2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  A payment of premium to a surplus lines insurance producer acting for a person other than himself individually in negotiating, continuing, or reviewing a policy of insurance under this part is considered to be payment to the insurer, notwithstanding any conditions or stipulations that may be inserted in the policy or contract.

     (3)  Each unauthorized insurer assuming a surplus lines direct risk under The Surplus Lines Insurance Law is considered to have subjected itself to the terms of this section."

 

     Section 1083.  Section 33-2-310, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-2-310.  Records and annual statement -- affidavit. (1) Each surplus lines insurance producer shall keep a separate record and account of all business transacted under his the producer's license, including a copy of each daily report, if any, or of each policy, certificate of insurance, cover note, or other evidence of insurance issued or delivered by him the producer. The records must be available for examination by the commissioner at any reasonable time within 5 years after the issuance of the surplus lines insurance to which it relates.

     (2)  Prior to April 1 of each year, the surplus lines insurance producer shall file with the commissioner a statement for the preceding calendar year, showing:

     (a)  name and address of each insured for whom surplus lines insurance was procured;

     (b)  name and home office address of each insurer providing the surplus lines insurance;

     (c)  amount of each surplus lines insurance policy, the premium rate, and the gross premium charged for the policy;

     (d)  date and term of the policy;

     (e)  amount of premium returned on each policy canceled or not taken;

     (f)  amount of tax and other sums to be collected from the insured;

     (g)  identity of the producing insurance producer; and

     (h)  such additional information as that the commissioner may reasonably require.

     (3)  Each producing insurance producer shall execute and each surplus lines insurance producer shall file an affidavit, on a standardized form furnished by the commissioner, as to the diligent efforts to place the coverage with authorized insurers and the results of such the efforts.