2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (1)  by reason of the corporation's business activities carried on in that state it is subjected to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax; or

     (2)  that state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net income tax, regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does not subject the taxpayer to a net income tax as provided in Article IV, subsection (3), of 15-1-601."

 

     Section 6.  Section 15-31-304, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-31-304.  Allocation of nonbusiness nonapportionable income. (1) Rents and royalties from real or tangible personal property, capital gains, interest, dividends, or patent or copyright royalties, to the extent that they constitute nonbusiness nonapportionable income, shall must be allocated as provided in subsections (2) through (5) of this section.

     (2)  (a) Net rents and royalties from real property located in this state are allocable to this state.

     (b)  Net rents and royalties from tangible personal property are allocable to this state: