2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  Upon presentation to the state treasurer of an order of the district court having jurisdiction of the drainage district, properly certified, the department of administration shall draw a warrant on the treasury on the common school appropriate fund in favor of the commissioners of the drainage district for the total amount that may be assessed against any state lands included in the district, the title to which is in the state of Montana. Upon payment of the warrant, the lands are relieved from the lien created for the costs of construction."

 

     Section 2818.  Section 85-9-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "85-9-103.  Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Applicant" means any a person residing within the boundaries of the proposed district and making a request for a study of the feasibility of forming a conservancy district.