2009 Montana Legislature
[…] The provisions of this part acknowledge that, in certain cases, it may not be possible to locate a polling place that meets the standards for accessibility, either because an accessible polling place does not exist or, if it does, its location in the precinct would require undue travel for a majority of the electors. In those cases when an accessible polling place is not available, this part provides voters with disabilities and elderly voters an alternative means for casting a ballot on election day."

 

     Section 38.  Section 13-3-211, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-3-211.  Emergency exemption. (1) The secretary of state shall exempt a polling place from the requirements of this part if an emergency occurs within 10 days prior to an election. An emergency is considered to exist if a polling place becomes unavailable by reason of loss of lease, fire, snow, or natural disaster.

     (2)  If an emergency occurs, the election administrator in the county shall designate a new polling place in accordance with the procedure provided in 13-3-105. The new polling place must be is considered temporary and must be is exempt from the survey procedures established under 13-3-206. However, such the polling place may not be used in a subsequent election unless it is surveyed as required in 13-3-206."

 

     Section 39.  Section 13-10-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-10-203.  Indigent candidates. If an individual is unable to pay a filing fee, the filing officer shall accept the following documents in lieu of a filing fee: