2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  a witness false in one part of his the witness's testimony is to be distrusted in others;

     (4)  the testimony of a person legally accountable for the acts of the accused ought to be viewed with distrust;

     (5)  if weaker and less satisfactory evidence is offered and it appears that it is within the power of the party to offer stronger and more satisfactory evidence, the evidence offered should be viewed with distrust."

 

     Section 524.  Section 26-1-401, MCA, is amended to read:

     "26-1-401.  Who has the burden of producing evidence. The initial burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party who would be defeated if no evidence were given on either side. Thereafter, the burden of producing evidence is on the party who would suffer a finding against him that party in the absence of further evidence."

 

     Section 525.  Section 26-1-402, MCA, is amended to read:

     "26-1-402.  Who has the burden of persuasion.