2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  In order to facilitate processing of returns and payment of taxes required by this chapter, the department may contract with vendors and may disclose data to the vendors. The data disclosed must be administered by the vendor in a manner consistent with this section.

     (4)  This section may not be construed to limit the investigative authority of the legislative branch, as provided in 5-11-106, 5-12-303, or 5-13-309."

 

     Section 58.  Section 17-5-1102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "17-5-1102.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  (a) "Authorized officer" means, with respect to any certificated public obligation:

     (i)  an individual whose signature to the certificated public obligation is required or permitted; or