2011 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  The taxes for tobacco products, other than cigarettes, that are paid by the wholesaler must be paid to the department in full less a 1.5% 0.94% defrayment for the wholesaler's collection and administrative expenses and must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be deposited by the department in the state general fund except as provided in 16-11-119. Refunds of the tax paid must be made as provided in 15-1-503 in cases in which the tobacco products purchased become unsalable."

 

     Section 4.  Section 16-11-119, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-11-119.  (Temporary) Disposition of taxes. (1) Cigarette taxes collected under the provisions of 16-11-111 must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be deposited as follows:

     (a)  8.3% or $2 million, whichever is greater, 6% in an account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department of public health and human services for the operation and maintenance of state veterans' nursing homes. The department of public health and human services may not expend more money from the account than is appropriated by the legislature. Subject to subsection (2) of this section, the department may not transfer funds in the account or expenditure authority related to the account pursuant to 17-7-139, 17-7-301, or 17-8-101.

     (b)  for fiscal years ending June 30, 2010, and June 30, 2011, 1.2% in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the account established in section 2, Chapter 461, Laws of 2009, for the construction of the state veterans' home in southwestern Montana;

     (c)(b)  2.6% 1.9% in the long-range building program account provided for in 17-7-205;

     (d)(c)  44% 32.1% in the health and medicaid initiatives account provided for in 53-6-1201; and

     (d) 6.3% in the tobacco disease prevention account provided for in [section 9];

     (e) 2.9% in the obesity prevention account provided for in [section 10];

     (f) 5.3% in the targeted rural underserved track program account provided for in [section 11];

     (g) 4% in the maternal child health block grant program account provided for in [section 12];

     (h) 9.7% in the senior and long-term care account provided for in [section 13]; and

     (e)(i)  the remainder to the state general fund.

     (2)  If money in the state special revenue account for the operation and maintenance of state veterans' nursing homes exceeds $2 million at the end of the fiscal year, the excess must be transferred to the state general fund.

     (3)  The taxes collected on tobacco products, other than cigarettes, must in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124 be deposited as follows:

     (a)  one-half 32.9% in the state general fund; and