2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  A distributor may or licensee is not be required to register any brand or and grade of commercial fertilizer that is already registered under this section by another person.

     (4) Registration is not required for custom blends resulting from blending of registered products.

     (4)(5)  A manufacturer or supplier may not reregister register a product until full payment of the assessment fees provided for in 80-10-103 and 80-10-207 has been received by the department for each product."

 

     Section 8.  Section 80-10-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "80-10-202.  License required. No A person shall may not distribute in this state any type of fertilizer or soil amendment, except unmanipulated animal or vegetable manures or specialty fertilizer, until a license to distribute has been obtained from the department for each facility distributing into this state and for each handling facility in this state. All new applicants or those failing to renew their licenses by January 1 of each year shall pay a nonrefundable $75 fee for each license. The department may exempt, by rule, manufacturers. All licenses expire on December 31 of each year and are subject to the following:

     (1)  The application for license shall must be on forms provided approved by the department.

     (2)  The licensee is not required to register a grade of fertilizer registered by the manufacturer or blended to grade from registered products by the licensee.