2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 2852.  Section 87-3-506, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-3-506.  Wasting of fur-bearing animals. (1) A person who fails to pick up traps or snares at the end of the trapping season or attends his the traps or snares so that fur-bearing animals are wasted is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished as provided by law.

     (2)  The department of fish, wildlife, and parks shall enforce the provisions of this section.

     (3)  Federal, state, and county predator control programs are exempt from this section."

 

     Section 2853.  Section 87-3-507, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-3-507.  Unlawful to disturb traps or trapped animals belonging to another -- exception. (1) No A person may not destroy, disturb, or remove any trap or snare belonging to another person or remove wildlife from a trap or snare belonging to another person without permission of the owner of the trap or snare, except that from March 1 to October 1 of each year a person may remove any snare from land owned or leased by him the person if such the snare would endanger livestock.

     (2)  This section does not apply to a law enforcement officer acting within the scope of his duty."

 

     Section 2854.  Section 87-4-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-4-301.  Fur dealers defined.