2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (a)  verified before 5 p.m. on the day after the election; or

     (b)  postmarked by 5 p.m. on the day after election day and received and verified by 3 p.m. on the sixth day after the election.

     (6)  Provisional ballots that are not resolved by the end of election day may not be counted until after 3 p.m. on the sixth day after the election."

 

     Section 17.  Section 13-15-205, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-15-205.  Items to be delivered to election administrator by election judges -- disposition of other items. (1) Before they adjourn, the election judges shall enclose in a strong envelope or package, securely fastened:

     (a)  the precinct register;

     (b)  the list of individuals challenged;

     (c)  the pollbook;

     (d)  both of the tally sheets.

     (2)  The election judges shall enclose in a separate container, securely sealed, all unused ballots with the numbered stubs attached.

     (3)  The election judges shall enclose in a separate container, securely sealed, all ballots voted, including those not counted or allowed, and detached stubs from all counted or rejected absentee ballots. This envelope must be endorsed on the outside "ballots voted". At the primary election the unvoted party ballots must be enclosed in a separate container, securely sealed, and marked on the outside "unvoted ballots".

     (4)  Each election judge shall write sign the judge's name across all seals.