2015 Montana Legislature
[…] The recordkeeper shall keep the social security number from this source confidential, except that the number may be provided to the department of public health and human services for use in administering Title IV-D of the Social Security Act.]

     (7)  Documents filed before the court containing financial account information must comply with the privacy protection requirements of Rule 5.2 of the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure. (Bracketed language terminates on occurrence of contingency--sec. 1, Ch. 27, L. 1999; sec. 12, Ch. 88, L. 2013.)"

 

     Section 29.  Section 40-4-108, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-4-108.  Decree. (1) A decree of dissolution of marriage or of legal separation is final when entered, subject to the right of appeal. An appeal from the decree of dissolution that does not challenge the finding that the marriage is irretrievably broken does not delay the finality of that provision of the decree that dissolves the marriage beyond the time for appealing from that provision, and either of the parties may remarry pending appeal.

     (2)  No earlier than 6 months after entry of a decree of legal separation, the court on motion of either party shall convert the decree to a decree of dissolution of marriage.

     (3)  The clerk of the court shall give notice of the entry of a decree of dissolution:

     (a)  if the marriage is registered in this state, to the clerk of the district court of the county where the marriage is registered, who shall enter the fact of dissolution in the book in which the marriage license and certificate are recorded; or

     (b)  if the marriage is registered in another jurisdiction, to the appropriate official of that jurisdiction, with the request that the official enter the fact of dissolution in the appropriate record.