2013 Montana Legislature
[…] (31)(35) "Tax year" means the taxpayer's taxable year for federal income tax purposes.

     (32) "Taxable income" means the adjusted gross income of a taxpayer less the deductions and exemptions provided for in this chapter.

     (33)(36) "Taxpayer" includes any person, entity, or fiduciary, resident or nonresident, subject to a tax or other obligation imposed by this chapter and unless otherwise specifically provided does not include a C. corporation."

 

     Section 10.  Section 15-30-2102, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-2102.  Construction of net income. For the purpose of raising revenue, the net income required to be shown on returns under this chapter and taken as the basis for determining the tax hereunder shall may not be classified or held or construed to be property. All income except what has been expressly exempted under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code or this chapter and income not permitted to be taxed under the constitution of this state or the constitution or laws of the United States shall must be included and considered in determining the net income of taxpayers subject to tax within the provision provisions of this chapter."

 

     Section 11.  Section 15-30-2103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-2103.  Rate of tax.