2009 Montana Legislature
[…] "27-5-211.  Appointment of arbitrators. If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointment of arbitrators, this method shall must be followed. If no a method is not provided, the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or an appointed arbitrator fails or is unable to act and his the arbitrator's successor has not been duly appointed, the district court on application of a party shall appoint one or more arbitrators. An arbitrator so appointed has all the powers of one specifically named in the agreement."

 

     Section 605.  Section 27-5-216, MCA, is amended to read:

     "27-5-216.  Award. (1) The award must be in writing and signed by the arbitrators joining in the award. The arbitrators shall deliver a copy to each party personally by certified mail or as provided in the agreement.

     (2)  An award must be made within the time fixed by the agreement or, if no time is fixed, within such the time as that the district court orders on application of a party. The parties may extend the time, in writing, either before or after the expiration thereof of the time. A party waives the objection that an award was not made within the time required unless he the party notifies the arbitrators of his the party's objection prior to the delivery of the award to him that party."

 

     Section 606.  Section 27-5-217, MCA, is amended to read:

     "27-5-217.  Change of award by arbitrators.