2011 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 81.  Section 90-1-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "90-1-203.  Types of financial assistance available. (1) The department shall provide for and make grants and loans available to local governments and tribal governments for economic development projects and to certified regional development corporations from the money in the economic development special revenue account provided for in 90-1-205.

     (2)  A grant or loan may not be used for a project that would result in the transfer or relocation of jobs from one part of the state to another part of the state."

 

     Section 82.  Section 90-1-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "90-1-204.  (Temporary) Priorities for funding -- rulemaking. (1) The department must receive proposals for grants and loans from local governments and tribal governments. A local government shall work with an economic development organization on a proposal. The department shall work with the local government and the economic development organization or with an applicant tribal government in preparing cost estimates for a proposed project. In reviewing proposals, the department may consult with other state agencies with expertise pertinent to the proposal.

     (2)  (a) The department shall adopt rules necessary to implement the big sky economic development program. In adopting rules, the department shall look to the rules adopted for the treasure state endowment program and other similar state programs. To the extent feasible, the department shall make the rules compatible with those other programs. To the extent feasible, the department shall employ an approach pertaining to the use of funds so that, except as provided in subsection (2)(b), the needs of rural areas are balanced with the needs of the state's urban centers.

     (b)  For high-poverty counties, the department shall employ an approach pertaining to the use of funds that is intended to lower poverty levels in the county to a percentage at which the county no longer is defined as a high-poverty county.

     (c)  The rules must provide for the types of uses of funds available under the big sky economic development program. The types of uses of funds by:

     (i)  local governments and tribal governments include but are not limited to:

     (A)  a reduction in the interest rate of a commercial loan for the expansion of a basic sector company;

     (B)(A)  a grant or low-interest loan for relocation expenses for a basic sector company; and

     (C)(B)  rental assistance or lease buy-downs for a relocation or expansion project for a basic sector company;

     (ii) a certified regional development corporation or a tribal government include:

     (A)  support for business improvement districts and central business district redevelopment;