2013 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  all direct training costs, such as:

     (i)  program promotion;

     (ii) instructor wages, per diem, and travel;

     (iii) curriculum development and training materials;

     (iv) lease of training equipment and training space;

     (v)  miscellaneous direct training costs;

     (vi) administrative costs; and

     (vii) assessment and testing;

     (b)  in-house or on-the-job training; and

     (c)  subcontracted services with eligible training providers."

 

     Section 48.  Section 53-2-1216, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-2-1216.  Definitions. As used in 53-2-1215 through 53-2-1220, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "BEAR program" means a business expansion and retention program implemented by local communities that uses assessments, interviews, and surveys to assist employers and that has been recognized as a BEAR program for the purposes of 53-2-1215 through 53-2-1220 by the governor's office of economic