2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  As used in this section, "health care insurer" means:

     (a)  an insurer who provides disability insurance as defined in 33-1-207;

     (b)  a health service corporation as defined in 33-30-101;

     (c)  a health maintenance organization as defined in 33-31-102;

     (d)  a fraternal benefit society as defined in 33-7-108;

     (e)  an administrator as defined in 33-17-102; and

     (f)  any other entity regulated by the commissioner that provides health care coverage."

 

     Section 1222.  Section 33-22-206, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-22-206.  Grace period. (1) There shall must be a provision as follows:

     "Grace Period: A grace period of .... (insert a number not less than 7 for weekly premium policies, 10 for monthly premium policies, and 31 for all other policies) days will be granted for the payment of each premium falling due after the first premium, during which grace period the policy shall must continue in force."

     (2)  A policy in which the insurer reserves the right to refuse renewal shall must have, at the beginning of the above provision contained in subsection (1):