2017 Montana Legislature
[…] The tax lien certificate shall must conform to the provisions of 15-17-212, except the certificate need not contain the information required in 15-17-212(1)(a) and (1)(b) 15-17-212(2)(a) and (2)(b). The treasurer shall comply with the provisions of 15-17-212(2) 15-17-212(3) regarding the tax lien certificate.

     (c)  For the purposes of this subsection (2), if there are more than two co-owners, single and multiple paying co-owners can receive a tax lien on the undivided interests of single and multiple nonpaying co-owners."

 

     Section 9.  Section 15-17-212, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-17-212.  Tax Attachment of tax lien sale and preparation of tax lien certificate. (1) After receiving proof of mail notice to the person to whom the property was assessed, as required by subsection (3), and upon receipt of all delinquent taxes, penalties, interest, and costs, the (a) The county treasurer shall attach a tax lien no later than the first working day in August to properties on which the taxes are delinquent and for which proper notification was given as provided in 15-17-122 and subsection (4) of this section. Upon attachment of a tax lien, the county is the possessor of the tax lien unless the tax lien is assigned pursuant to 15-17-323.

     (b) The county treasurer may not attach a tax lien to a property on which taxes are delinquent but for which proper notice was not given.

     (2) After attaching a tax lien, the county treasurer shall prepare a tax lien sale certificate that must contain:

     (a)  the date on which the property taxes became delinquent;

     (b)  the date on which a property tax lien was sold at a tax lien sale attached to the property;

     (c)  the name and address of record of the person to whom the taxes were assessed;

     (d)  a description of the property on which the taxes were assessed;

     (e)  the name and mailing address of the purchaser;

     (f)  the amount paid to liquidate the delinquency, including a separate listing of the amount of the delinquent taxes, penalties, interest, and costs;

     (g)(f)  a statement that the tax lien certificate represents a lien on the property that may lead to the issuance of a tax deed for the property;

     (h)(g)  a statement specifying the date on which the purchaser county or an assignee will be entitled to a tax deed; and

     (i)(h)  an identification number corresponding to the tax lien sale certificate number recorded by the county treasurer as required in 15-17-213.

     (2)(3)  The tax lien certificate must be signed by the county treasurer and delivered to the purchaser. A copy of the tax lien certificate must be filed by the treasurer in the office of the county clerk.