2009 Montana Legislature
[…] An emergency is considered to exist if a polling place becomes unavailable by reason of loss of lease, fire, snow, or natural disaster.

     (2)  If an emergency occurs, the election administrator in the county shall designate a new polling place in accordance with the procedure provided in 13-3-105. The new polling place must be is considered temporary and must be is exempt from the survey procedures established under 13-3-206. However, such the polling place may not be used in a subsequent election unless it is surveyed as required in 13-3-206."

 

     Section 39.  Section 13-10-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-10-203.  Indigent candidates. If an individual is unable to pay a filing fee, the filing officer shall accept the following documents in lieu of a filing fee:

     (1)  from a successful write-in candidate, a verified statement that he the candidate is unable to pay the filing fee;

     (2)  from a candidate for nomination, a verified statement that he the candidate is unable to pay the filing fee and a written petition for nomination as a candidate that meets the following requirements:

     (a)  the petition contains the name of the office to be filled and the candidate's name and residence address;

     (b)  the petition contains signatures numbering 5% or more of the total vote cast for the successful candidate for the same office at the last general election;

     (c)  the signatures are those of electors residing within the political subdivision of the state in which the candidate petitions for nomination; and

     (d)  the signatures have been certified by the appropriate election administrator by the procedure provided in 13-27-303 and 13-27-304."

 

     Section 40.  Section 13-10-305, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-10-305.  Independent forfeits place on ballot.