2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Attorneys admitted to practice in Montana may have access to the scale."

 

     Section 1581.  Section 40-6-104, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-6-104.  How parent and child relationship established. The parent and child relationship between a child and:

     (1)  the natural mother may be established by proof of her the mother having given birth to the child or under this part;

     (2)  the natural father may be established under this part;

     (3)  an adoptive parent may be established by proof of adoption."

 

     Section 1582.  Section 40-6-114, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-6-114.  Pretrial recommendations. (1) On the basis of the information produced at the pretrial hearing, the judge or referee conducting the hearing shall evaluate the probability of determining the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship in a trial and whether a judicial declaration of the relationship would be in the best interest of the child. On the basis of the evaluation, an appropriate recommendation for settlement shall must be made to the parties, which may include any of the following:

     (a)  that the action be dismissed with or without prejudice;

     (b)  that the matter be compromised by an agreement among the alleged father, the mother, and the child, in which the father and child relationship is not determined but in which a defined economic obligation is undertaken by the alleged father in favor of the child and, if appropriate, in favor of the mother, subject to approval by the judge or referee conducting the hearing. In reviewing the obligation undertaken by the alleged father in a compromise agreement, the judge or referee conducting the hearing shall consider the best interest of the child in the light of the factors enumerated in 40-6-116(5), discounted by the improbability, as it appears to him the judge or referee, of establishing the alleged father's paternity or nonpaternity of the child in a trial of the action. In the best interest of the child, the court may order that the alleged father's identity be kept confidential. In that case, the court may designate a person or agency to receive from the alleged father and disburse on behalf of the child all amounts paid by the alleged father in fulfillment of obligations imposed on him the alleged father.

     (c)  that the alleged father voluntarily acknowledge his paternity of the child.

     (2)  If the parties accept a recommendation made in accordance with subsection (1), judgment shall must be entered accordingly.