2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (17) "Supporting information" means the experience and judgment of the filer and the experience or data of other insurers or advisory organizations relied on by the filer, the interpretation of any statistical data relied on by the filer, descriptions of methods used in making the rates, and any other similar information required to be filed by the commissioner."

 

     Section 10.  Section 33-16-1021, MCA, is amended to read:

     "33-16-1021.  Ratemaking standards -- review by commissioner. (1) Rates may not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.

     (2)  (a) Rates Except as provided in subsection (2)(b), rates in a competitive market are not excessive. Rates in a noncompetitive market are excessive if they are likely to produce a long-run profit that is unreasonably high in relation to services rendered.

     (b) Rates for state fund may not be determined to be excessive unless the rate clearly is likely to produce an excess of assets over what is reasonably necessary to pay developed losses, contingencies, expenses, and a reasonable level of surplus.

     (3)  A rate may not be determined to be inadequate unless:

     (a)  it the rate is clearly insufficient to sustain projected losses and expenses;

     (b)  the rate is unreasonably low and the use of the rate by the insurer has had or, if continued, will tend to create a monopoly in the market; or

     (c)  funds equal to the full, ultimate cost of anticipated losses and loss adjustment expenses are not produced when prospective loss costs are applied to anticipated payrolls.

     (4)  Unfair discrimination exists if, after allowing for practical limitations, price differentials fail to reflect equitably the differences in expected losses and expenses. A rate is not unfairly discriminatory because different premiums result for policyholders with different loss exposures or expense levels.

     (5)  In determining whether rates comply with standards under subsection (1), consideration must be given to:

     (a)  past and prospective loss experience within and outside Montana, in accordance with accepted actuarial principles;

     (b)  catastrophe hazards and contingencies;

     (c)  past and prospective expenses within and outside Montana;

     (d)  loadings for leveling premium rates over time for dividends, savings, or unabsorbed premium deposits allowed or returned by insurers to their policyholders, members, or subscribers;

     (e)  a reasonable margin for underwriting profit; and

     (f)  all other relevant factors within and outside Montana.