2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  the ballot is not received before regular absentee ballots have been printed pursuant to 13-13-205;

     (c)(b)  the election administrator has not received a regular absentee ballot from the elector by 8 p.m. on election day; and

     (d)(c)  the ballot is sent by 8 p.m. on election day and is received by 3 p.m. on the Monday following the election.

     (2)  Federal write-in absentee ballots received before the close of the polls on election day may not be counted until the polls have closed."

 

     Section 22.  Section 13-27-103, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-27-103.  Sufficiency of signature. A signature may not be counted unless the elector has signed in substantially the same manner as on the voter registry card registration form. If the elector is registered with a first and middle name, the use of an initial instead of either the first or middle name, but not both names, need not disqualify the signature. The signature may be counted so long as the signature, taken as a whole, bears sufficient similarity to the signature on the registry card registration form as to provide reasonable certainty of its authenticity."

 

     Section 23.  Section 13-27-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "13-27-204.  Petition for initiative. (1) The following is substantially the form for a petition calling for a vote to enact a law by initiative:

PETITION TO PLACE INITIATIVE NO.____

ON THE ELECTION BALLOT