2017 Montana Legislature
[…] The names of the candidates for the required number of presidential electors allowable to Montana must be certified to the secretary of state no later than 76 days before the general election.

     (4)  A qualified independent presidential candidate with no party affiliation may amend the petition and designate or choose a named vice presidential candidate until the filing date provided in 13-25-101."

 

     Section 12.  Section 13-10-507, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-10-507.  Independent Unaffiliated candidates -- association with political parties not allowed. (1) A person seeking office as an independent a candidate with no party affiliation may not be associated with a political party for 1 year prior to the submission of the person's nomination petition.

     (2)  For the purposes of subsection (1), "associated with a political party" means having run for office in Montana as a partisan candidate or having held a public office in Montana or a precinct committee representative office in Montana with a political party designation."