2013 Montana Legislature
[…] All income except what has been expressly exempted under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code or this chapter and income not permitted to be taxed under the constitution of this state or the constitution or laws of the United States shall must be included and considered in determining the net income of taxpayers subject to tax within the provision provisions of this chapter."

 

     Section 11.  Section 15-30-2103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-2103.  Rate of tax. (1) There must be levied, collected, and paid for each tax year upon the Montana taxable income of each taxpayer subject to this tax, after making allowance for exemptions and deductions as provided in this chapter, a tax on the brackets of Montana taxable income as follows:

     (a)  on the first $2,300 of taxable income or any part of that income, 1%;

     (b)  on the next $1,800 of taxable income or any part of that income, 2%;

     (c)  on the next $2,100 of taxable income or any part of that income, 3%;

     (d)  on the next $2,200 of taxable income or any part of that income, 4%;

     (e)  on the next $2,400 of taxable income or any part of that income, 5%;

     (f)  on the next $3,100 of taxable income or any part of that income, 6%;

     (g)  on any taxable income in excess of $13,900 or any part of that income, 6.9%.

     (a) for every married individual who makes a joint return and for every surviving spouse:

     (i) on the first $4,000 $3,200 of Montana taxable income or any part of that income, 1%;

     (ii) on the next $13,000 $10,500 of Montana taxable income or any part of that income, 3%;

     (iii) on any Montana taxable income in excess of $17,000 $13,700 or any part of that income, 6%;

     (b) for every head of household:

     (i) on the first $3,000 $2,400 of Montana taxable income or any part of that income, 1%;

     (ii) on the next $9,750 $7,875 of Montana taxable income or any part of that income, 3%;

     (iii) on any Montana taxable income in excess of $12,750 $10,275 or any part of that income, 6%;

     (c) for every individual other than a surviving spouse or head of household who is not a married individual:

     (i) on the first $2,000 $1,600 of Montana taxable income or any part of that income, 1%;

     (ii) on the next $6,500 $5,250 of Montana taxable income or any part of that income, 3%;

     (iii) on any Montana taxable income in excess of $8,500 $6,850 or any part of that income, 6%;

     (d) for every married individual who does not make a joint return and for every estate or trust not exempt from taxation under the Internal Revenue Code: