2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  No A plaintiff or complainant shall may not be entitled to a judgment by default under this section until the expiration of 30 days from the date of the filing of the affidavit of compliance.

     (4)  Nothing in this This section contained shall does not limit or abridge the right to serve any process, notice, or demand upon any insurer in any other manner now or hereafter later permitted by law."

 

     Section 1070.  Section 33-2-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-2-111.  Deposit requirement. (1) An insurer shall may not be authorized to transact insurance in this state unless it makes and thereafter maintains in trust in this state through the commissioner for the protection of all its policyholders or of all its policyholders and creditors a deposit of cash or securities eligible for deposit under 33-2-603 in an amount not less than the minimum paid-in capital stock, (if a stock insurer), or minimum surplus, (if a mutual or reciprocal insurer), other than special surplus, required to be maintained for authority to transact the kinds of insurance to be transacted, except as to:

     (a)  title insurers, the deposit shall must be in the amount of $100,000;

     (b)  foreign insurers, in lieu of such the deposit or part thereof of the deposit in this state, the commissioner shall accept the certificate in proper form of the public official having supervision over insurers in any other state to the effect that a like deposit or part thereof of a deposit by such the insurer is being maintained in public custody therein in that state in trust for the purpose, among other reasonable purposes of protection of policyholders and/or or creditors, or both, of the protection of all its policyholders or policyholders and creditors, or both, in Montana;

     (c)  alien insurers, in lieu of such the deposit or part thereof of the deposit in this state, the commissioner shall accept evidence satisfactory to him the commissioner that the insurer maintains within the United States by way of trust deposits with public depositaries or in trust institutions approved by the commissioner assets available for discharge of its United States insurance obligations. which The assets shall must be in an amount not less than the outstanding liabilities of the insurer arising out of its insurance transactions in the United States, together with the larger of the following sums:

     (i)  the largest deposit required by this code to be made by foreign insurers transacting like kinds of insurance; or

     (ii) $300,000.