2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  At any time before the return date specified in an investigative demand or within 20 days after the demand has been served, whichever period is shorter, a petition to extend the return date or to modify or set aside the demand, stating good cause, may be filed in the district court of the county in which the person served with the demand resides or has his a principal place of business or in the district court of Lewis and Clark County."

 

     Section 956.  Section 30-14-114, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-14-114.  Department authority. To accomplish the objectives and to carry out the duties prescribed by this part, the department, in addition to other powers conferred upon it by this part, may issue subpoenas to any person, administer an oath or affirmation to any person, conduct hearings in aid of any investigation or inquiry, prescribe forms, and promulgate adopt rules as may be necessary, which rules shall that have the force of law;. provided that none of However, the powers conferred by this part may not be used for the purpose of compelling any natural person to furnish testimony or evidence which that might tend to incriminate him the person or subject him the person to a penalty or forfeiture. Information obtained pursuant to the powers conferred by this part shall may not be made public or disclosed by the department or its employees beyond the extent necessary for law enforcement purposes in the public interest."

 

     Section 957.  Section 30-14-132, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-14-132.  Powers of receiver -- proof of damages -- jurisdiction.