2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  A person convicted of bail-jumping in connection with a felony shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years. In all other cases, he the person shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both."

 

     Section 1690.  Section 45-7-309, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-7-309.  Criminal contempt. (1) A person commits the offense of criminal contempt when he the person knowingly engages in any of the following conduct:

     (a)  disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior committed during the sitting of a court in its immediate view and presence and directly tending to interrupt its proceedings or to impair the respect due to its authority;

     (b)  breach of the peace, noise, or other disturbance directly tending to interrupt a court's proceeding;

     (c)  purposely disobeying or refusing any lawful process or other mandate of a court;

     (d)  unlawfully refusing to be sworn as a witness in any court proceeding or, after being sworn, refusing to answer any legal and proper interrogatory;

     (e)  purposely publishing a false or grossly inaccurate report of a court's proceeding; or

     (f)  purposely failing to obey any mandate, process, or notice relative to juries issued pursuant to Title 3, chapter 15.

     (2)  A person convicted of the offense of criminal contempt shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both."

 

     Section 1691.  Section 45-7-401, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-7-401.  Official misconduct. (1) A public servant commits the offense of official misconduct when in his an official capacity he the public servant commits any of the following acts: