2017 Montana Legislature
[…] The copy must be accompanied by an affidavit signed by the county treasurer stating:

     (a)  the name of the newspaper and its address of publication; and

     (b)  the dates the notice was published.

     (2)  If no qualified newspaper is published in the county or an adjacent county, the affidavit must list the locations and date of the posting required by 15-17-122.

     (3)  The affidavit filed under subsection (1) or (2) is prima facie evidence of all the facts stated therein."

 

     Section 7.  Section 15-17-124, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-17-124.  Irregular assessment. If the county treasurer discovers, prior to attachment of the tax lien sale, that property on which the taxes are delinquent has been irregularly assessed, the county treasurer may not offer the property or a property attach a tax lien for sale. The taxes on the property must be listed on the property tax record as uncollected for the year in which they were due, and they must be assessed and collected during the succeeding year as taxes are regularly assessed and collected."

 

     Section 8.  Section 15-17-131, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-17-131.  Common undivided ownership interest -- separate assessment -- property tax payments.