2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 1670.  Section 45-6-314, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-6-314.  Theft by disposal of stolen property. A pawnbroker or dealer who buys and sells secondhand merchandise and allows stolen property to be sold, bartered, or otherwise disposed of after a peace officer has requested him the pawnbroker or dealer to hold the property for 30 days, as provided in 46-5-212, commits the offense of theft as defined in 45-6-301."

 

     Section 1671.  Section 45-6-315, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-6-315.  Defrauding creditors. (1) A person commits the offense of defrauding secured creditors if he the person destroys, conceals, encumbers, transfers, removes from the state, or otherwise deals with property subject to a security interest with the purpose to hinder enforcement of that interest.

     (2)  "Security interest" means an interest in personal property or fixtures as defined in the Uniform Commercial Code, (30-1-201(2)(jj)).