2009 Montana Legislature
[…] The removal of any treasurer or deputy treasurer shall must immediately be reported to the officer with whom the name of the campaign treasurer was originally filed. In case of death, resignation, or removal of his the candidate's or its committee's campaign treasurer before compliance with any obligation of a campaign treasurer under this chapter, the candidate or political committee shall appoint a successor and certify the name and address of the successor as specified in 13-37-201."

 

     Section 126.  Section 13-37-205, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-205.  Campaign depositories. Except as provided in 13-37-206, each candidate and each political committee shall designate one primary campaign depository for the purpose of depositing all contributions received and disbursing all expenditures made by the candidate or political committee. The candidate or political committee may also designate one secondary depository in each county in which an election is held and in which the candidate or committee participates. Deputy campaign treasurers may make deposits in and expenditures from secondary depositories when authorized to do so as provided in 13-37-202(2). Only a bank, credit union, savings and loan association, or building and loan association authorized to transact business in Montana may be designated as a campaign depository. The candidate or political committee shall file the name and address of each designated primary and secondary depository so designated at the same time and with the same officer with whom the candidate or committee files the name of his the candidate's or its committee's campaign treasurer pursuant to 13-37-201. Nothing in this This section shall does not prevent a political committee or candidate from having more than one campaign account in the same depository, but a candidate may not utilize his the candidate's regular or personal account in the depository as a campaign account."

 

     Section 127.  Section 13-37-206, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-37-206.  Exception for certain school districts and certain special districts.