2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  No A person may not, in any manner, interfere with a voter lawfully exercising his the right to vote at an election so as in order to prevent the election from being fairly held and lawfully conducted.

     (5)  No A person on election day may not obstruct the doors or entries of any polling place or engage in any solicitation of a voter within the room where votes are being cast or elsewhere in any manner which that in any way interferes with the election process or obstructs the access of voters to or from the polling place."

 

     Section 100.  Section 13-35-221, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-35-221.  Improper nominations. (1) No A person may not pay or promise valuable consideration to another, in any manner or form, for the purpose of inducing him the other person to be or to refrain from or to cease being a candidate, and no a person may not solicit or receive any payment or promise from another for such that purpose.

     (2)  No A person, in consideration of any gift, loan, offer, promise, or agreement, as mentioned in subsection (1), may not:

     (a)  allow himself to be nominated or refuse to allow himself to be nominated as a candidate at an election;

     (b)  become, by himself individually or in combination with any other person or persons, a candidate for the purpose of defeating the nomination or election of any other person, without a bona fide intent to obtain the office; or

     (c)  withdraw if he the person has been so nominated.