2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Such The purchaser shall withhold payments for such the oil or gas runs to the extent of the lien amount claimed until delivery of notice in writing that the claim has been paid."

 

     Section 2296.  Section 71-3-1203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "71-3-1203.  Enforcement of lien -- sale. If payment for such work, labor, feed, or services performed or feed or material furnished is not made within 30 days after the performance or furnishing of the same work, labor, or services or furnishing of the feed or material, the person entitled to a lien under the provisions of this part may enforce said the lien in the following manner:

     (1)  He The person shall deliver to the sheriff or a constable of the county in which the property is located an affidavit of the amount of his the person's claim against said the property, a description of the property, and the name of the owner thereof of the property or of the person at whose request the work, labor, or services were performed or the materials feed or material was furnished.

     (2)  Upon receipt of such the affidavit, the sheriff or constable shall proceed to advertise and sell at public auction so as much of the property covered by said the lien as will satisfy same the lien.

     (3)  Such The sale shall must be advertised, conducted, and held in the same manner as prescribed in 25-13-701(1)(b).

     (4)  Before the sheriff or constable sells the property at public auction, he the sheriff or constable shall give notice of the sale to the owner or person at whose request the work, labor, or services were performed or the materials feed or material was furnished.