2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  The amount of the credit that may be claimed under this section for investments in depreciable property is determined according to the following schedule:

     (a)  25% of the cost of the property on the first $250,000 invested;

     (b)  15% of the cost of the property on the next $250,000 invested; and

     (c)  5% of the cost of the property on the next $500,000 invested.

     (4)  A credit may not be claimed for investments in depreciable property in excess of $1 million. (Terminates December 31, 2011--secs. 6, 8, Ch. 569, L. 2005.)"

 

     Section 48.  Section 15-32-610, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-32-610.  (Temporary) Deduction for purchase of recycled material. In addition to all other deductions from adjusted gross individual income allowed in computing taxable income under Title 15, chapter 30, or from gross corporate income allowed in computing net income under Title 15, chapter 31, part 1, a taxpayer may deduct an additional amount equal to 10% of the taxpayer's expenditures for the purchase of recycled material that was otherwise deductible by the taxpayer as business-related expense in Montana. (Terminates December 31, 2011--secs. 6, 8, Ch. 569, L. 2005.)"

 

     Section 49.  Section 15-32-701, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-32-701.  Oilseed crush facility -- tax credit.