2015 Montana Legislature
[…] Section 9.  Section 16-11-310, MCA, is amended to read:

     "16-11-310.  Minors not liable for possession or attempt to purchase. An individual under 18 years of age assisting in the enforcement of this part is not liable under a civil or criminal law for the possession of or the attempt to purchase a tobacco product, alternative nicotine product, or vapor product for the purposes of enforcing this part."

 

     Section 10.  Section 45-5-637, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-637.  Tobacco possession Possession or consumption of tobacco products, alternative nicotine products, or vapor products by persons under 18 years of age prohibited -- unlawful attempt to purchase -- penalties. (1) A person under 18 years of age who knowingly possesses or consumes a tobacco product, alternative nicotine product, or vapor product, as defined in 16-11-302, commits the offense of possession or consumption of a tobacco product, alternative nicotine product, or vapor product.