Additional Bill Links PDF
[…] (1) The
office of
court administrator may conduct a 40-hour
juvenile probation officer basic training program and other training programs and
courses for
juvenile probation
officers. (2) A juvenile probation
officer
who successfully completes the 40-hour basic training program or another
program or course must be issued a certificate by the office of court
administrator. (3) Each chief juvenile probation officer and deputy juvenile probation officer shall obtain 16
hours a year
of training in subjects relating to the powers and duties of juvenile probation officers." Section
80. Section 44-1-303, MCA, is
amended to
read: "44-1-303. Duties. The chief, with the approval of the
attorney
general and within the limits of any
appropriation made available for such purposes, shall: (1) designate the authority
and
responsibility in each rank, grade, and position; (2) formulate standards,
policies,
and qualifications in the selection of recruit patrol officers; (3) prescribe the official
uniform
of the Montana highway patrol; (4) station employees in
such localities as he shall deem the chief
determines to be advisable for the
enforcement of the traffic laws of this state; (5) charge against each
employee
the value of property of the state lost or destroyed through the
carelessness or neglect of such
that employee; (6) discharge, demote, or
temporarily suspend after hearing, as provided in parts 7 and 8 of this chapter, any
patrol officer of the department; (7) have purchased or
otherwise
acquired by the purchasing department of the state motor equipment
vehicles and all other equipment and
commodities deemed by him considered by the chief to be essential to the
efficient operation of the Montana highway patrol." Section
81. Section 45-6-312, MCA, is
amended to
read: "45-6-312. Unauthorized acquisition or transfer of food
stamps. (1)
A person commits the offense of
unauthorized acquisition or transfer of food stamps stamp
benefits if
the person knowingly: (a) acquires, purchases,