2013 Montana Legislature
[…] The tax is in lieu of the tax imposed under 15-30-2103 and subsection (1)(a) of this section. The gross volume of sales made in Montana during the tax year must be determined according to the provisions of Article IV, sections 16 and 17, of the Multistate Tax Compact."

 

     Section 13.  Section 15-30-2113, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-2113.  Determination of status -- effect of federal marital status elections. For purposes of this chapter:

     (1)  the determination of whether an individual is married must be made as of the close of the individual's tax year, except that if the individual's spouse dies during the individual's tax year, the determination must be made as of the time of death marital status, dependent status, status as an association, partnership, or individual, and any other status must be made as provided in the Internal Revenue Code; and

     (2)  an individual legally separated from the individual's spouse under a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance may not be considered as married.

     (2) the status that a taxpayer claims or elects in a federal income tax return with respect to the taxpayer or another individual or that the taxpayer or other individual is determined to have for federal income tax purposes conclusively determines the status of that individual; and

     (3) a joint Montana individual income tax return must be filed for any tax year for which a joint federal income tax return is filed unless one of the individuals is a nonresident for any part of the tax year."

 

     Section 14.  Section 15-30-2151, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-2151.  Tax on beneficiaries or fiduciaries of estates or trusts.