2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 992.  Section 31-2-212, MCA, is amended to read:

     "31-2-212.  Assignee takes subject to rights of third parties. An assignee for the benefit of creditors is not to be regarded as a purchaser for value and has no greater rights than his the assignor has in respect to things in action transferred by the assignment."

 

     Section 993.  Section 31-2-214, MCA, is amended to read:

     "31-2-214.  Verification of inventory -- when assignee required to file -- inspection of assignor's books and papers. (1) An affidavit must be made by every person executing an assignment for the benefit of creditors, to be annexed to and filed with the inventory mentioned in 31-2-213, to the effect that the same affidavit is in all respects just and true, according to the best of such the assignor's knowledge and belief.

     (2)  (a) In case such If the assignor shall omit omits, neglect neglects, or refuse refuses to make and deliver such the inventory within the required 20 days required, the assignee named in such the assignment shall, within 30 days after the required date thereof, cause to be made and delivered to the judge of the district court of the county where such the assignment is recorded such the inventory as above required described in subsection (1), insofar as he the assignee can.

     (b)  For such the purpose of subsection (2)(a), said the judge shall, at any time upon the application of such the assignee, compel by order such the delinquent assignor and any other person to appear before him the judge and disclose, upon oath, any knowledge or information he the assignor or person may possess necessary to the proper making of such the inventory.

     (c)  The assignee shall verify the inventory so made by him the assignee to the effect that the same inventory is in all respects just and true to the best of his the assignee's knowledge and belief.

     (3)  In case If the assignee shall be is unable to make and file such the inventory within 30 days, the district judge may, upon application upon oath showing such the inability, allow him such the assignee further time as shall be necessary, not exceeding 60 days.

     (4)  If the assignee fails to make and file such the inventory within said 30 days or such the further time as that may be allowed, the district judge shall require, by order, the assignee forthwith to appear before him the judge and show cause why he the assignee should not be removed.