2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  For purposes of this section, a minor is considered to be in voluntary participation in an event if:

     (a)  he the minor has provided written consent to participate in the event; and

     (b)  the consent is approved by one of the minor's parents or by his the minor's legal guardian."

 

     Section 592.  Section 27-1-802, MCA, is amended to read:

     "27-1-802.  Libel defined. Libel is a false and unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture, effigy, or other fixed representation to the eye which that exposes any person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy or which causes him a person to be shunned or avoided or which that has a tendency to injure him a person in his the person's occupation."

 

     Section 593.  Section 27-1-803, MCA, is amended to read:

     "27-1-803.  Slander defined. Slander is a false and unprivileged publication other than libel which that: