2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  provide the results of the financial and compliance audit for operations related to claims for injuries resulting from accidents on or after July 1, 1990, as provided in subsection (1), and the rate review as provided in 39-71-2362 to the insurance commissioner. The insurance commissioner shall review the financial and compliance audit and rate review and report any concerns or recommendations based on the review to the governor, the legislative audit committee, and the economic affairs interim committee."

 

     Section 21.  Section 39-71-2363, MCA, is amended to read:

     "39-71-2363.  Agency law -- submission of budget -- annual report. (1) The state fund is subject to state laws applying to state agencies, except as otherwise provided by law, and it is exempt from the provisions of The Legislative Finance Act in Title 5, chapter 12, and the provisions of Title 17, chapter 7, parts 1 through 4. The state fund may use the debt collection procedures provided in Title 17, chapter 4, part 1.

     (2)  (a) Except as provided in 2-15-2015, the executive director shall annually submit to the board for its approval an estimated budget of the entire expense of administering the state fund for the succeeding fiscal year, with due regard to the business interests and contract obligations of the state fund. A copy of the approved budget must be delivered to the governor and the legislature.

     (b)  Upon approval of the estimated budget for the succeeding fiscal year, the state fund shall, no later than October 1 of each year, submit the approved annual budget for review to the legislative fiscal analyst. The budget must be submitted in an electronic format.

     (c)(b)  Dividends may not be included as administrative expenditures as provided in subsection (2)(a), but are a disbursement of excess surplus pursuant to 39-71-2323 after a determination by the state fund of income from operations.

     (3)  The board shall submit an annual financial report to the governor and to the legislature as provided in 5-11-210, indicating the business done by the state fund during the previous year and containing a statement of the estimated liabilities of the state fund as determined by an independent actuary."

 

     Section 22.  Repealer. The following sections of the Montana Code Annotated are repealed:

33-16-1024.      Plan No. 3 membership in licensed workers' compensation advisory organization -- reporting requirements.

39-71-2314.      State fund subject to laws applying to state agencies.