2015 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  regulating the payment of funds from the hunters against hunger account to a nonprofit organization exempt from taxation under 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3) for the processing of donated or seized big game animals; and

     (c)  establishing guidelines for the donation of big game animals to a nonprofit organization exempt from taxation under 26 U.S.C. 501(c)(3) that is paid from the hunters against hunger account and for the donation of processed game meat to those in need.

     (5) In this section, the definitions in 87-2-101 apply. (Terminates June 30, 2019--sec. 7, Ch. 83, L. 2013.)"

 

     Section 6.  Section 87-2-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "87-2-101.  Definitions. As used in Title 87, chapter 3, and this chapter, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Angling" or "fishing" means to take or the act of a person possessing any instrument, article, or substance for the purpose of taking fish in any location that a fish might inhabit.