2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  The current fire chief shall file any late or amended annual certificates and the associated certified training records within 3 years of the original annual certificate due date. An annual certificate may be amended only once. The board shall consider and may approve late filings. Information provided to the board by the fire chief must be in accordance with the board's rules.

     (6)  The current fire chief may request to appear before the board for consideration of the request to file a late or amended annual certificate."

 

     Section 40.  Section 19-17-407, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-17-407.  Exemption from taxation and legal process. (1) The amount determined pursuant to 15-30-2110(2)(c) of benefits received under this part is exempt from state, county, and municipal taxation.

     (2)  Benefits Except as provided in 19-2-907, 19-2-909, and subsection (3) of this section, benefits received under this part are not subject to execution, garnishment, attachment, or any other process.

     (3) The right of a person to any benefit or payment and the money in the plan's pension trust fund associated with that benefit or payment is subject, once the person is entitled to distribution of the benefit or payment, to: