Additional Bill Links PDF
[…] wages, including fringe benefits for health and welfare and pension contributions, that
meets the
requirements
of the Employee Retirement Income
Security
Act of 1974 and other bona fide programs approved by the United
States department of labor and the rate of travel allowance must be those rates
established by
collective
bargaining agreements in effect in the district for each craft, classification, or type of
worker
needed to complete
the contract. (14) "Work of a similar character"
means
work on private commercial projects as well as work on public
projects." Section
40. Section 18-5-605, MCA, is
amended to
read: "18-5-605. Implementation. (1) For the purposes of
ensuring the
effective phasing in of nonvisual access
technology procurement, the head of any state agency may not approve
exclusion of the
technology access
clause required by 18-5-604 from any contract with respect to the compatibility of
standard
operating systems
and software with nonvisual access software and peripheral devices or with respect to
the initial
design,
development, and installation of information systems, including the design and
procurement of
interactive
equipment and software. (2) This section does not
require
the installation of software or peripheral devices used for nonvisual access
when the information technology is being used by individuals who are not blind or
visually
impaired. (3) Notwithstanding
subsection
(2), the applications programs and underlying operating systems, including
the format of the data, used for the manipulation and presentation of information must
permit the
installation and
effective use of nonvisual access software and peripheral devices. (4) Compliance with this
part
with regard to information technology purchased prior to July 1, 2001, must be
achieved at the time of procurement of an upgrade or replacement of existing
equipment or
software. (5) Until July 1, 2003, a state agency may be exempted
from the