Additional Bill Links PDF
[…] Section
68. Section 41-5-1205, MCA, is
amended
to read: "41-5-1205. Preliminary inquiry -- dispositions available to juvenile probation officer. Upon
determining
that further action is required after a preliminary inquiry under 41-5-1201, the juvenile probation officer or
assessment officer may: (1) arrange informal
disposition
as provided in 41-5-1301; or (2) refer the matter to the
county
attorney for filing a petition in youth court charging the youth to be a
delinquent youth or a youth in need of intervention or for filing an information in the
district
court as provided in
41-5-206." Section
69. Section 41-5-1301, MCA, is
amended
to read: "41-5-1301. Informal disposition. After a preliminary inquiry
under
41-5-1201, the juvenile probation
officer
or assessment officer upon determining that further action is required and that referral
to the
county attorney is
not required may: (1) provide counseling,
refer the
youth and the youth's family to another agency providing appropriate
services, or take any other action or make any informal adjustment that does not
involve
probation or detention;
or (2) provide for treatment or
adjustment involving probation or other disposition authorized under 41-5-1302
through 41-5-1304 if the treatment or adjustment is voluntarily accepted by the youth's
parents or
guardian and
the youth, if the matter is referred immediately to the county attorney for review, and if
the juvenile probation
officer or assessment officer proceeds no further unless authorized by the county
attorney." Section
70. Section 41-5-1302, MCA, is
amended
to read: "41-5-1302. Consent adjustment without petition. (1) Before
referring the matter to the county attorney