2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (2) The penalty may be recovered in a civil action upon the complaint of the commission or an aggrieved party in any court of competent jurisdiction.

 

     Section 2.  Section 69-3-601, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-3-601.  (Temporary) Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1) "Avoided costs" means the incremental costs as determined by the commission to an electric utility of electric energy, capacity, or both that the utility would generate itself or purchase from another source if the energy, capacity, or both were not purchased from the qualifying small power