2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  It is unlawful for any a person to promote, sell, or encourage participation in any chain distributor scheme.

     (3)  Any A person violating the provisions of this section shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned in the state prison for a period not to exceed 1 year or be fined not to exceed $1,000, or both.

     (4)  Any A person convicted of a second offense under this section shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a period not to exceed 5 years or be fined not to exceed $5,000, or both."

 

     Section 1674.  Section 45-6-326, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-6-326.  Obscuring the identity of a machine. (1) A person commits the offense of obscuring the identity of a machine if he the person:

     (a)  removes, defaces, covers, alters, destroys, or otherwise obscures the manufacturer's serial number or any other distinguishing identification number or mark upon any machine, vehicle, electrical device, or firearm with the purpose to conceal, misrepresent, or transfer any such machine, vehicle, electrical device, or firearm; or

     (b)  possesses with the purpose to conceal, misrepresent, or transfer any machine, vehicle, device, or firearm knowing that the serial number or other identification number or mark has been removed or otherwise obscured.

     (2)  A person convicted of obscuring the identity of a machine shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both.

     (3)  The fact of possession or transfer of any such machine, vehicle, electrical device, or firearm described in subsection (1) creates a presumption that the person knew the serial number or other identification number or mark had been removed or otherwise obscured."

 

     Section 1675.  Section 45-6-327, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-6-327.  Illegal branding or altering or obscuring a brand.