2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  A person convicted of the offense of attempt shall be punished not to exceed the maximum provided for the offense attempted.

     (4)  A person shall is not be liable under this section if, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal purpose, he the person avoided the commission of the offense attempted by abandoning his the person's criminal effort.

     (5)  Proof of the completed offense does not bar conviction for the attempt."

 

     Section 1654.  Section 45-5-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-203.  Intimidation. (1) A person commits the offense of intimidation when, with the purpose to cause another to perform or to omit the performance of any act, he the person communicates to another, under circumstances which that reasonably tend to produce a fear that it will be carried out, a threat to perform without lawful authority any of the following acts:

     (a)  inflict physical harm on the person threatened or any other person;

     (b)  subject any person to physical confinement or restraint; or

     (c)  commit any felony.

     (2)  A person commits the offense of intimidation if he the person knowingly communicates a threat or false report of a pending fire, explosion, or disaster which that would endanger life or property.

     (3)  A person convicted of the offense of intimidation shall be imprisoned in the state prison for any term not to exceed 10 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both."

 

     Section 1655.  Section 45-5-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-204.  Mistreating prisoners. (1) A person commits the offense of mistreating prisoners if, being responsible for the care or custody of a prisoner, he the person purposely or knowingly: