2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (1) The owner or operator of an establishment, as defined in this chapter, shall not receive the carcass of a big game animal, or game bird, or any quarter, half, or whole carcass of beef or veal unless:

     (a)  it is properly stamped or tagged; or

     (b)  a written declaration is filed by the owner stating how it was obtained, the date placed in the locker, and the weight and type of meat.

     (2)  A declaration made under subsection (1)(b) of this section shall be retained for 1 year and shall be open to inspection by employees of the department."

 

     Section 5.  Section 87-1-293, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-1-293.  (Temporary) Hunters against hunger -- findings -- optional donation -- rulemaking. (1) The legislature finds that:

     (a)  hunters play a vital role in achieving population management objectives for big game animals;

     (b)  the donation of big game animals to charitable or nonprofit organizations for free distribution to people can help stop hunger; and

     (c)  hunters should have the option of donating $1 or more above the purchase price for certain licenses toward a program that would process donated wild game and distribute the meat to those in need.

     (2)  A person who applies for or purchases a deer, antelope, elk, or wild buffalo license may donate $1 or more in addition to the price of each license to the hunters against hunger program.

     (3)  The department shall deposit donations received pursuant to this section into the hunters against hunger account established in 87-1-628.

     (4)  The department shall adopt rules to implement the provisions of this section, including:

     (a)  providing the forms necessary for the hunters against hunger donation option;

     (b)  regulating the payment of funds from the hunters against hunger account to a nonprofit organization exempt from taxation under 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3) for the processing of donated or seized big game animals; and

     (c)  establishing guidelines for the donation of big game animals to a nonprofit organization exempt from taxation under 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3) that is paid from the hunters against hunger account and for the donation of processed game meat to those in need.

     (5) In this section, the definitions in 87-2-101 apply. (Terminates June 30, 2019--sec. 7, Ch. 83, L. 2013.)"

 

     Section 6.  Section 87-2-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-2-101.  Definitions.