2009 Montana Legislature
[…] (7) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:

     (a) "Consumer price index" means the consumer price index, United States city average, for all items, for all urban consumers (CPI-U), using the 1982-84 base of 100, as published by the bureau of labor statistics of the U.S. department of labor.

     (b) "Inflation factor" means a number determined for each tax year by dividing the consumer price index for June of the current year by the consumer price index for June 2005."

 

     Section 90.  Section 87-2-102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-2-102.  Resident defined. In determining whether a person is a resident for the purpose of issuing resident hunting, fishing, and trapping licenses, the following provisions apply:

     (1)  (a) A member of the regular armed forces of the United States, a member's dependent, as defined in 15-30-113, who resides in the member's Montana household, or a member of the armed forces of a foreign government attached to the regular armed forces of the United States is considered a resident for the purposes of this chapter if:

     (i)  the member was a resident of Montana under the provisions of subsection (4) at the time the member entered the armed forces and continues to meet the residency criteria of subsections (4)(b) through (4)(e) (4)(d); or

     (ii) the member is currently stationed in and assigned to active duty in Montana, has resided in Montana for at least 30 days, and presents official assignment orders and proof of completion of a hunter safety course approved by the department, as provided in 87-2-105, or a certificate verifying the successful completion of a hunter safety course in any state or province. The 30-day residence requirement is waived in time of war. Reassignment to another state, United States territory, or country terminates Montana residency for purposes of this section, except that a reassigned member continues to qualify as a resident if the member's spouse and dependents continue to physically reside in Montana and the member continues to meet the residency criteria of subsections (4)(b) through (4)(e) (4)(d). The designation of Montana by a member of the regular armed forces as a "home of record" or "home of residence" in that member's armed forces records does not determine the member's residency for purposes of this section.