2013 Montana Legislature
[…] (ii) the taxpayer files a return on or before the last day of the month following the close of the tax year referred to in subsection (2)(a) or (2)(b).

     (6)  For the purposes of this section, "farmer or rancher" means a taxpayer who derives at least 66 2/3% of the taxpayer's gross income, as defined in 15-30-2101 determined for federal income tax purposes, from farming or ranching operations, or both.

     (7)  The department shall promulgate rules governing reasonable extensions of time for paying the estimated tax. An extension may not be for more than 6 months."

 

     Section 20.  Section 15-30-2602, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-2602.  Returns and payment of tax -- penalty and interest -- refunds -- credits -- inflation adjustment. (1) (a) For both resident and nonresident taxpayers, each single If required to file a federal income tax return pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code, each individual, including each nonresident with Montana source income, and each estate or trust shall file each married individual not filing a joint return with a spouse and having a gross income for the tax year of more than $3,560, as adjusted under the provisions of subsection (6), and married individuals not filing separate returns and having a combined gross income for the tax year of more than $7,120, as adjusted under the provisions of subsection (6), are liable for a return to be filed on forms a form and according to rules that the department may prescribe. The gross income amounts referred to in this subsection (1) must be increased by $1,900, as adjusted under the provisions of 15-30-2114(6), for each additional personal exemption allowance that the taxpayer is entitled to claim for the taxpayer and the taxpayer's spouse under 15-30-2114(3) and (4).

     (b) A taxpayer that is not required to file a federal income tax return shall file a MONTANA return if the taxpayer has Montana taxable income after taking into consideration the additions and subtractions to federal taxable income in [section 1].