2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 1489.  Section 39-3-215, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-3-215.  Authority of county attorney. Nothing herein contained shall This part may not be construed to limit the authority of the county attorney of any county of the state to prosecute actions, both civil and criminal, for such violations of this part as may come to his knowledge or to enforce the provisions hereof of this part independently and without specific direction of the commissioner of labor."

 

     Section 1490.  Section 39-3-404, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-3-404.  Minimum wage. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this part and except for farm workers as provided in subsection (2), every an employer shall pay to each of his employees employee a wage of not less than the applicable minimum wage as determined by the commissioner in accordance with 39-3-409.

     (2)  In the case of a farm worker employed for a part of a calendar year which that includes periods requiring working hours in excess of 8 hours per a day and other seasonal periods requiring working hours substantially less than 8 hours per a day, the employer may pay the worker at a fixed rate of compensation during the term of employment. The employer may elect to:

     (a)  keep a record of the total number of hours worked by the worker during the part of the year during which the worker was employed by him (the employer, but the total wages paid by such the employer to such the employee for that part of the year during which said the employee was employed by him shall the employer may not be less than the applicable minimum wage rate multiplied by the total number of hours so worked); or

     (b)  in lieu of the minimum wage set forth herein in this part, pay the farm worker a wage as herein defined in this section on a monthly basis. This monthly compensation shall must constitute a minimum wage and shall may not be less than $635 a month beginning January 1, 1990."

 

     Section 1491.  Section 39-3-503, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-3-503.  Report of violations to county attorney by commissioner.