2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  An owner of less than all of the interest or a lienholder with an interest in real property who redeems a property tax lien on the property has a lien for the taxes paid on the interests of the property that are not owned by the redemptioner.

     (4)  The property tax lien may also be redeemed for a particular tax year by a partial payment of that tax year, as provided in 15-16-102(5), if:

     (a)  the property tax lien for the year in which the partial payment is made is owned by the county; and

     (b)  the tax deed has not been issued pursuant to 15-18-211."

 

     Section 19.  Section 15-18-113, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-18-113.  Treasurer to record file redemptions. (1) Upon payment of all delinquent taxes, including penalties, interest, and costs, by the person to whom taxes were assessed or the person's agent to the county treasurer and refunded to the person listed as purchaser, as provided in 15-17-212(1)(e), 15-17-213, or 15-17-214, or distributed, as provided in 15-18-114, the word "redeemed", the date, and the name of the redemptioner must be marked by the county treasurer on the tax lien sale