2009 Montana Legislature
[…] The counting board shall compare the count with the pollbooks, and if a majority believes that the ballots folded together were voted by one elector, the ballots must be rejected and handled as provided in 13-15-108, otherwise they must be counted."

 

     Section 55.  Section 13-15-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-15-204.  Signing and certifying pollbook. Immediately after the votes are counted and the ballots sealed up, the pollbook shall must be signed and certified to by the election judges in a form prescribed by the secretary of state."

 

     Section 56.  Section 13-15-205, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-15-205.  Items to be delivered to election administrator by election judges -- disposition of other items. (1) Before they adjourn, the election judges shall enclose in a strong envelope or package, securely fastened:

     (a)  the precinct register;

     (b)  the list of individuals challenged;

     (c)  the pollbook;

     (d)  both of the tally sheets.

     (2)  The election judges shall enclose in a separate package or envelope, securely sealed, all unused ballots with the numbered stubs attached.

     (3)  The election judges shall enclose in a separate package or envelope, securely sealed, all ballots voted, including those not counted or allowed, and detached stubs from all counted or rejected absentee ballots. This envelope shall must be endorsed on the outside "ballots voted". At the primary election the unvoted party ballots shall must be enclosed in a separate package or envelope, securely sealed, and marked on the outside "unvoted ballots".

     (4)  Each election judge shall write his the judge's name across all seals.