2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)  If a party called to testify at a civil hearing refuses to answer on the ground that the testimony may be self-incriminating, the trier of fact may draw an adverse inference from the refusal.

     (8)  A privilege against disclosure of communications between spouses does not apply in a proceeding under this part.

     (9)  The defense of immunity based on the relationship of husband and wife spouses or parent and child does not apply in a proceeding under this part."

 

     Section 35.  Section 40-7-310, MCA, is amended to read:

     "40-7-310.  Hearing and order. (1) Unless the court issues a temporary emergency order pursuant to 40-7-204, upon a finding that a petitioner is entitled to the physical custody of the child immediately, the court shall order the child delivered to the petitioner unless the respondent establishes that:

     (a)  the child custody determination has not been registered and confirmed under 40-7-305 and that:

     (i)  the issuing court did not have jurisdiction under 40-7-105, 40-7-107 through 40-7-110, 40-7-112, and part 2 of this chapter;

     (ii) the child custody determination for which enforcement is sought has been vacated, stayed, or modified by a court of a state having jurisdiction to do so under 40-7-105, 40-7-107 through 40-7-110, 40-7-112, and part 2 of this chapter or federal law; or

     (iii) the respondent was entitled to notice, but notice was not given in accordance with the standards of 40-7-106, in the proceedings before the court that issued the order for which enforcement is sought; or

     (b)  the child custody determination for which enforcement is sought was registered and confirmed under 40-7-305, but has been vacated, stayed, or modified by a court of a state having jurisdiction to do so under 40-7-105, 40-7-107 through 40-7-110, 40-7-112, and part 2 of this chapter or federal law.

     (2)  The court shall award the fees, costs, and expenses authorized under 40-7-312 and may grant additional relief, including a request for the assistance of law enforcement officials, and may set a further hearing to determine whether additional relief is appropriate.

     (3)  If a party called to testify refuses to answer on the ground that the testimony may be self-incriminating, the court may draw an adverse inference from the refusal.

     (4)  A privilege against disclosure of communications between spouses and a defense of immunity based on the relationship of husband and wife spouses or parent and child may not be invoked in a proceeding under this part."

 

     Section 36.  Section 42-1-106, MCA, is amended to read:

     "42-1-106.  Who may adopt.