2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (ii)  an association, joint-stock company, syndicate, trust or estate, or any other nonnatural person; and

     (b)  "qualified residence" means any class four residential dwelling in Montana that is a single-family dwelling unit, unit of a multiple-unit dwelling, trailer, manufactured home, or mobile home and as much of the surrounding land, not exceeding 1 acre, as is reasonably necessary for its use as a dwelling actually occupied by itself or in combination with another class four residential dwelling in Montana for at least 7 months a year."

 

     Section 3.  Section 15-7-307, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-7-307.  Certificate -- exceptions. The certificate required by this part applies to all transfers. However, the certificate filed for the following transfers need not disclose the consideration paid or to be paid for the real estate transferred:

     (1)  an instrument recorded prior to July 1, 1975;

     (2)  the sale of agricultural land when the land is used for agricultural purposes;

     (3)  the sale of timberland when the land is used for producing timber;

     (4)  a transfer by the United States, this state, or any instrumentality, agency, or subdivision of the United States or this state;

     (5)  an instrument that (without added consideration) confirms, corrects, modifies, or supplements a previously recorded instrument;

     (6)  a transfer pursuant to a court decree;

     (7)  a transfer pursuant to mergers, consolidations, or reorganizations of corporations, partnerships, or other business entities;

     (8)  a transfer by a subsidiary corporation to its parent corporation without actual consideration or in sole consideration of the cancellation or surrender of subsidiary stock;

     (9)  a transfer of decedents' estates;

     (10) a transfer of a gift;

     (11) a transfer between husband and wife spouses or parent and child with only nominal actual consideration for the transfer;

     (12) an instrument the effect of which is to transfer the property to the same party or parties;

     (13) a sale for delinquent taxes or assessments, a sheriff's sale, or a sale pursuant to a bankruptcy court order;

     (14) a transfer made in contemplation of death."

 

     Section 4.  Section 15-30-2132, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-2132.  Standard deduction. (1) A standard deduction equal to 20% of adjusted gross income is allowed if elected by the taxpayer on a return.