2011 Montana Legislature
[…] (8)(6)  establishing other terms and conditions of loans and grants, as necessary, within the requirements and purposes of this chapter."

 

     Section 138.  Section 90-9-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "90-9-301.  Agriculture seed capital account -- matching funds. (1) There is an agriculture seed capital account administered by the council. Money received by the council under 90-9-306 must be deposited in this account.

     (2)  The council may loan or grant money from the agriculture seed capital account, pursuant to the provisions of 90-9-308 through 90-9-311."

 

     Section 139.  Section 90-9-306, MCA, is amended to read:

     "90-9-306.  Appropriation authority and funding -- prohibitions. (1) The council may accept and expend the funds that it receives from grants, donations, or other private or public income, including amounts repaid as principal and interest on loans made by the council prior to [the effective date of this section]. These funds are statutorily appropriated to the council, as provided in 17-7-502, for the purposes of this chapter, except that expenditures for actual and necessary expenses required for the efficient administration of this chapter must be made from temporary appropriations, as described in 17-7-501(1) or (2), made for that purpose.

     (2)  Council members may not personally apply for or receive council funds. If an organization with which a member is affiliated applies for council funds, the member shall disclose the nature of the affiliation and, if the council member is a board member or officer of the organization, may not participate in the decision of the council regarding the application."

 

     Section 140.  Section 90-9-307, MCA, is amended to read:

     "90-9-307.  Accountability. The council shall develop independent review and audit procedures to ensure that loans and grants made by it are used for the specified purposes."