2011 Montana Legislature
[…] (4)  If during any tax year a charitable gift is recovered by the taxpayer, the taxpayer shall:

     (a)  include as income the amount deducted in any prior year that is attributable to the charitable gift to the extent that the deduction reduced the taxpayer's individual income tax or corporation license tax; and

     (b)  increase the amount of tax due under 15-30-2103 or 15-31-101 by the amount of the credit allowed in the tax year in which the credit was taken. (Terminates December 31, 2013--sec. 7, Ch. 4, L. 2005; secs. 2, 3, 4, 7(2), Ch. 208, L. 2007.)"

 

     Section 5.  Section 15-30-2329, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-2329.  (Temporary) Beneficiaries of estates -- credit for contribution to qualified endowment. A contribution to a qualified endowment, as defined in 15-30-2327, by an estate qualifies for the credit provided in 15-30-2328 if the contribution is a planned gift or in 15-31-161 if the contribution is an outright gift to a qualified endowment. Any credit not used by the estate may be attributed to each beneficiary of the estate in the same proportion used to report the beneficiary's income from the estate for Montana income tax purposes. The maximum amount of credit that a beneficiary may claim is $9,000 in tax years 2011 and 2012 and $10,000 in all other tax years, subject to the limitation in 15-30-2328(2), and the credit must be claimed in the year in which the contribution is made. The credit may not be carried forward or carried back. (Terminates December 31, 2013--secs. 2, 3, Ch. 208, L. 2007.)"

 

     Section 6.  Section 15-30-2340, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-2340.  Residential property tax credit for elderly -- computation of relief.