2017 Montana Legislature
[…] The list must show the following:

     (a)  the name and address of the person or persons who entered into the contractual obligation;

     (b)  the name of the contractual obligation, as "seed loan", "feed loan", or "promissory note", as applicable; and

     (c)  the date of obligation, the date when the last payment became due, the date of the last payment on the obligation, and the date when the collection of the obligation became barred by the statute of limitations provided in 27-2-202(1)."

 

     Section 4.  Section 15-17-121, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-17-121.  Definitions. Except as otherwise specifically provided, when terms mentioned in Title 15, chapters 17 and 18, are used in connection with taxation, they are defined in the following manner:

     (1)  "Assignee" means any person, other than the person to whom the property is assessed, who pays the delinquent taxes, including penalties, interest, and costs, and receives a tax lien certificate representing a lien on the property and an assignment certificate.