2009 Montana Legislature
[…] The payor shall withhold from the earnings or trust income payable to the person obligated to support the amount specified in the assignment and shall transmit the payments to the person specified in the order. The payor may deduct from each payment a sum not exceeding $1 as reimbursement for costs. An employer shall may not discharge or otherwise discipline an employee as a result of a wage or salary assignment authorized by this section."

 

     Section 1580.  Section 40-5-214, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-5-214.  Scale of suggested minimum contributions. (1) The department shall establish a scale of suggested minimum contributions to assist counties and courts in determining the amount that a parent should be expected to contribute toward the support of his a child under this part. The scale must be based on the uniform child support guidelines adopted by the department under 40-5-209.

     (2)  Copies of the scale must be made available to courts, county offices, and county attorneys, and, upon request, to any other state or county officer or agency engaged in the administration or enforcement of this part. Attorneys admitted to practice in Montana may have access to the scale."

 

     Section 1581.  Section 40-6-104, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-6-104.  How parent and child relationship established. The parent and child relationship between a child and: