Additional Bill Links PDF
[…] Title 75, chapter 10, part 7. (3) A permit issued to
conduct
remedial actions or aquatic resource activities under subsection (2)(f) may
not be used for dilution. (4) A change of use
authorization
for changing the purpose of use may not be issued for any permit issued
pursuant to subsection (2)(b), (2)(c), or (2)(f). (5) Each Bitterroot River
subbasin is closed to new appropriations and new state water reservations until 2
years after all water rights in the subbasin arising under the laws of the state are subject
to an
enforceable and
administrable decree as provided in 85-2-406(4)." Section
118. Section 87-1-272, MCA, is
amended
to read: "87-1-272. (Temporary) Future fisheries improvement program --
funding
priority -- reports required.
(1) In order to enhance future fisheries through natural reproduction, the department
shall
establish and
implement a statewide voluntary program that promotes fishery habitats and spawning
areas for
the rivers,
streams, and lakes of Montana's fisheries. (2) The department shall when When projects are suggested by the future fisheries review panel,
the
department shall, through a public hearing process and with the approval of the
commission, prioritize projects
that have been recommended by the review panel to be funded. Emphasis must be
given to
projects that
enhance the historic habitat of native fish species. The department shall fund and
implement the
program
regarding the long-term enhancement of streams and streambanks, instream flows,
water leasing,
lease or
purchase of stored water, and other voluntary programs that deal with wild fish and
aquatic
habitats. A project
conducted under the future fisheries improvement program may not restrict or interfere
with the
exercise of any
water rights or property rights of the owners of streambeds and property adjacent to
streambeds,
streambanks,
and lakes. The fact that a program project has been completed on private property
does not create
any right of
public access to the private property unless that right is granted voluntarily by the
property
owner. (3) The department shall
work in
cooperation with private landowners, conservation districts, irrigation
districts, local officials, anglers, and other citizens to implement the future fisheries
improvement
program. Any
department employee who is employed under this section to facilitate contact with
landowners
must have
experience in commercial or irrigated agriculture. The department shall encourage the
use of
volunteer labor
and grants, matching grants, and private donations to accomplish program purposes.
The
department may use
contracted services: (a) for negotiations with
landowners, local officials, citizens, and others; (b) for coordination with
other