2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)  A person who applies for a tax rate adjustment and submits a false or fraudulent application for a tax rate adjustment is guilty of false swearing under 45-7-202.

     (8)  For the purposes of this section, "entity" means:

     (a)  a corporation, fiduciary, or pass-through entity, as those terms are defined in 15-30-101 15-1-101; and

     (b)  an association, joint-stock company, syndicate, trust or estate, or any other nonnatural person."

 

     Section 19.  Section 15-8-408, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-8-408.  Personal property. Personal property, other than livestock, subject to taxation or a fee in lieu of tax in the state shall be taxable in the taxing jurisdiction where it is located on January 1, whether or not the same property is owned, claimed, or possessed by the person, as defined in 15-1-102 15-1-101, owning, claiming, or possessing it on January 1."

 

     Section 20.  Section 15-30-163, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-163.  Credit for contributions to university system or private college foundations.