2011 Montana Legislature
[…] (19) chief information officer in the department of administration;

     (20) chief business development officer and six professional staff positions in the office of economic development provided for in 2-15-218;

     (21) chief public defender appointed by the public defender commission pursuant to the Montana Public Defender Act, Title 47, chapter 1, and the employees in the positions listed in 47-1-201(3)(a), who are appointed by the chief public defender;

     (22) president of the last chance state bank."

 

     Section 12.  Section 15-35-108, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-35-108.  (Temporary) Disposal of severance taxes. Severance taxes collected under this chapter must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be allocated as follows:

     (1)  Fifty percent of total coal severance tax collections is allocated to the trust fund created by Article IX, section 5, of the Montana constitution. The trust fund money must be deposited in the fund established under 17-6-203(6) and invested by the board of investments as provided by law.

     (2)  The amount of 12% of coal severance tax collections is allocated to the long-range building program account established in 17-7-205.

     (3)  The amount of 5.46% must be credited to an account in the state special revenue fund to be allocated by the legislature for provision of basic library services for the residents of all counties through library federations and for payment of the costs of participating in regional and national networking, conservation districts, and the Montana Growth Through Agriculture Act. Expenditures of the allocation may be made only from this account. Money may not be transferred from this account to another account other than the general fund. Beginning July 1, 2012, any unreserved fund balance at the end of each fiscal year must be deposited in the general fund.

     (4)  The amount of 1.27% must be allocated to a permanent fund account for the purpose of parks acquisition or management. Income from this permanent fund account, excluding unrealized gains and losses, must be appropriated for the acquisition, development, operation, and maintenance of any sites and areas described in 23-1-102.

     (5)  The amount of 0.95% must be allocated to the debt service fund type to the credit of the renewable resource loan debt service fund within the last chance state bank.

     (6)  The amount of 0.63% must be allocated to a trust fund for the purpose of protection of works of art in the capitol and for other cultural and aesthetic projects.