2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 1401.  Section 37-42-305, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-42-305.  Certification without examination. The department may consider for certification the holder of a certificate issued by a governmental agency or equivalent certification board of another state on presentation to the department of satisfactory evidence that the applicant is in responsible charge of works located in this state requiring a certified operator and that he the applicant has successfully passed an examination at least equivalent to that required under 37-42-202(2)."

 

     Section 1402.  Section 37-43-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "37-43-102.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Apprentice water well driller" means an individual who is learning the trade of water well drilling and performs labor and services for a licensed water well contractor and whose duties are directly related to well drilling or drilling rig operation.