2013 Montana Legislature
[…] Any credit not used by the estate may be attributed to each beneficiary of the estate in the same proportion used to report the beneficiary's income from the estate for Montana income tax purposes. The maximum amount of credit that a beneficiary may claim is $10,000, subject to the limitation in 15-30-2328(2), and the credit must be claimed in the year in which the contribution is made. The credit may not be carried forward or carried back. (Terminates December 31, 2013--secs. 2, 3, Ch. 208, L. 2007.)"

 

     Section 18.  Section 15-30-2501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-2501.  Definitions. When used in 15-30-2501 through 15-30-2509, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  (a) "Employee" means:

     (i)  an individual who performs services for another individual or an organization having the right to control the employee as to the services to be performed and as to the manner of performance;