2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  This section applies to penalties assessed by the department of environmental quality or the district court under Title 75, chapters 2, 5, 6, 11, and 20; Title 75, chapter 10, parts 2, 4, 5, and 12; [sections 1 through 9]; and Title 76, chapter 4.

     (5)  The board of environmental review and the department of environmental quality may, for the statutes listed in subsection (4) for which each has rulemaking authority, adopt rules to implement this section."

 

     Section 16.  Section 75-5-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-5-103.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, in this chapter, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Board" means the board of environmental review provided for in 2-15-3502.

     (2)  "Contamination" means impairment of the quality of state waters by sewage, industrial wastes, or other wastes, creating a hazard to human health.