2009 Montana Legislature
[…] If the order be is granted, it shall must also direct the payment of costs of the motion by the person refusing."

 

     Section 697.  Section 27-18-604, MCA, is amended to read:

     "27-18-604.  Sheriff's return of writ. The sheriff must shall return the writ of attachment with the summons if issued at the same time, otherwise, within 20 days after its the writ's receipt, with a certificate of his the sheriff's proceedings endorsed thereon on or attached thereto to the writ."

 

     Section 698.  Section 27-18-702, MCA, is amended to read:

     "27-18-702.  When writ quashed. At such the hearing the defendant may challenge the merit of the underlying action, the need for the prejudgment seizure of property, or both. The writ shall must be quashed if the court makes a preliminary finding that:

     (1)  the plaintiff cannot establish the prima facie validity of his the plaintiff's claim; or

     (2)  the plaintiff cannot establish by a preponderance of the evidence the need for the continued attachment of the defendant's property."

 

     Section 699.  Section 27-18-713, MCA, is amended to read:

     "27-18-713.  Decision of court. If upon such application it satisfactorily appears that the writ of attachment was improperly or irregularly issued, it must be discharged.