2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  It shall is not be a defense to conspiracy that the person or persons with whom the accused has conspired:

     (a)  has not been prosecuted or convicted;

     (b)  has been convicted of a different offense;

     (c)  is not amenable to justice;

     (d)  has been acquitted; or

     (e)  lacked the capacity to commit the offense.

     (3)  A person convicted of the offense of conspiracy shall be punished not to exceed the maximum sentence provided for the offense which that is the object of the conspiracy."

 

     Section 1653.  Section 45-4-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-4-103.  Attempt. (1) A person commits the offense of attempt when, with the purpose to commit a specific offense, he the person does any act toward the commission of such the offense.

     (2)  It shall is not be a defense to a charge of attempt that because of a misapprehension of the circumstances, it would have been impossible for the accused to commit the offense attempted.

     (3)  A person convicted of the offense of attempt shall be punished not to exceed the maximum provided for the offense attempted.

     (4)  A person shall is not be liable under this section if, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal purpose, he the person avoided the commission of the offense attempted by abandoning his the person's criminal effort.

     (5)  Proof of the completed offense does not bar conviction for the attempt."

 

     Section 1654.  Section 45-5-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-203.  Intimidation.