2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  alters, destroys, conceals, or removes any record, document, or thing with purpose to impair its verity or availability in such the proceeding or investigation; or

     (b)  makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing knowing it to be false and with purpose to mislead any person who is or may be engaged in such the proceeding or investigation.

     (2)  A person convicted of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years or be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000, or both."

 

     Section 1685.  Section 45-7-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-7-301.  Resisting arrest. (1) A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if he the person knowingly prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest by:

     (a)  using or threatening to use physical force or violence against the peace officer or another; or

     (b)  using any other means which that creates a risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another.

     (2)  It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the arrest was unlawful, provided if the peace officer was acting under color of his the officer's official authority.

     (3)  A person convicted of the offense of resisting arrest shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for any term not to exceed 6 months, or both."

 

     Section 1686.  Section 45-7-303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-7-303.  Obstructing justice. (1) For the purpose of this section "an offender" means a person who has been or is liable to be arrested, charged, convicted, or punished for a public offense.