2009 Montana Legislature
[…] It shall be is unlawful for any a person to:

     (1)  offer to practice or hold himself out as to the public that the person is entitled to practice landscape architecture unless duly licensed and registered under this chapter;

     (2)  present as his the person's own the license of another;

     (3)  give false or forged evidence to the board or any board member thereof in obtaining a license;

     (4)  falsely impersonate any other practitioner of like or different name;

     (5)  otherwise violate any of the provisions of this chapter."

 

     Section 1446.  Section 37-66-105, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-66-105.  Exemptions. (1) None of the The provisions of this chapter do not prevent employees of those lawfully practicing as landscape architects from acting under the instruction, control, or supervision of their employers.

     (2)  None of the The provisions of this chapter do not apply to any business conducted in this state by any a horticulturist, nurseryman nursery operator, or landscape nurseryman nursery operator, plantsman, gardener, landscape gardener, landscape designer, landscape artist, landscape contractor, or land use planner, as these terms are generally used. However, no such an unlicensed person shall may not use the title "landscape architect", "landscape architecture", or any description tending to convey the impression that he the person is a licensed landscape architect unless he the person is licensed as provided in this chapter.