2013 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)  The amount of 2.9% must be credited to the coal natural resource account established in 90-6-1001(2).

     (8)  After the allocations are made under subsections (2) through (7), $250,000 for the fiscal year must be credited to the coal and uranium mine permitting and reclamation program account established in 82-4-244.

     (9)  All other revenue from severance taxes collected under the provisions of this chapter must be credited to the general fund of the state."

 

     Section 34.  Section 15-65-121, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-65-121.  Distribution of tax proceeds. (1) The proceeds of the tax imposed by 15-65-111 must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be deposited in an account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department. The department may spend from that account in accordance with an expenditure appropriation by the legislature based on an estimate of the costs of collecting and disbursing the proceeds of the tax. Before allocating the balance of the tax proceeds in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124 and as provided in subsections (2)(a) through (2)(f) of this section, the department shall determine the expenditures by state agencies for in-state lodging for each reporting period and deduct 4% of that amount from the tax proceeds received each reporting period. The department shall deposit 30% of the amount deducted in the state general fund and distribute the portion of the amount deducted that was paid with federal funds to the department of administration for return to the federal government as provided in 17-3-106(2). The amount of $400,000 each year must be deposited in the Montana heritage preservation and development account provided for in 22-3-1004.

     (2)  The balance of the tax proceeds received each reporting period and not deducted pursuant to the expenditure appropriation, deposited in the state general fund, distributed to the department of administration, or deposited in the heritage preservation and development account must be transferred to an account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department of commerce labor and industry for tourism promotion and promotion of the state as a location for the production of motion pictures and television commercials, to the Montana historical interpretation state special revenue account, to the Montana historical society, to the university system, and to the department of fish, wildlife, and parks, as follows:

     (a)  1% to the Montana historical society to be used for the installation or maintenance of roadside historical signs and historic sites;