2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 2799.  Section 85-7-2133, MCA, is amended to read:

     "85-7-2133.  Role of the county officers in collection of tax or assessment. (1) A certified copy of such the resolution shall authorizing the issuance of bonds under this chapter must be filed with the clerk of the board of county commissioners of each county in which the lands of the irrigation district lie, and the special tax or assessment therein provided for shall in the resolution must be levied and collected as prescribed and when so collected shall must, by the county treasurer having custody of the funds of the district, be placed in a special fund and used solely for the payment of all bonds issued under the provisions of this chapter and interest thereon so on the bonds as long as any of the bonds or interest coupons remain outstanding and unpaid. Whenever the payments are made for amounts due or to become due to the United States under a contract between the district and the United States, accompanying which bonds of the district that have not been deposited with the United States as provided in 85-7-1906, the special fund shall must be known as the United States contract fund.

     (2)  The county treasurer of the county where the office of an irrigation district is located is the custodian of all funds belonging to the district, and he the treasurer shall pay out such the funds upon the order of the board of commissioners, except payments on bonds and interest for which no an order is not necessary. If any portion of the funds belonging to a district has been collected for the purpose of establishing a reserve fund, the county treasurer shall pay such that portion to the district on order of the district's board of commissioners who may invest the same funds in legal investments backed, insured, or guaranteed by the United States or the state of Montana, including federal and state agency obligations.