2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Claims by the insured shall must be evaluated as provided in subsection (3). If any insured's claim is subsequently reduced under subsection (3), the amount thus freed shall must be apportioned ratably among the claims which that have been reduced under this subsection.

     (5)  No A claim may not be presented under this section if it is or may be covered by any guaranty association or foreign guaranty association."

 

     Section 1119.  Section 33-2-1368, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-2-1368.  Disputed claims. (1) When a claim is denied in whole or in part by the liquidator, written notice of the determination shall must be given to the claimant or his the claimant's attorney by first-class mail at the address shown in the proof of claim. Within 60 days from the mailing of the notice, the claimant may file his objections with the liquidator. If no such a filing is not made, the claimant may not further object to the determination.

     (2)  Whenever objections are filed with the liquidator and the liquidator does not alter his the denial of the claim as a result of the objections, the liquidator shall ask the court for a hearing as soon as practicable and give notice of the hearing by first-class mail to the claimant or his the claimant's attorney and to any other persons directly affected not less than 10 or more than 30 days before the date of the hearing. The matter may be heard by the court or by a court-appointed referee who shall submit findings of fact along with his a recommendation."

 

     Section 1120.  Section 33-2-1369, MCA, is amended to read: