2011 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  The commissioner shall accept a filing under subsection (1) that includes a reasonable method of recognizing differences in rates of pay. This method must use a credit scale with the starting point set at 1.168 times the state's average weekly wage as defined in 39-71-116.

     (3)  The advisory organization shall file a revenue neutral plan for new and renewed policies for prompt and orderly transition to a method of computing premiums that is in compliance with the requirements of this section.

 

     Section 9.  Section 33-16-1021, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-16-1021.  Ratemaking standards -- review by commissioner. (1) Rates may not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.

     (2)  Rates in a competitive market are not excessive. Rates in a noncompetitive market are excessive if they are likely to produce a long-run profit that is unreasonably high in relation to services rendered. A rate may be excessive if the rate fails to incorporate the loss cost ratio recommended by the designated advisory organization to reflect savings from statutory or regulatory changes or court decisions.

     (3)  A rate may not be determined to be inadequate unless:

     (a)  it is clearly insufficient to sustain projected losses and expenses;

     (b)  the rate is unreasonably low and the use of the rate by the insurer has had or, if continued, will tend to create a monopoly in the market; or

     (c)  funds equal to the full, ultimate cost of anticipated losses and loss adjustment expenses are not produced when prospective loss costs are applied to anticipated payrolls.

     (4)  Unfair discrimination exists if, after allowing for practical limitations, price differentials fail to reflect equitably the differences in expected losses and expenses. A rate is not unfairly discriminatory because different premiums result for policyholders with different loss exposures or expense levels.

     (5)  In determining whether rates comply with standards under subsection (1), consideration must be given to:

     (a)  past and prospective loss experience within and outside Montana, in accordance with accepted actuarial principles;

     (b)  catastrophe hazards and contingencies;

     (c)  past and prospective expenses within and outside Montana;

     (d)  loadings for leveling premium rates over time for dividends, savings, or unabsorbed premium deposits allowed or returned by insurers to their policyholders, members, or subscribers;

     (e)  a reasonable margin, whenever applicable for insurers under compensation plan No. 2, for underwriting profit; and

     (f)  all other relevant factors within and outside Montana.