2013 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 15.  Section 15-30-2153, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-2153.  Determination of tax of estates and trusts. The amount of tax must be is determined from Montana taxable income of an estate or trust in the same manner as the tax on taxable income of individuals, by applying the rates contained in 15-30-2103 15-30-2103(1)(d). Credits allowed to individuals under Title 15, chapter 30, also apply to estates and trusts when applicable."

 

     Section 16.  Section 15-30-2328, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-2328.  (Temporary) Credit for contributions to qualified endowment -- recapture of credit -- deduction included as income. (1) A taxpayer is allowed a tax credit against the taxes imposed by 15-30-2103 or 15-31-101 in an amount equal to 40% of the present value of the aggregate amount of the charitable gift portion of a planned gift made by the taxpayer during the year to any qualified endowment. The maximum credit that may be claimed by a taxpayer for contributions made from all sources in a year is $10,000. The credit allowed under this section may not exceed the taxpayer's income tax liability.

     (2)  The credit allowed under this section may not be claimed by an individual taxpayer if the taxpayer has included the full amount of the contribution upon which the amount of the credit was computed as a deduction under 15-30-2131(1) or 15-30-2152(2).

     (3)(2)  There is no carryback or carryforward of the credit permitted under this section, and the credit must be applied to the tax year in which the contribution is made.

     (4)(3)  If during any tax year a charitable gift is recovered by the taxpayer, the taxpayer shall:

     (a)  include as income the amount deducted in any prior year that is attributable to the charitable gift to the extent that the deduction reduced the taxpayer's individual income tax or corporation license tax; and

     (b)  increase the amount of tax due under 15-30-2103 or 15-31-101 by the amount of the credit allowed in the tax year in which the credit was taken. (Terminates December 31, 2013--sec. 7, Ch. 4, L. 2005; secs. 2, 3, 4, 7(2), Ch. 208, L. 2007.)"

 

     Section 17.  Section 15-30-2329, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-2329.  (Temporary) Beneficiaries of estates -- credit for contribution to qualified endowment.