2009 Montana Legislature
[…] The affidavit of any petitioner or other landowner before the court or represented before the court asserting his the petitioner's or landowner's ownership of lands in the district, properly described, is sufficient evidence to the court of such those facts."

 

     Section 2805.  Section 85-8-121, MCA, is amended to read:

     "85-8-121.  Court determination. (1) If the court or presiding judge thereof, after hearing any and all competent evidence that may be offered for and against the petition for the creation of the district, shall find finds that the same petition has not been signed as herein required in this part, the petition shall must be dismissed at the cost of the petitioners and judgment shall must be entered against said the petitioners for the amount of said the costs.

     (2)  If it shall appear appears that the petition has been so signed as required in this part, the court or judge shall so find and order any necessary amendments thereto; to the petition, shall divide the district into three divisions, as nearly equal in area as possible;, and shall appoint three suitable and competent persons as commissioners and fix their temporary bonds. In making such appointments one One commissioner shall must be appointed from each division, and each person so appointed a commissioner must be an actual landowner and resident of the county or counties in the division for which he the person is appointed such commissioner. If the district is situated in two or more counties, not more than two of said the commissioners shall may reside in one of said the counties. Ownership of land within the district shall may not disqualify a person from acting as a commissioner."

 

     Section 2806.  Section 85-8-307, MCA, is amended to read:

     "85-8-307.  Vacancies.