2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (1) licensing procedures for regional and county detention facilities, including the requirement that a youth detention facility provide an educational program for youth in need of that service; and

     (2) allowed sanctions and punishments for youth residing in a youth detention facility. The rules must ensure that punishment and sanctions:

     (a) are structured to reflect the severity and frequency of the violations;

     (b) are consistently and promptly imposed; and

     (c) do not include placing a youth alone in a locked room."

 

     Section 4.  Section 41-5-2002, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-5-2002.  Purpose. The purposes of this part are to:

     (1)  provide an alternate method of funding juvenile out-of-home placements, programs, and services;

     (2)  increase the ability of youth courts to respond to juvenile delinquency through early intervention and expanded community alternatives;

     (3) emphasize the rehabilitation of troubled youth;

     (3)(4)  enhance the ability of youth courts to control costs;

     (4)(5)  enhance community safety, hold youth accountable, and promote the competency development of youth;

     (5)(6)  use local resources for the placement of troubled youth, when appropriate and available;

     (6)(7)  reduce placements in out-of-state residential facilities and programs; and

     (7)(8)  use state youth correctional facilities when appropriate."

 

     Section 5.  Section 41-5-2502, MCA, is amended to read:

     "41-5-2502.  Purpose. The criminally convicted youth act must be interpreted and construed to effectuate the following express legislative purposes: