibits does not prohibit the department from granting immunity from prosecution for or on account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which a witness is compelled to testify if the department determines, in its sole discretion, that the ends of justice would be served thereby by granting immunity. Immunity may not extend to prosecution or punishment for false statements given pursuant to the subpoena."

 

     Section 962.  Section 30-14-303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-14-303.  Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Blind bidding" means bidding, negotiating, offering terms, making an invitation to bid, or agreeing to terms for the purpose of entering into a license agreement prior to a trade screening of the motion picture that is the subject of the agreement.