2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  A member may not receive credit for service as a student employed by the institution.

     (2)  For each year of service to be credited under this section, the member shall contribute the actuarial cost of the service based on the most recent valuation of the system.

     (3)  The contributions and interest may be made in a lump-sum payment or in installments as agreed between the person and the retirement board.

     (4)  The provisions of 19-20-405 apply to creditable service purchased under this section."

 

     Section 21.  Section 19-20-427, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-20-427.  Redeposit of contributions previously withdrawn. (1) In Except as provided in subsection (3), in addition to the contributions required under 19-20-602 and 19-20-608, subject to the approval of the retirement board, and to the extent permitted by section 415(k)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, a member may redeposit in the annuity savings account, by a single payment or by an increased rate of contribution, an amount equal to the accumulated contributions that the member has previously withdrawn, plus interest paid as follows:

     (a)  if a written application to purchase service is signed prior to July 1, 2012, at the rate the contributions would have earned had the contributions not been withdrawn; or

     (b)  if a written application to purchase service is signed on or after July 1, 2012, at the actuarially assumed interest rate in effect on the date the written application is signed.

     (2)  The redeposit must be made in accordance with 19-20-415.

     (3) A member may not redeposit contributions previously withdrawn under this chapter after retirement benefit payments to the member have started, even if the member returns to active member status."

 

     Section 22.  Section 19-20-702, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-20-702.  Optional allowances -- certain period and life allowances.