2017 Montana Legislature
[…] "19-5-502.  Service retirement benefit. After termination from service and upon application for service retirement, the service retirement benefit must be as follows:

     (1)  for members not covered under 19-5-901 or 19-5-902, 3 1/3% a year of the member's current salary for the first 15 years of service credit and 1.785% a year for each year of service credit after 15 years; or

     (2)  for members covered under 19-5-901 or 19-5-902, the benefit provided under subsection (1) except that the benefit must be calculated using highest average compensation."

 

     Section 17.  Section 19-6-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-6-101.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in this chapter:

     (1)  (a) "Compensati on" means remuneration paid from funds controlled by an employer in payment for the member's services or for time during which the member is excused from work because the member has taken compensatory leave, sick leave, annual leave, or a leave of absence before any pretax deductions