2009 Montana Legislature
[…] For the services required in connection with the survey, the county surveyor or other surveyor appointed is entitled to fees as prescribed in 7-4-2821. Such The fees shall must be paid in the same manner as other expenses of the department."

 

     Section 2536.  Section 77-1-111, MCA, is amended to read:

     "77-1-111.  Court actions. (1) All actions for the recovery of money due under this title or for the cancellation of leases or for the cancellation of certificates of purchase or patents or for the recovery of state lands, actions of forcible entry and detainer, actions for ejectment, and all other actions affecting any state lands shall must be controlled, as to venue, by the provisions of the rules of civil procedure relating to the place of trial of civil actions and shall must be conducted by the attorney general.