2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  produces death within 14 days in one-half or more of a group of 10 or more rabbits tested in a dosage of 200 milligrams or less per kilogram of body weight when administered by continuous contact with the bare skin for 24 hours or less.

     (2)  If the department finds that available data on human experience with a substance indicates results different from those obtained on animals in the above-named dosages or concentrations described in subsection (1), the human data shall must take precedence."

 

     Section 1838.  Section 50-30-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-30-301.  Prohibited acts. The following acts and the causing thereof the following acts are prohibited:

     (1)  the introduction or delivery for introduction into commerce of any misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance;

     (2)  the alteration, mutilation, destruction, obliteration, or removal of the whole or any part of the label of or the doing of any other act with respect to a hazardous substance if such the act is done while the substance is in commerce or while the substance is held for sale, (whether or not the first sale), after shipment in commerce and results in the hazardous substance being a misbranded hazardous substance or a banned hazardous substance;

     (3)  the receipt in commerce of any misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance and the delivery or proffered delivery thereof of the substance for pay or otherwise;

     (4)  the giving of a guarantee or undertaking referred to in 50-30-305(2), which guarantee or undertaking that is false, except by a person who relies upon a guarantee or undertaking to the same effect signed by and containing the name and address of the person residing in the United States from whom he the person received in good faith the hazardous substance;

     (5)  the failure to permit entry or inspection as authorized by 50-30-107(1) or to permit access to any copying of any record as authorized by 50-30-108;

     (6)  the introduction or delivery for introduction into commerce or the receipt in commerce and subsequent delivery or proffered delivery for pay or otherwise of a hazardous substance in a reused food, drug, or cosmetic container or in a container which that, though not a reused container, is identifiable as a food, drug, or cosmetic container by its labeling or by other identification;

     (7)  the use by any person to his the person's own advantage or revealing other than to the department or officers or employees of the agency or to the courts when relevant in any judicial proceeding under this chapter of any information acquired under authority of 50-30-106 and 50-30-107 concerning any method or