2009 Montana Legislature
[…] If such the property is not to be retained, it must be sold as provided in subsection (2)(a).

     (c)  If a claimant who has presented proper proof of his a claim exists and the confiscating agency wishes to retain the property for its official use, it may do so provided if it compensates the claimant in the amount of the security interest outstanding at the time of the seizure.

     (3)  In making a disposition of property under this chapter, the court may take any action to protect the rights of innocent persons."

 

     Section 1635.  Section 45-2-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-2-202.  Voluntary act. A material element of every offense is a voluntary act, which includes an omission to perform a duty which that the law imposes on the offender and which he that the offender is physically capable of performing, except for deliberate homicide under 45-5-102(1)(b) for which there must be a voluntary act only as to the underlying felony. Possession is a voluntary act if the offender knowingly procured or received the thing possessed or was aware of his the offender's control thereof of the thing for a sufficient time to have been able to terminate his control."

 

     Section 1636.  Section 45-2-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-2-203.  Responsibility -- intoxicated condition.