2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  An assessment of economic conditions on the Indian reservations in Montana must include the consideration of multiple dimensions of economic development, including reservation demographics, economic development strengths and weaknesses, salient factors relating to economic development, natural resources, conditions in the natural environment, human resources, financial resources, business assistance programs, job training programs, education curriculum, the availability of technical training and assistance, and relevant tribal, state, and federal policies."

 

     Section 11.  Section 90-11-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "90-11-101.  Legislative policy. The legislature finds and declares that:

     (1)  a considerable portion of the citizens of the state of Montana are American Indians;

     (2)  since statehood, Indian citizens of the state of Montana have lived on reservations set apart for those purposes by the United States of America, and by virtue of their isolation and supervision by the federal government, great problems of economic and social significance have arisen and presently exist;

     (3)  the best interests of Montana Indian tribes will be served by engaging in government-to-government relationships designed to recognize the rights, duties, and privileges of full citizenship that Indians are entitled to as citizens of this state;

     (4)  because the tribes are domestic dependent nations, agencies of the federal government retain jurisdiction and a fiduciary duty throughout the state of Montana for the administration of economic, social, health, education, and welfare programs for Indians;