2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  All fees collected under subsection (1)(a)(ii) must be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the state special revenue fund, anhydrous ammonia account, for the administration and enforcement of part 5 of this chapter and the rules adopted under part 5. The department may direct the board of investments to invest the funds collected under subsection (1)(a)(ii) pursuant to the provisions of 17-6-201. The income from the investment must be deposited in the anhydrous ammonia account in the state special revenue fund."

 

     Section 13.  Section 80-10-208, MCA, is amended to read:

     "80-10-208.  Penalties. (1) A penalty of two times the commercial value of the deficiency, as determined by the dealer's or manufacturer's price on the date of sampling of the deficiency or deficiencies, shall retail price based on a semiannual state survey, may be assessed:

     (a)  if the analysis shows that a commercial fertilizer is deficient in one or more of its guaranteed primary plant foods (NPK) nutrients beyond the investigational allowance as established by regulation; or

     (b)  if the overall index value of the fertilizer is below the level established by regulation.

     (2)  When a commercial fertilizer is subject to a penalty under both subsections (1)(a) and (1)(b), the larger penalty applies.

     (3)  Deficiencies beyond the investigational allowances as established by regulation in any other constituent covered under subsections (1)(b),(1)(c), and (1)(d) of 80-10-102 which 80-10-102(1)(b), (1)(c), and (1)(d) that the registrant is required to or may guarantee shall may be evaluated, and penalties shall may be assessed at two times the commercial value of the deficiency as determined by the dealer's retail price on the date of sampling based on a semiannual state survey.

     (4)  Nothing contained in this section shall prevent prevents any person from appealing the department's decision to a court of competent jurisdiction.