2009 Montana Legislature
[…] The filing fee shall must be deposited in the state special revenue fund provided for in 17-2-102. It is the intent of the legislature that the revenues revenue derived from the filing fees shall must be used by the department to:

     (a)  compile the information required for rendering a decision on the request;

     (b)  compile the information necessary for any environmental impact statements;

     (c)  offset the costs of a public hearing, printing, or mailing; and

     (d)  carry out its other responsibilities under this chapter."

 

     Section 2492.  Section 75-2-411, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-2-411.  Judicial review. (1) A person aggrieved by an order of the board or local control authority may apply for rehearing upon one or more of the following grounds and upon no other grounds:

     (a)  the board or local control authority acted without or in excess of its powers;

     (b)  the order was procured by fraud;

     (c)  the order is contrary to the evidence;

     (d)  the applicant has discovered new evidence, material to him the applicant, which he that the applicant could not with reasonable diligence have discovered and produced at the hearing; or

     (e)  competent evidence was excluded to the prejudice of the applicant.

     (2)  The petition must be in such a form and filed in such at a time as that the board shall prescribe prescribes.

     (3)  (a) Within 30 days after the application for rehearing is denied or, if the application is granted, within 30 days after the decision on the rehearing, a an aggrieved party aggrieved thereby may appeal to the district court of the judicial district of the state which that is the situs of property affected by the order.

     (b)  The appeal shall must be taken by serving a written notice of appeal upon the chairman presiding officer of the board,. which service shall Service must be made by the delivery of a copy of the notice to the chairman presiding officer and by filing the original with the clerk of the court to which the appeal is taken. Immediately after service upon the board, the board shall certify to the district court the entire record and proceedings, including all testimony and evidence taken by the board. Immediately upon receiving the certified record, the district court shall fix a day for filing of briefs and hearing arguments on the cause and shall cause a notice of the same the dates to be served upon the board and the appellant.

     (c)  The court shall hear and decide the cause upon the record of the board.