2013 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  As used in this section, "recapturable withdrawal" means a withdrawal or distribution that is a nonqualified withdrawal or a withdrawal or distribution from an account that was opened after the later of:

     (a)  April 30, 2001; or

     (b)  the date that is 3 years prior to the date of the withdrawal or distribution.

     (6)  The department shall use all means available for the administration and enforcement of income tax laws in the administration and enforcement of this section."

 

     Section 38.  Section 15-63-202, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-63-202.  Tax exemption -- conditions. (1) Except as provided in this section, the amount of principal provided for in subsection (2) contributed annually prior to January 1, 2014, by an account holder to an account and all interest or other income on the principal that was contributed prior to January 1, 2014, may be excluded from the adjusted gross Montana taxable income of the account holder and is exempt from taxation, in accordance with 15-30-2110(2)(k) [section 1], as long as the principal and interest or other income is contained within the account or withdrawn only for eligible costs for the purchase of a single-family residence by a first-time home buyer. Any part of the principal or income, or both, withdrawn from an account may not be excluded under subsection (2) and this subsection if the amount is withdrawn from the account and used for a purpose other than for eligible costs for the purchase of a single-family residence.

     (2) (a) An account holder who files singly, head of household, or married filing separately may exclude as an annual contribution in 1 year up to $3,000.

     (b)  An account holder who files jointly may exclude as annual contribution in 1 year up to $6,000.

     (c)  There

     (2) For contributions to principal that were made prior to January 1, 2014, there is no limitation on the amount of principal and interest or other income on the principal that may be retained tax-free within an account.

     (d)  An account holder may not contribute to the first-time home buyer savings account for a period exceeding 10 years.

     (3)  An account holder may not deduct pursuant to 15-30-2131 or exclude pursuant to 15-30-2110 an amount representing a loss in the value of an investment contained in an account.