2011 Montana Legislature
[…] Any credit not used by the estate may be attributed to each beneficiary of the estate in the same proportion used to report the beneficiary's income from the estate for Montana income tax purposes. The maximum amount of credit that a beneficiary may claim is $9,000 in tax years 2011 and 2012 and $10,000 in all other tax years, subject to the limitation in 15-30-2328(2), and the credit must be claimed in the year in which the contribution is made. The credit may not be carried forward or carried back. (Terminates December 31, 2013--secs. 2, 3, Ch. 208, L. 2007.)"

 

     Section 6.  Section 15-30-2340, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-2340.  Residential property tax credit for elderly -- computation of relief. The amount of the tax credit granted under the provisions of 15-30-2337 through 15-30-2341 is computed as follows:

     (1)  In the case of a claimant who owns the homestead for which a claim is made, the credit is the amount of property tax billed less the deduction specified in subsection (4).

     (2)  In the case of a claimant who rents the homestead for which a claim is made, the credit is the amount of rent-equivalent tax paid less the deduction specified in subsection (4).

     (3)  In the case of a claimant who both owns and rents the homestead for which a claim is made, the credit is:

     (a)  the amount of property tax billed on the owned portion of the homestead less the deduction specified in subsection (4); plus

     (b)  the amount of rent-equivalent tax paid on the rented portion of the homestead less the deduction specified in subsection (4).

     (4)  Property tax billed and rent-equivalent tax paid are reduced according to the following schedule:

Household income     Amount of reduction

$0 - $999       &# 160;  $0

$1,000 - $1,999     $0< /p>

$2,000 - $2,999     the product of .0066 times the household income for tax years 2011 and           2012 and .006 times the household income for all other tax years

$3,000 - $3,999     the product of .0176 times the household income for tax years 2011 and           2012 and .016 times the household income for all other tax years

$4,000 - $4,999     the product of .0264 times the household income for tax years 2011 and           2012 and .024 times the household income for all other tax years

$5,000 - $5,999     the product of .0308 times the household income for tax years 2011 and           2012 and .028 times the household income for all other tax years

$6,000 - $6,999     the product of .0352 times the household income for tax years 2011 and           2012 and .032 times the household income for all other tax years

$7,000 - $7,999     the product of .0385 times the household income for tax years 2011 and           2012 and .035 times the household income for all other tax years