2009 Montana Legislature
[…] The earnings and accumulations of a married person and of his the person's minor children living with him the person or in his the person's custody, while he the person is living separate from his the person's spouse, are the individual property of such that person except that, to the extent that a mutual duty of support between the husband and wife as established by 40-2-102 still exists, such the earnings and accumulations are liable for debts incurred for necessary articles procured for the use and benefit of the married person, his the person's spouse, or minor children."

 

     Section 1570.  Section 40-2-207, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-2-207.  Work and labor of married person. All work and labor performed by a married person for a person other than his the married person's spouse and children shall must, unless there is a written agreement on his the person's part to the contrary, be presumed to be performed on his the person's separate account. This section does not affect the liability of earnings for debts incurred for necessary articles procured for the use and benefit of the married person, his the person's spouse, or minor children, as established by 40-2-205, 40-2-206, 40-2-209, and 40-2-210."

 

     Section 1571.  Section 40-2-210, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-2-210.  Necessity determined by standard of living.