2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  if a written application to purchase service is signed [on or] after July 1, 2012, at the actuarially assumed interest rate in effect on the date the written application is signed.

     (4)  The contributions and interest may be made in lump-sum payment or in installments as agreed between the person and the retirement board.

     (5)  The provisions of 19-20-405 apply to creditable service purchased under this section."

 

     Section 18.  Section 19-20-409, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-20-409.  Transfer of service credits and contributions from public employees' retirement system. (1) An active member may at any time before retirement file a written application with the retirement board to purchase all of the member's previous service credit in the public employees' retirement system. The amount that must be paid to the retirement system to purchase this service under this section is the sum of subsections (2) and (3).

     (2)  The public employees' retirement system shall transfer to the teachers' retirement system an amount equal to 72% of the amount paid by the member.

     (3)  The member shall pay either directly or by transferring contributions on account with the public employees' retirement system an amount equal to the member's accumulated contributions at the time that active membership was terminated, plus accrued interest. Interest must be calculated from the date of termination until a transfer is received by the retirement system, based on the interest tables in use by the public employees' retirement system.

     (4)  A member who purchases service from the public employees' retirement system in the teachers' retirement system must have completed 5 years of membership service in the teachers' retirement system to be eligible to receive credit or purchase military service, out-of-state service, employment while on leave, and private school employment creditable service pursuant to 19-20-402, 19-20-403, 19-20-404, 19-20-410, or 19-20-426.

     (5)  The retirement board shall determine the service credits that may be transferred.

     (6)  If an active member who also has service credit in the public employees' retirement system before becoming a member of the teachers' retirement system dies before purchasing this service in the teachers' retirement system and if the member's service credits from both systems, when combined, entitle the member's beneficiary to a death benefit, the payment of the death benefit is the liability of the teachers' retirement system.