2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (7)  In imposing a sentence on an offender convicted of a sexual or violent offense, as defined in 46-23-502, the sentencing judge may not waive the registration requirement provided in Title 46, chapter 23, part 5.

     (8)  If a felony sentence includes probation, the department of corrections shall supervise the offender unless the court specifies otherwise.

     (9)  As used in this section, "dangerous drug" has the meaning provided in 50-32-101."

 

     Section 19.  Section 46-18-203, MCA, is amended to read:

     "46-18-203.  Revocation of suspended or deferred sentence. (1) Upon the filing of a petition for revocation showing probable cause that the offender has violated any condition of a sentence, any condition of a deferred imposition of sentence, or any condition of supervision after release from imprisonment imposed pursuant to 45-5-310, 45-5-311, 45-5-503(4), 45-5-507(5), 45-5-601(3), 45-5-602(3), 45-5-603(2)(b), or 45-5-625(4), the judge may issue an order for a hearing on revocation. The order must require the offender to appear at a specified time and place for the hearing and be served by delivering a copy of the petition and order to the offender personally. The judge may also issue an arrest warrant directing any peace officer or a probation and parole officer to arrest the offender and bring the offender before the court.

     (2)  The petition for a revocation must be filed with the sentencing court either before the period of suspension or deferral has begun or during the period of suspension or deferral but not after the period has expired. Expiration of the period of suspension or deferral after the petition is filed does not deprive the court of its jurisdiction to rule on the petition.

     (3)  The provisions pertaining to bail, as set forth in Title 46, chapter 9, are applicable to persons arrested pursuant to this section.

     (4)  Without unnecessary delay, the offender must be brought before the judge, and the offender must be advised of:

     (a)  the allegations of the petition;

     (b)  the opportunity to appear and to present evidence in the offender's own behalf;

     (c)  the opportunity to question adverse witnesses; and

     (d)  the right to be represented by counsel at the revocation hearing pursuant to Title 46, chapter 8, part 1.

     (5)  A hearing is required before a suspended or deferred sentence can be revoked or the terms or conditions of the sentence can be modified unless:

     (a)  the offender admits the allegations and waives the right to a hearing; or