2009 Montana Legislature
[…] When an agency or any citizen of Montana submits written objections, the historic preservation officer shall consider the objections and may conduct a public hearing. If a hearing is held, it shall must be commenced within 30 days after the final date for submission of written objections. Within 60 days after submission of the objections or after the public hearing, the historic preservation officer shall make a final decision on the proposed registration and prepare a statement responsive to the objections submitted."

 

     Section 356.  Section 22-3-432, MCA, is amended to read:

     "22-3-432.  Antiquities permits. (1) No A person may not excavate, remove, or restore any heritage property or paleontological remains on lands owned by the state without first obtaining an antiquities permit from the historic preservation officer.

     (2)  Antiquities permits are to be granted only after careful consideration of the application for a permit and after consultation with the appropriate state agency. Permits are subject to strict compliance with the following guidelines:

     (a)  Antiquities permits may be granted only for work to be undertaken by reputable museums, universities, colleges, or other historical, scientific, or educational institutions, societies, or persons with a view toward dissemination of knowledge about cultural properties, provided no such a permit may not be granted unless the historic preservation officer is satisfied that the applicant possesses the necessary qualifications to guarantee the proper excavation of those sites and objects that may add substantially to man's knowledge about Montana and its antiquities.