2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 1604.  Section 44-1-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "44-1-201.  Appointment and tenure. The attorney general shall select a highway patrol chief who shall must have the rank of colonel and shall hold his office until his the appointment has terminated for cause, as hereinafter set forth in parts 7 through 9 of this chapter."

 

     Section 1605.  Section 44-1-303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "44-1-303.  Duties. The chief, with the approval of the attorney general and within the limits of any appropriation made available for such the following purposes, shall:

     (1)  shall designate the authority and responsibility in each rank, grade, and position;

     (2)  shall formulate standards, policies, and qualifications in the selection of recruit patrol officers;

     (3)  shall prescribe the official uniform of the Montana highway patrol;

     (4)  shall station employees in such localities as he shall deem that the chief considers advisable for the enforcement of the traffic laws of this state;

     (5)  shall charge against each employee the value of property of the state lost or destroyed through the carelessness or neglect of such the employee;

     (6)  shall discharge, demote, or temporarily suspend after hearing, as provided in parts 7 and 8 of this chapter, any patrol officer of the department;

     (7)  must have purchased or otherwise acquired by the purchasing department of the state motor vehicle equipment and all other equipment and commodities deemed by him that the chief considers essential to the efficient operation of the Montana highway patrol."

 

     Section 1606.  Section 44-1-503, MCA, is amended to read:

     "44-1-503.  Salary upon permanent appointment.