2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  For purposes of this section, "deface" includes but is not limited to cross burning or the placing of any word or symbol commonly associated with racial, religious, or ethnic identity or activities on the property of another person without his or her the other person's permission.

     (3)  A person convicted of the offense of malicious intimidation or harassment shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 5 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $5,000, or both."

 

     Section 1657.  Section 45-5-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-301.  Unlawful restraint. (1) A person commits the offense of unlawful restraint if he the person knowingly or purposely and without lawful authority restrains another so as to interfere substantially with his the other person's liberty.

     (2)  A person convicted of the offense of unlawful restraint shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for any term not to exceed 6 months, or both."

 

     Section 1658.  Section 45-5-511, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-511.  Provisions generally applicable to sexual crimes.