2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (4) The department of revenue shall notify the department of justice of the amount attributable to the tax credits provided for in [sections 1 and 2]. After November 1, the department of justice shall transfer the amount of the tax credits provided in [sections 1 and 2] to the general fund. After this transfer, the remaining revenue in the special revenue account must be transferred to the general fund to be used for the motor vehicle recycling and disposal program pursuant to 75-10-532.

 

     Section 5.  Section 61-4-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-4-101.  Types of licenses and terms -- common application -- bonds -- zoning. (1) Except as provided in 61-4-120 and 61-4-125, a person may not engage in the business of buying, selling, exchanging, accepting on consignment, or acting as a broker of a motor vehicle, trailer, travel trailer, semitrailer, pole trailer, motorcycle, quadricycle, motorboat, personal watercraft, snowmobile, off-highway vehicle, salvage vehicle, or special mobile equipment that is not registered in the person's name unless the person is the holder of a license issued by the department under this part.

     (2)  (a) The department may issue a new dealer's license, a used dealer's license, a broker's license, an auto auction license, or a wholesaler license to any person it determines is qualified to hold the license under the provisions of this section.

     (b)  A new dealer's license authorizes the holder to sell:

     (i)  any new motor vehicle, new power sports vehicle, or new trailer that is covered under a franchise agreement between the holder and the manufacturer, importer, or distributor of the line of vehicle or trailer offered for sale; and

     (ii) any used motor vehicle, used power sports vehicle, or used trailer.

     (c)  A used dealer license authorizes the holder to sell any used motor vehicle, used power sports vehicle, or used trailer.

     (d)  A broker's license authorizes the holder to negotiate the purchase, sale, or exchange of a motor vehicle, power sports vehicle, or trailer from a dealer or another person upon behalf of a client when the broker does not store, display, or take ownership of the motor vehicle, power sports vehicle, or trailer being purchased, sold, or exchanged.

     (e)  Except as provided in 61-4-120, an auto auction license authorizes the holder to take possession of a used vehicle owned by another person through consignment, bailment, or any other arrangement and to sell to the highest bidder when all bidders are licensed vehicle dealers, salvage vehicle purchasers, wholesalers, or wrecking facilities.