2009 Montana Legislature
[…] The composition and drawing of a grand jury must be in accordance with the provisions of Title 3, chapter 15, part 6.

     (2)  The district judge may direct the selection of one or more alternate jurors, who shall sit as regular jurors before an indictment is found or a grand jury investigation is concluded. A member of the jury who becomes unable to perform the juror's duty may be replaced by an alternate."

 

     Section 1744.  Section 46-11-303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-11-303.  Foreman Lead juror. The district court shall appoint one of the jurors to be foreman lead juror. The foreman lead juror has the power to administer oaths or affirmations and shall sign all indictments. The foreman lead juror or another juror designated by the foreman lead juror shall keep a record of the number of jurors concurring in the finding of every indictment and shall file the record with the clerk of court, but the record may not be made public except on order of the district court."

 

     Section 1745.  Section 46-11-313, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-11-313.  Subpoena of witnesses.