2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  A police officer who is placed on the retired list under 19-19-402 and who, at the time of his injury or disability, was eligible at his the officer's option to be placed on the retired list under 19-19-401(1) or (2) but had elected to serve additional years and was then serving such the additional years shall must be paid for the additional years over his the officer's original eligibility at the rate prescribed in 19-19-501(2)."

 

     Section 255.  Section 19-19-503, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-19-503.  Death benefits. (1) Upon the death of a police officer on the active list or retired list of a city, his the officer's surviving spouse, if there is one, shall must, as long as such the spouse remains the surviving spouse, be paid from the city's police retirement fund a sum equal to one-half the base salary, excluding overtime and payments in lieu of sick leave and annual leave, he that the officer was receiving as an active officer computed on the highest salary received in any one 1 month during his the last year of active service.

     (2)  If the officer leaves one or more dependent minor children, upon his the officer's death if he leaves there is no surviving spouse or upon the death or remarriage of the surviving spouse, his the surviving dependent minor children, collectively if there is more than one, shall must receive the same monthly payments as a surviving spouse would receive, until they reach the age of 18 years of age or are married. The payments shall must be made to their duly appointed, qualified, and acting guardian for their use. If there is more than one such child, upon each child reaching the age of 18 years of age or marrying, the pro rata payments to that child shall must cease and shall must be made to the remaining children, until all the children have either reached the age of 18 years of age or are married."

 

     Section 256.  Section 19-19-505, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-19-505.  Withholding of group insurance premium from retirement benefit.