2009 Montana Legislature
[…] The writ may be either alternative or peremptory. The alternative writ must state generally the allegation against the party to whom it is directed and command such the party, immediately after the receipt of the writ or at some other specified time, to do the act required to be performed or to show cause before the court, at a specified time and place, why he the party has not done so. The peremptory writ must be in a similar form, except that the words requiring the party to show cause why he the party has not done as commanded must be omitted and a return day inserted."

 

     Section 722.  Section 27-26-303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "27-26-303.  Jury trial. (1) If an answer is made which that raises a question as to a matter of fact essential to the determination of the motion and affecting the substantial rights of the parties, and upon the supposed truth of the allegation of which the application for the writ is based, the court or judge may, in its or his discretion, order the question to be tried before a jury and postpone the argument until the trial can be had. The question to be tried must be distinctly stated in the order for trial. The order may also direct the jury to assess any damages which that the applicant may have sustained if it the jury finds for him the applicant.

     (2)  If the proceeding is in the district court or before a district judge, the trial must take place as in other cases.