2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (1)  exempted from any state, county, or municipal tax of the state of Montana except for:

     (a)  a retirement allowance received in excess of $3,600 or adjusted by an amount determined pursuant to 15-30-111(2)(c)(ii); or

     (b)  a withdrawal paid under 19-20-603 of a member's contributions picked up by an employer after June 30, 1985, as provided in 19-20-602;

     (2)  not subject to execution, garnishment, attachment by trustee process or otherwise, in law or equity, or any other process; and

     (3)  unassignable except as specifically provided in this chapter."

 

     Section 70.  Section 19-21-212, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-21-212.  Exemption from taxation, legal process, and assessments. Except for execution or withholding for the payment of child support or for the payment of spousal support for a spouse or former spouse who is the custodial parent of the child, contracts, benefits, and contributions under the optional retirement program and the earnings on the contributions are:

     (1)  except for a retirement allowance received in excess of $3,600 or adjusted by an amount determined pursuant to 15-30-111(2)(c)(ii), exempt from any state, county, or municipal tax;

     (2)  not subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, or other process;

     (3)  not covered or assessable by an insurance guaranty association; and

     (4)  unassignable except as specifically provided in the contracts."

 

     Section 71.  Section 19-50-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-50-101.  Definitions. For the purposes of this chapter, unless a different meaning is plainly implied by the context, the following definitions apply: