2011 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  Unless a consent decree has been entered, a penalty may not be imposed nor may a license be suspended or revoked unless the commissioner, following a hearing, issues a written order with findings of fact. The hearing must be held at least 10 days after written notice to the person or organization specifying the alleged violation.

     (5)  A party aggrieved by an order or decision of the commissioner may, within 30 days after receiving the commissioner's notice, make a written request for a hearing."

 

     Section 12.  Section 39-71-403, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-71-403.  Plan three exclusive for state agencies -- election of plan by public corporations -- financing of self-insurance fund -- exemption for university system -- definitions -- rulemaking. (1) (a) Except as provided in subsection (5), if a state agency is the employer, the terms, conditions, and provisions of compensation plan No. 3, state fund, are exclusive, compulsory, and obligatory upon both employer and employee. Any sums necessary to be paid under the provisions of this chapter by a state agency are considered to be ordinary and necessary expenses of the agency. The agency shall pay the sums into the state fund at the time and in the manner provided for in this chapter, notwithstanding that the state agency may have failed to anticipate the ordinary and necessary expense in a budget, estimate of expenses, appropriations, ordinances, or otherwise.

     (b)  (i) Subject to subsection (5), the department of administration, provided for in 2-15-1001, shall manage workers' compensation insurance coverage for all state agencies.

     (ii) The state fund shall provide the department of administration with all information regarding the state agencies' coverage.

     (iii) Notwithstanding the status of a state agency as employer in subsection (1)(a) and contingent upon mutual agreement between the department of administration and the state fund, the state fund shall issue one or more policies for all state agencies.

     (iv) In any year in which the designated advisory organization provided for in 33-16-1023 files a loss cost ratio lower than the previous year, directly attributable to statutory or regulatory changes or court decisions, and the state fund reflects that loss cost ratio in its premiums, the money budgeted and appropriated for