2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Any person or institution subject to this section who refuses to comply with an order of the commission respecting the posting of a notice is guilty of a misdemeanor and punishable shall be punished by a fine of not more than $50."

 

     Section 1799.  Section 49-2-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "49-2-301.  Retaliation prohibited. It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for a person, educational institution, financial institution, or governmental entity or agency to discharge, expel, blacklist, or otherwise discriminate against an individual because he the individual has opposed any practices forbidden under this chapter or because he the individual has filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation or proceeding under this chapter."

 

     Section 1800.  Section 49-2-310, MCA, is amended to read:

     "49-2-310.  Maternity leave -- unlawful acts of employers. It shall be is unlawful for an employer or his an employer's agent to:

     (1)  terminate a woman's employment because of her the woman's pregnancy;