2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 1650.  Section 45-3-109, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-3-109.  Execution of death sentence. A person who puts a person to death pursuant to a sentence of a court of competent jurisdiction is justified if he the person acts in accordance with the sentence pronounced and the law prescribing the procedure for execution of a death sentence."

 

     Section 1651.  Section 45-4-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-4-101.  Solicitation. (1) A person commits the offense of solicitation when, with the purpose that an offense be committed, he the person commands, encourages, or facilitates the commission of that offense.

     (2)  A person convicted of solicitation shall be punished not to exceed the maximum provided for the offense solicited."

 

     Section 1652.  Section 45-4-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-4-102.  Conspiracy. (1) A person commits the offense of conspiracy when, with the purpose that an offense be committed, he the person agrees with another to the commission of that offense.