2011 Montana Legislature
[…] (6)(f)  Projects that could not whether the project could be accomplished without the assistance of a loan or grant. A project that could not be accomplished without the assistance of a grant must be given preference.

     (7)(g)  The department shall give due consideration to any other factor that, in the department's judgment, is important to the evaluation of the project in light of the purposes, policies, and objectives of the renewable resource grant and loan program.

     (2) The state bank shall, subject to the certification of capitalization under [section 6(5)], consider as part of its review of loan applications under the renewable resource loan program the criteria in subsection (1) of this section and award preferences as specified."

 

     Section 67.  Section 85-1-612, MCA, is amended to read:

     "85-1-612.  Rulemaking authority. (1) The department shall adopt rules:

     (1)(a)  prescribing a reasonable application fee and the form and content of applications for grants and loans;

     (2)(b)  governing the application of the criteria for awarding loans and grants to private persons;

     (3)  providing for the servicing of loans including arrangements for obtaining security interests and the establishment of reasonable fees or charges to be made;

     (4)(c)  describing the terms and conditions for making grants and loans, the security instruments, and for the grant agreements necessary;

     (5)(d)  describing the ranking criteria used to evaluate and prioritize grants to governmental entities; and

     (6)(e)  specifying any other procedures necessary to accomplish the objectives of the renewable resource grant and loan program.

     (2) The state bank shall adopt rules similar to those in subsection (1) that are considered necessary for the renewable resource loan program and, in addition, shall determine procedures for servicing of loans and obtaining security interests.