2009 Montana Legislature
[…] For a self-employed individual and an owner-employee, the term includes the income, as defined in 26 U.S.C. 401(c)(2), of the employee.

     (7)  The department shall adopt rules, prepare forms, maintain records, and perform other duties necessary to implement this section. In adopting rules to implement this section, the department shall conform the rules to regulations prescribed by the secretary of the treasury under 26 U.S.C. 41 except to the extent that the regulations need to be modified to conform to this section."

 

     Section 33.  Section 15-31-161, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-31-161.  (Temporary) Credit for contribution by corporations to qualified endowment -- recapture of credit -- deduction included as income. (1) A corporation is allowed a credit in an amount equal to 20% of a charitable gift against the taxes otherwise due under 15-31-101 for charitable contributions made to a qualified endowment, as defined in 15-30-165 15-1-101. The maximum credit that may be claimed by a corporation for contributions made from all sources in a year under this section is $10,000. The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the corporate taxpayer's income tax liability. The credit allowed under this section may not be claimed by a corporation if the taxpayer has included the full amount of the contribution upon which the amount of the credit was computed as a deduction under 15-31-114. There is no A carryback or carryforward of the credit is not permitted under this section, and the credit must be applied to the tax year in which the contribution is made.

     (2)  If during any tax year a charitable gift is recovered by the corporation, the corporation shall: