2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)  The informal hearing may be terminated and the action set for trial if the judge or referee conducting the hearing finds unlikely that all parties would accept a recommendation he might make made under subsection (1) or (3)."

 

     Section 1583.  Section 40-6-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-6-202.  Legitimacy of children born after dissolution of marriage. All children of a woman who has been married, born within 10 months after the dissolution of her the woman's marriage, are presumed to be legitimate children of that marriage."

 

     Section 1584.  Section 40-6-214, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-6-214.  Reciprocal duties of parents and children in maintaining each other. It is the duty of the father, the mother, and the children of any poor person who is unable to maintain himself provide self-maintenance by work to maintain such that person to the extent of their ability. The promise of an adult child to pay for necessaries previously furnished to such that parent is binding."

 

     Section 1585.  Section 40-6-217, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-6-217.  Married person not bound for support of spouse's children by former marriage.