2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (j)  transmitting a false report or warning of an impending explosion in such a place that where its occurrence would endanger human life.

     (2)  Except as provided in subsection (3), a person convicted of the offense of disorderly conduct shall be fined not to exceed $100 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 10 days, or both.

     (3)  A person convicted of a violation of subsection (1)(j) shall be fined not to exceed $1,000 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 1 year, or both."

 

     Section 1694.  Section 45-8-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-8-103.  Riot. (1) A person commits the offense of riot if he the person purposely and knowingly disturbs the peace by engaging in an act of violence or threat to commit an act of violence as part of an assemblage of five or more persons, which and the act or threat presents a clear and present danger of or results in damage to property or injury to persons.

     (2)  Except as provided in subsection (3), a person convicted of the offense of riot shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both.

     (3)  A person who commits the offense of riot by engaging in an act of violence while incarcerated at any state adult correctional facility or city or county jail shall be imprisoned for not less than 1 year or more than 5 years."

 

     Section 1695.  Section 45-8-104, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-8-104.  Incitement to riot. (1) A person commits the offense of incitement to riot if he the person purposely and knowingly commits an act or engages in conduct that urges other persons to riot.