2009 Montana Legislature
[…] But However, it is not waste for the person in possession of the property at the time of sale or entitled to possession afterward, during the period allowed for redemption, to continue to use it the property in the same manner in which it was previously used, to use it in the ordinary course of husbandry, to make the necessary repairs of buildings thereon on the property, or to use wood or timber on the property therefor for the repair of buildings on the property, or for the repair of fences, or for fuel for his the person's family while he the person occupies the property."

 

     Section 468.  Section 25-13-825, MCA, is amended to read:

     "25-13-825.  Damages for injury to property after sale and before conveyance. When real property has been sold on execution, the purchaser thereof or any person who may have succeeded to his the purchaser's interest may, after his the purchaser's estate becomes absolute, recover damages for injury to the property by the tenant in possession after sale and before possession is delivered under the conveyance."

 

     Section 469.  Section 25-14-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "25-14-102.  Procedure when debtor withholding property from execution, -- arrest.