2009 Montana Legislature
[…] "40-2-207.  Work and labor of married person. All work and labor performed by a married person for a person other than his the married person's spouse and children shall must, unless there is a written agreement on his the person's part to the contrary, be presumed to be performed on his the person's separate account. This section does not affect the liability of earnings for debts incurred for necessary articles procured for the use and benefit of the married person, his the person's spouse, or minor children, as established by 40-2-205, 40-2-206, 40-2-209, and 40-2-210."

 

     Section 1571.  Section 40-2-210, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-2-210.  Necessity determined by standard of living. For purposes of determining whether a married person's earnings or individual property are is exempt from the debts incurred by the person's spouse, the phrase "necessary articles" includes all such goods and services as that are reasonably required to provide for the health, welfare, comfort, and education of the married person, his the person's spouse, and minor children, taking into consideration the earnings, resources, and general standard of living