2015 Montana Legislature
[…] The rights and privileges of the members of the merged credit union remain intact.

     (5)  This section must be construed, whenever possible, to permit a credit union chartered under any other law to merge with one chartered under this chapter or to permit one chartered under this chapter to merge with one chartered under any other law."

 

     Section 5.  Section 32-3-401, MCA, is amended to read:

     "32-3-401.  General powers. A credit union may:

     (1)  make contracts as provided for in this chapter;

     (2)  sue and be sued;

     (3)  adopt and use a common seal and alter the seal;

     (4)  acquire, lease, hold, and dispose of property, either in whole or in part, necessary or incidental to its operations;

     (5)  at the discretion of the board of directors, require the payment of an entrance fee or annual membership fee, or both, of any person admitted to membership;

     (6)  receive savings from its members in the form of shares or special-purpose thrift accounts;

     (7)  lend its funds to its members as hereinafter provided in this chapter;

     (8)  borrow from any source up to 50% of total assets, after deduction of the notes payable account;

     (9)  discount and sell any eligible obligations, subject to rules prescribed by the department of administration;

     (10) sell all or substantially all of its assets or purchase all or substantially all of the assets of another credit union, subject to the approval of the department;

     (11) invest surplus funds as provided in this chapter;