2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (b) for benefits under subsection (2)(b), an eligible member is entitled to a guaranteed annual benefit adjustment pursuant to 19-7-711 in January after the member has received the second retirement benefit for at least 12 months.

     (4) A retired member who returns to active service pursuant to 19-7-1101(1):

     (a) is not eligible for a disability retirement; and

     (b) may not accrue the postretirement benefit adjustments provided in part 7 of this chapter during the member's term of reemployment.

 

     Section 24.  Section 19-8-101, MCA, is amended to read:

     "19-8-101.  Definitions. Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in this chapter:

     (1)  (a) "Compensati on" means remuneration paid from funds controlled by an employer in payment for the member's services or for time during which the member is excused from work because the member has taken compensatory leave, sick leave, annual leave, banked holiday time, or a leave of absence before