2009 Montana Legislature
[…] The application must be made within 20 days after delivery of the award to the applicant. Written notice thereof shall must be given immediately to the opposing party, stating that he the opposing party must serve his the party's objections thereto to the award, if any, within 10 days from the notice. A modified or corrected award is subject to the provisions of 27-5-311 through 27-5-313."

 

     Section 607.  Section 27-5-323, MCA, is amended to read:

     "27-5-323.  Venue. An initial application must be made to the court of the county in which the agreement provides the arbitration hearing must be held or, if the hearing has been held, in the county in which it was held. Otherwise, the application must be made in the county where the adverse party resides or has a place of business or, if he has no the adverse party does not have a residence or place of business in this state, to the court of any county. All subsequent applications must be made to the court hearing the initial application unless the court otherwise directs. No An agreement concerning venue involving a resident of this state is not valid unless the agreement requires that arbitration occur within the state of Montana. This requirement may only be waived upon the advice of counsel as evidenced by counsel's signature thereto on the agreement."

 

     Section 608.  Section 27-6-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "27-6-202.  Employment of staff and maintenance of offices.