Additional Bill Links PDF
[…] and other
data
that the railroad retirement board considers necessary or desirable for the
administration of the
Railroad
Unemployment Insurance Act. Any money received by the department from the railroad
retirement board or any
other governmental agency with respect to the establishment, maintenance, and use of
employment service
facilities must be paid into and credited to the proper division of the unemployment
insurance
administration fund
account set up and established under
39-51-406 and 39-51-407." Section
57. Section 39-71-2352, MCA, is
amended
to read: "39-71-2352. Separate payment structure and sources for claims
for injuries
resulting from accidents
that occurred before July 1, 1990, and on or after July 1, 1990 -- spending limit --
authorizing
transfer of
money. (1) Premiums paid to the state fund based upon wages payable before
July 1,
1990, may be used only
to administer and pay claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occurred before
July 1,
1990. Premiums
paid to the state fund based upon wages payable on or after July 1, 1990, may be used
only to
administer and
pay claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occur on or after July 1,
1990. (2) The state fund
shall: (a) determine the cost of
administering and paying claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occurred
before July 1, 1990, and separately determine the cost of administering and paying
claims for
injuries resulting
from accidents that occur on or after July 1, 1990; (b) keep adequate and
separate
accounts of the costs determined under subsection (2)(a); and (c) fund administrative
expenses
and benefit payments for claims for injuries resulting from accidents that
occurred before July 1, 1990, and claims for injuries resulting from accidents that occur
on or
after July 1, 1990,
separately from the sources provided by law. (3) The state fund may not
spend
more than $1.25 million a year to administer claims for injuries resulting
from accidents that occurred before July 1, 1990. (4) As used in this section,
"adequately funded" means the present value of: (a) the total cost of future
benefits remaining to be paid; and (b) the cost of
administering the
claims. (5) Based on audited financial statements adjusted for
unrealized
gains and losses for each fiscal year, funds