2009 Montana Legislature
[…] "35-12-1103.  Rights of creditors. On due application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment creditor of a partner, the court may charge the partnership interest of the partner with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment debt, with interest thereon. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assignee of the partnership interest. This chapter does not deprive any partner of the benefit of any exemption laws applicable to his the partner's partnership interest."

 

     Section 1312.  Section 35-12-1105, MCA, is amended to read:

     "35-12-1105.  Power of estate of deceased or incompetent partner. If a partner who is a natural person dies or a court of competent jurisdiction adjudges him that partner to be incompetent to manage his the partner's person or his property, the partner's personal representative, guardian, conservator, or other legal representative may exercise all of the partner's rights for the purpose of settling his the partner's estate or administering his the partner's property, including any power the partner had to give an assignee the right to become a limited partner. If a partner that is a corporation, trust, or other entity other than a natural person is dissolved or terminated, those powers may be exercised by the legal representative or successor of the partner."

 

     Section 1313.  Section 35-12-1203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "35-12-1203.  Winding up.