2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Such The statement must be filed within 6 months after the date upon which said the material or services were last furnished or labor was last performed under contract."

 

     Section 2294.  Section 71-3-1009, MCA, is amended to read:

     "71-3-1009.  Liability fixed. Nothing in this This part shall may not be construed to fix a greater liability against the owner of the land or leasehold interest therein in the land than the price or sum stipulated by such the owner to be paid for such the materials or services furnished or labor performed. However, the risk of all payments made to the original contractor shall must be upon such the owner if such the payments be are made after written notice from a person other than an original contractor is received by such the owner at his the owner's residence or principal place of business,. which The notice shall must set forth the name and address of the claimant and the amount and nature of his the claim. Payment by the owner to the original contractor of all or any part of the contract price, prior to the receipt of such the notice, shall must operate to discharge and satisfy all liens attaching to the property of such the owner by virtue of this part to the extent of such the payment. The owner shall does not have the right to offset obligations of the original contractor unless such the obligations arise out of the original contract."

 

     Section 2295.  Section 71-3-1011, MCA, is amended to read:

     "71-3-1011.  Notice to purchaser of oil and gas.