2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 999.  Section 31-2-229, MCA, is amended to read:

     "31-2-229.  Assignees protected for acts done in good faith. An assignee for the benefit of creditors is may not to be held liable for his acts, done in good faith in the execution of the trust, merely for the reason that the assignment is afterwards adjudged void."

 

     Section 1000.  Section 31-2-329, MCA, is amended to read:

     "31-2-329.  Insolvency. (1) A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's property at a fair valuation and the debtor is generally not paying his the debtor's debts as they become due.

     (2)  Property under this section does not include property that has been transferred, concealed, or removed with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors or that has been transferred in a manner making the transfer voidable under this part."

 

     Section 1001.  Section 31-2-333, MCA, is amended to read:

     "31-2-333.  Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors.