2009 Montana Legislature
[…] It is the duty of the appealing party to perfect the appeal.

     (2)  When notice of appeal is filed, the justice shall forward the electronic recording or transcript of the stenographic record of the proceedings to the district court, together with the original papers filed, certified by him the justice to be accurate and complete. When the record is transferred to the clerk of the district court, the justice shall notify the parties in writing."

 

     Section 520.  Section 25-35-806, MCA, is amended to read:

     "25-35-806.  Attorney's Attorney fees upon appeal or removal. (1)  If the parties are represented by counsel on appeal, the court may grant the prevailing party his reasonable attorney's attorney fees, in addition to costs.

     (2)  If a defendant removes a matter to justice's court under the provisions of 25-35-605(1) but does not prevail in justice's court, the court may grant the plaintiff his reasonable attorney's attorney fees, if any."

 

     Section 521.  Section 26-1-106, MCA, is amended to read: