2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  All federal funds awarded to the state for compensation for wolf or grizzly bear depredations on livestock must be deposited in the federal special revenue account provided for in subsection (1) for the purposes of 2-15-3112.

     (3)  The livestock loss board may spend funds in the accounts only to carry out the provisions of 2-15-3111 through 2-15-3113."

 

     Section 5.  Section 81-1-112, MCA, is amended to read:

     "81-1-112.  Livestock loss reduction and mitigation restricted account. (1) There is an account in the state special revenue fund established by 17-2-102 to be known as the livestock loss reduction and mitigation restricted special revenue account. The account is administered by the department.

     (2)  Money is Each fiscal year, the amount provided in 15-1-122(3) is transferred to the account from the state general fund pursuant to 15-1-122 and is restricted to the purpose of making payments to livestock producers for confirmed and probable livestock losses pursuant to 2-15-3112(2). Money in the account may not be expended for administrative expenses.

     (3)  The livestock loss reduction and mitigation restricted special revenue account is statutorily appropriated, as provided in 17-7-502, to the department for the purpose of making payments to livestock producers as provided in subsection (2) of this section.

     (4) On June 30 of each year, any unencumbered funds in the account in excess of $300,000 must be transferred to the livestock loss reduction restricted special revenue account established in [section 1]. (Subsection (3) terminates June 30, 2017--sec. 13, Ch. 339, L. 2011.)"

 

     Section 6.  Codification instruction. [Section 1] is intended to be codified as an integral part of Title 81, chapter 1, part 1, and the provisions of Title 81, chapter 1, part 1, apply to [section 1].