2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (36) "Waste pesticide" means a pesticide that:

     (a)  that may not be used legally because the environmental protection agency or the department has canceled or suspended the pesticide's registration or has taken other administrative action to prohibit use of the pesticide;

     (b)  that will not be used for reasons including but not limited to product damage, toxicity, or obsolescence; or

     (c)  that cannot be disposed of in a legal or economically feasible manner.

     (37) "Weed" means any plant or part of the plant that grows where it is not wanted."

 

     Section 2598.  Section 80-8-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "80-8-103.  Purpose. The control of pesticides and their use is essential for the protection of man humans and his the environment. Pesticides are currently considered valuable and necessary to provide sufficient quantity of quality foods and for the protection of humans from vector-borne diseases. However, the protection of man humans and his human's essential needs--water, air, food, animals, vegetation, pollinating insects, and shelter from pesticides which that are potentially dangerous--is in the public interest now and in the future. Therefore, it is deemed necessary to provide for the control of pesticides."

 

     Section 2599.  Section 80-8-108, MCA, is amended to read:

     "80-8-108.  Advisory council. (1) The director of agriculture may appoint an advisory council to study and make recommendations on special pesticide problems in the state.