2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (1) Certified copies of returns filed for income tax under 15-30-144 may be furnished by the department of revenue to the taxpayer or his the taxpayer's duly authorized representative upon payment of 50 cents for each page.

     (2)  All moneys money collected under this section shall must be required to reimburse the department for costs involved in the preparation of the copies. All such moneys money collected shall go into must be deposited in the general fund.

     (3)  The provisions of this section shall apply to all returns on file and all returns to be filed hereafter."

 

     Section 174.  Section 15-31-521, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-31-521.  Closing agreements. (1) The director of revenue or any person authorized in writing by him the director is authorized to enter into an agreement with any taxpayer relating to the liability of such the taxpayer in respect to the tax imposed by this chapter for any taxable period.

     (2)  Any such agreement is final and conclusive, and except upon a showing of fraud or malfeasance or misrepresentation of a material fact:

     (a)  the case may not be reopened as to matters agreed upon or the agreement modified by any officer, employee, or agent of this state; and

     (b)  in any suit, action, or proceeding under such the agreement or any determination, assessment, collection, payment, abatement, refund, or credit made in accordance therewith with the agreement, the agreement may not be annulled, modified, set aside, or disregarded."

 

     Section 175.  Section 15-31-523, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-31-523.  Suspension or forfeiture on delinquency.