2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 207.  Section 16-6-309, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-6-309.  Alcoholic beverages administered to institution inmates. No An alcoholic beverage shall may not be administered by any person under 16-1-204 except to bona fide patients or inmates of the institution of which he the person is in charge, and every person in charge of an institution who administers alcoholic beverages in evasion or violation of this code shall be is guilty of an offense against this code."

 

     Section 208.  Section 16-6-313, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-6-313.  Injunction actions. An action to enjoin any nuisance defined in this code may be brought in the name of the state of Montana by the attorney general of the state or by any county attorney. Such The action shall must be brought and tried as an action in equity and may be brought in any court having jurisdiction to hear and determine equity cases. If it is made to appear appears, by affidavits or otherwise, to the satisfaction of the court or judge in vacation that such the nuisance exists, a temporary writ of injunction shall forthwith issue must be issued restraining the defendant from conducting or permitting the continuance of such the nuisance until the conclusion of the trial. If a temporary injunction is prayed for sought, the court may issue an order restraining the defendant and all other persons from removing or in any way interfering with the fixtures or other things used in connection with the violation of this code constituting such the nuisance. No A bond shall may not be required in instituting such the proceedings. It shall not be necessary for the The court is not required to find that the property involved was being unlawfully used at the time of the hearing, but on finding that the material allegations of the petition are true, the court shall order that no alcoholic beverages shall may not be manufactured, sold, or bartered in such the room, house, building, boat, vehicle, structure, or place or any part thereof of those locations. Upon judgment of the court ordering such the nuisance to be abated, the court may order that the room, house, building, structure, boat, vehicle, structure, or place shall may not be occupied or used for 1 year thereafter. The court may, in its discretion, permit it the location to be occupied or used if the owner, lessee, tenant, or occupant thereof shall give gives a bond with sufficient surety, to be approved by the court making the order, in the penal and liquidated sum of not less than $500 or more than $1,000, payable to the state of Montana and conditioned that alcoholic beverages will not thereafter