2013 Montana Legislature
[…] (4) (A) A TAXPAYER WHO HAS ATTAINED THE AGE OF 65 BEFORE THE CLOSE OF THE TAXPAYER'S TAX YEAR MAY SUBTRACT $2,240 FROM FEDERAL TAXABLE INCOME.

     (B) MARRIED TAXPAYERS FILING JOINTLY WHO HAVE BOTH ATTAINED THE AGE OF 65 BY THE CLOSE OF THE TAXPAYERS' TAX YEAR MAY SUBTRACT $4,480 FROM FEDERAL TAXABLE INCOME.

     (C) THE DEPARTMENT, BY NOVEMBER 1 OF EACH YEAR, SHALL MULTIPLY THE AMOUNTS IN THIS SECTION BY THE INFLATION FACTOR FOR THAT TAX YEAR AND ROUND THE PRODUCT TO THE NEAREST $10. THE RESULTING ADJUSTED AMOUNTS ARE EFFECTIVE FOR THAT TAX YEAR.

 

     Section 2.  Section 2-18-1312, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-18-1312.  Tax exemption. Employer contributions into an account, the accumulation of interest or other earnings in an account, and payments from an account for qualified health care expenses are tax-exempt, as provided in 15-30-2110 and under applicable federal laws and regulations to the extent that the plan is qualified under applicable sections of the Internal Revenue Code."

 

     Section 3.  Section 7-14-1133, MCA, is amended to read:

     "7-14-1133.  Bonds and obligations.