2015 Montana Legislature
[…] The legislature also intends to ensure the local control of schools in each district by the trustees elected by the people of that district. While responsible for meeting the minimum standards required of schools within the basic system, local trustees also have the autonomy to govern their schools as entrusted by their voters. The legislature intends to resist the nationalization and standardization of education to ensure that Montana's basic system truly develops the full educational potential of each individual.

 

     Section 2.  Section 20-7-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-7-101.  Standards of accreditation. (1) Standards of accreditation for all schools must be adopted by the board of public education upon the recommendations of the superintendent of public instruction. The board of public education, in exercising its general supervision of the basic system of free quality public elementary and secondary schools provided by the legislature under Article X of the Montana constitution, shall adopt standards of accreditation in accordance with the provisions of this