2011 Montana Legislature
[…] (c) A wholesaler, subjobber, retailer, or other person whose tax payments pursuant to this subsection are made more than 30 days after the effective date of the tax increase shall pay interest at a rate of 2% per month or fraction of a month from the date the tax payment was due until the date the tax payment is received by the department."

 

     Section 3.  Section 16-11-114, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-11-114.  Insignia discount. (1) Each licensed wholesaler is entitled to purchase an insignia at full face value less the following percentage of the face value amount upon payment for the insignia as defrayment of the costs of affixing insignia and precollecting the tax on behalf of the state of Montana:

     (a)  0.90% 1.5 cents per carton for the first 2,580 cartons or portion of 2,580 cartons purchased in any calendar month;

     (b)  0.60% 1 cent per carton for the next 2,580 cartons or portion of 2,580 cartons purchased in any calendar month; and