2009 Montana Legislature
[…] In all other respects, the allowance and effect of the tax credit apply to the corporation as otherwise provided by law.

     (9)  As used in this section, "biodiesel" has the meaning provided in 15-70-301.

     (10) The department shall report to the revenue and transportation interim committee at least once each year regarding the number and type of taxpayers claiming the credit under this section, the total amount of the credit claimed, and the department's cost associated with administering the credit."

 

     Section 52.  Section 15-33-106, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-33-106.  Capital gains -- dividends exempted. Any capital gains or dividend income realized by an individual or a corporation from an investment in an SBIC organized in accordance with this part is exempt from taxation under the provisions of Title 15, chapters 30 and chapter 31."

 

     Section 53.  Section 15-50-207, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-50-207.  Credit against other taxes -- credit for personal property taxes and certain fees.