2011 Montana Legislature
[…] In making funding recommendations for loans, the state bank shall give preference to projects that will implement state water plan priorities if, in all other respects, the proposed projects are equal in public benefit and technical feasibility."

 

     Section 60.  Section 85-1-602, MCA, is amended to read:

     "85-1-602.  Objectives. (1) The department shall administer a renewable resource grant and loan program to To enhance Montana's renewable resources through projects that measurably conserve, develop, manage, or preserve resources, the department shall administer a renewable resource grant program and the state bank shall provide renewable resource grant loans, subject to certification of capitalization under [section 6(5)]. Either grants or loans may be provided to fund the following:

     (a)  feasibility, design, research, and resource assessment studies;

     (b)  preparation of construction, rehabilitation, or production plans; and

     (c)  construction, rehabilitation, production, education, or other implementation efforts.

     (2)  Projects that may enhance renewable resources in Montana include but are not limited to:

     (a)  development of natural resource-based recreation;

     (b)  development of offstream and tributary storage;

     (c)  improvement of water use efficiency, including development of new, efficient water systems, rehabilitation of older, less efficient water systems, and acquisition and installation of measuring devices required under 85-2-113, and development of state, tribal, and federal water projects;

     (d)  water-related projects that improve water quality, including livestock containment facility projects;

     (e)  advancement of farming practices that reduce agricultural chemical use; and

     (f)  projects that facilitate the use of alternative renewable energy sources, as defined in 15-6-225.

     (3)  The renewable resource grant and loan program is the programs are key to the implementation portion of the state water plan and must be administered to encourage grant and loan applications for projects designed to accomplish the objectives of the plan."

 

     Section 61.  Section 85-1-603, MCA, is amended to read:

     "85-1-603.  Renewable resource loan debt service fund created -- coal severance tax allocated -- renewable resource loan loss reserve fund created.