2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  the plaintiff, who may be the commissioner, in a suit, action, or proceeding instituted by him the plaintiff, forthwith sends timely notice of the service and a copy of the process by certified or registered mail to the defendant or respondent at its or his the defendant's or respondent's last address on file with the commissioner; and

     (b)  the plaintiff's affidavit of compliance with this section is filed in the case on or before the return day of the process, if any, or within such any further time as that the court allows."

 

     Section 903.  Section 30-10-306, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-10-306.  Criminal liabilities. (1) Any person who willfully violates any provision of parts 1 through 3 of this chapter except 30-10-302, who willfully violates any rule or order under parts 1 through 3 of this chapter, or who willfully violates 30-10-302 knowing the statement made to be false or misleading in any material respect shall upon conviction be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both;. however However, in the event if the person so convicted has been previously convicted of a felony in any way involving securities, imprisonment hereunder for not less than 1 year shall be is mandatory. No An indictment or information may not be returned under parts 1 through 3 of this chapter more than 8 years after the alleged violation;. however However, the time limitation period may be extended allowing commencement of a prosecution within 1 year after the date the commissioner or other prosecuting officer becomes aware of the violation.

     (2)  The commissioner may refer such evidence as that may be available concerning violations of parts 1 through 3 of this chapter or of any rule or order hereunder under parts 1 through 3 of this chapter to the attorney general or the proper prosecuting attorney, who may in his the prosecutor's discretion, with or without such a reference, institute the appropriate criminal proceedings under parts 1 through 3 of this chapter.

     (3)  Nothing in parts Parts 1 through 3 of this chapter limits do not limit the power of the state to punish any person for any conduct which that constitutes a crime."

 

     Section 904.  Section 30-10-307, MCA, is amended to read:

     "30-10-307.  Civil liabilities -- limitations on actions.