2017 Montana Legislature
[…] Purchase of service credit pursuant to this subsection must comply with 19-3-505.

     (6)  An elected official who has made an election under this section and who is reelected or reappointed to the same office is not eligible to make a new election.

     (7)  For purposes of this section, "elected official" means all persons covered by subsection (1)(a)."

 

     Section 13.  Section 19-3-1105, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-3-1105.  Benefit upon second retirement Refunds and benefits for reemployed retired members. (1) A member with an initial retirement date before January 1, 2016, who returns to active service and accrues:

     (a)  less than 2 years of service credit before again terminating service:

     (i)  must, upon termination of service and pursuant to 19-2-602, receive a refund, paid in the manner provided in 19-2-602, of the member's regular contributions after the member's return to active service, plus regular interest on those contributions;

     (ii) may not be awarded service credit for the period of reemployment; and

     (iii) starting the first month following termination, must receive the same retirement benefit amount paid to the member in the month immediately prior to returning to active service.;

     (b)  at least 2 years of service credit before again terminating service must receive a recalculated retirement benefit based on provisions enacted after the member's initial retirement, but only with respect to the service credit earned after reemployment.

     (2)  A member with an initial retirement date on or after January 1, 2016, who returns to active service and accrues:

     (a)  less than 5 years of service credit before again terminating service:

     (i)  must, upon termination of service and pursuant to 19-2-602, receive a refund, paid in the manner provided in 19-2-602, of the member's regular contributions after the member's return to active service, plus regular interest on those contributions;

     (ii) may not be awarded service credit for the period of reemployment; and

     (iii) starting the first month following termination, must receive the same retirement benefit amount paid to the member in the month immediately prior to returning to active service;

     (b)  at least 5 years of service credit before again terminating service must, starting the first month following termination:

     (i)  receive the same retirement benefit amount paid to the member in the month immediately prior to returning to active service; and