2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  in connection with any other proceeding that charges improper personal benefit to the director, whether or not involving action in his the director's official capacity, in which the director was adjudged liable on the basis that personal benefit was improperly received by the director.

     (5)  Indemnification permitted under this section in connection with a proceeding by or in the right of the corporation is limited to reasonable expenses incurred in connection with the proceeding."

 

     Section 1282.  Section 35-2-448, MCA, is amended to read:

     "35-2-448.  Mandatory indemnification. Unless limited by its articles of incorporation, a corporation shall indemnify a director who was wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the defense of any proceeding to which the director was a party because he the individual is or was a director of the corporation, against reasonable expenses actually incurred by the director in connection with the proceeding."

 

     Section 1283.  Section 35-2-449, MCA, is amended to read:

     "35-2-449.  Advance for expenses. (1) A corporation may pay for or reimburse the reasonable expenses incurred by a director who is a party to a proceeding in advance of final disposition of the proceeding if: