Additional Bill Links PDF
[…] the
district divided by 1,000. (10) The levy for a community
college
district may be applied only to property within the district. (11) The county superintendent of
each
county shall submit a report of the revenue amounts used to establish
the levy requirements for county school funds supporting elementary and high school
district
retirement
obligations to the superintendent of public instruction not later than the second Monday
in
September. The report
must be completed on forms supplied by the superintendent of public
instruction." Section
47. Section 20-9-707, MCA, is
amended to
read: "20-9-707. Agreement with accredited Montana job corps
program.
(1) The trustees of a school district
may enter into an interlocal cooperative agreement for the ensuing school fiscal year
under the
provisions of Title
7, chapter 11, part 1, with a Montana job corps program accredited by the northwest
association of schools and
colleges commission on colleges and
universities to provide educational or vocational services that are
supplemental to the educational programs offered by the resident school
district. (2) A student who receives
educational or vocational services at a Montana job corps program pursuant to
an agreement authorized under subsection (1) must be enrolled, for purposes of
calculating
average number
belonging, in a public school in the student's district of residence. Credits taken at the
accredited
Montana job
corps program must be approved by the school district and meet the requirements for
graduation
at a school
in the student's district of residence, must be taught by an instructor who has a current
and
appropriate Montana
high school certification, and must be reported by the institution to the student's district
of
residence. Upon
accumulating the necessary credits at either a school in the district of residence or at an
accredited Montana job
corps program pursuant to an interlocal cooperative agreement, a student must be
allowed to
graduate from the
school in the student's district of residence. (3) A school district that,
pursuant to an interlocal cooperative agreement, allows an enrolled student to
attend a Montana job corps program accredited as prescribed in subsection (1) is not
responsible
for payment
of the student's transportation costs to the job corps program. (4) A student attending a
job
corps program may not claim the job corps program's facility as the student's
residence for the purposes of this section." Section