2009 Montana Legislature
[…] The information must be donated to the Montana tech foundation to reside as part of the Montana tech research library, and the documented expenses must be based on the cost of recreating the donated information.

     (2)  The Montana tech foundation has the right to limit information accepted and deductions granted to that exploration activity data that is needed as part of the Montana tech research library.

     (3)  A deduction under this section may not exceed 20% of the actual value of the data if a tax credit for the same exploration activity data is taken under this part."

 

     Section 47.  Section 15-32-602, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-32-602.  (Temporary) Amount and duration of credit -- how claimed. (1) An individual, A corporation, partnership, or small business corporation, as defined in 15-30-1101, may receive a credit against taxes imposed by Title 15, chapter 30 or 31, for investments in depreciable property to collect or process reclaimable material or to manufacture a product from reclaimed material, if the taxpayer qualifies under 15-32-603.

     (2)  Subject to subsection (4), a taxpayer qualifying for a credit under 15-32-603 is entitled to claim a credit, as provided in subsection (3), for the cost of each item of property purchased to collect or process reclaimable material or to manufacture a product from reclaimed material only in the year in which the property was purchased.

     (3)  The amount of the credit that may be claimed under this section for investments in depreciable property is determined according to the following schedule:

     (a)  25% of the cost of the property on the first $250,000 invested;

     (b)  15% of the cost of the property on the next $250,000 invested; and

     (c)  5% of the cost of the property on the next $500,000 invested.

     (4)  A credit may not be claimed for investments in depreciable property in excess of $1 million. (Terminates December 31, 2011--secs. 6, 8, Ch. 569, L. 2005.)"

 

     Section 48.  Section 15-32-610, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-32-610.  (Temporary) Deduction for purchase of recycled material.