2017 Montana Legislature
[…] HOUSE BILL NO. 450

INTRODUCED BY G. HERTZ

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT REVISING LAWS RELATED TO CRIMINAL JURISDICTION ON THE FLATHEAD INDIAN RESERVATION; REQUIRING REIMBURSEMENT TO COUNTIES FOR NET COSTS; REQUIRING THE STATE TO SEEK RETROCESSION OF ITS CRIMINAL JURISDICTION IF IT FAILS TO REIMBURSE COUNTIES; ALLOWING A COUNTY TO REFUSE TO ENFORCE THE STATE'S JURISDICTION IF THE STATE FAILS TO REIMBURSE THE COUNTY; AMENDING SECTION 2-1-301, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 2-1-301, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-1-301.  Assumption of criminal jurisdiction of Flathead Indian country. (1) The state of Montana hereby obligates and binds itself to assume, as herein provided, criminal jurisdiction over Indians and Indian territory of the Flathead Indian reservation and country within the state in accordance with the consent of the United States given by the act of August 15, 1953 (Public Law 280, 83rd congress, 1st session).

     (2) The state of Montana is responsible for the costs incurred to enforce its criminal jurisdiction on the Flathead Indian reservation.