Additional Bill Links PDF
[…] (b) The term does not extend to contested cases.
(13) "Substantive rules" are either:
(a) legislative rules, which if adopted in accordance with this chapter and under expressly delegated authority to promulgate rules to implement a statute have the force of law and when not so adopted are invalid; or
(b) adjective or interpretive rules, which may be adopted in accordance with this chapter and under express or implied authority to codify an interpretation of a statute. The interpretation lacks the force of law."
Section 2. Section 2-5-103, MCA, is amended to read:
"2-5-103. Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Agency" means any board, bureau, commission, department, authority, or officer of the executive branch of state government authorized or required by law to make rules.