2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Such The order shall be is binding on the insurer and other person authorized or licensed by the commissioner on the date specified unless sooner withdrawn by the commissioner or unless a stay thereof has been ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction."

 

     Section 1218.  Section 33-21-113, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-21-113.  Penalties. In addition to any penalty provided by law, a person who violates an order of the commissioner after it has become final and while the order is in effect shall, upon proof thereof of the violation to the satisfaction of the court, forfeit and pay to the state of Montana a sum not to exceed $250, which may be recovered in a civil action, except that if the violation is found to be willful, the amount of the penalty is a sum not to exceed $1,000. The commissioner, in his discretion, may revoke or suspend the license or certificate of authority of the person, partnership, or corporation guilty of such the violation. The order for suspension or revocation is subject to judicial review as provided in 33-1-711."

 

     Section 1219.  Section 33-21-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-21-204.  Policy or certificate delivered -- time of delivery -- provisions.