2009 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 83.  Section 50-44-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-44-103.  End-stage renal disease program account -- administration. (1) There is an end-stage renal disease program account in the state special revenue fund provided for in 17-2-102.

     (2)  All money collected under 15-30-169 must be deposited in the account.

     (3)(2)  Money in the account must be used by the department of public health and human services for the treatment of end-stage renal disease under 50-44-102."

 

     Section 84.  Section 50-51-114, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-51-114.  Temporary emergency lodging program -- definitions. (1) There is a voluntary temporary emergency lodging program for licensed establishments located in Montana to assist designated charitable organizations in providing short-term lodging in Montana to individuals and families displaced from their residences.

     (2)  Except as provided in subsection (8), participating establishments may receive a tax credit as provided in 15-30-196 and 15-31-171 for providing temporary lodging to an individual who is:

     (a)  displaced from the individual's residence because of temporary immediate danger to the individual posed by an assault, as described in 45-5-206, or potential assault by a partner or family member, as defined in 45-5-206; and

     (b)  referred to the establishment by a designated charitable organization.

     (3)  Except as provided in subsection (8), establishments participating in the temporary emergency lodging program are eligible for a tax credit as provided in 15-30-196 and 15-31-171 for up to 5 nights of lodging for each individual per calendar year.

     (4)  Temporary emergency lodging provided under this section must be provided at no cost to the individual or the referring organization.

     (5)  Participating establishments may offer lodging based on availability of rooms.

     (6)  The department shall maintain a registry of designated charitable organizations and shall provide a list of approved organizations to establishments upon request. The department shall seek comment from statewide nonprofit organizations that work with victims of disaster and domestic violence when developing and updating the registry.

     (7)  For the purposes of 50-51-115 and this section, "designated charitable organization" means an organization approved by the department to make referrals for temporary emergency lodging.