2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (13) "Registrant" means the person who registers commercial fertilizer and/or or soil amendment.

     (14) "Soil amendment" means any material not included under commercial fertilizer or those products subject to the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act, as amended, which that is added to soil or to plants for purposes of influencing the growth, yield, or quality of the crop, soil flora or fauna, or other soil characteristics.

     (15) "Ton" means a net weight of 2,000 pounds avoirdupois."

 

     Section 2606.  Section 80-10-201, MCA, is amended to read:

     "80-10-201.  Registration. (1) Each brand and grade of fertilizer and each soil amendment except unmanipulated animal and vegetable manures must be registered by or on behalf of the manufacturer before distribution in this state. The application for registration must be submitted to the department on a form furnished or approved by the department and must be accompanied by a nonrefundable fee of $20 per grade for each fertilizer and for each soil amendment with exception of specialty fertilizers, which must be registered at a nonrefundable fee of $35 each. Upon approval, the department shall furnish a copy of the registration to the applicant.