2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  The certified copy of the resolution of the council with reference to the payment, withdrawal, and reinstatement, filed with the county treasurer, is authority for the county treasurer to cancel and withdraw the delinquent special assessment or installment.

     (3)  The withdrawal and reinstatement may be made at any time before or after sale of the property for delinquent taxes and before a tax deed is executed."

 

     Section 5.  Section 15-17-121, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-17-121.  Definitions. Except as otherwise specifically provided, when terms mentioned in Title 15, chapters 17 and 18, are used in connection with taxation, they are defined in the following manner:

     (1)  "Certificate" or "tax lien sale certificate" means the document described in 15-17-212.

     (2)  (a) "Cost" means the cost incurred by the county as a result of a taxpayer's failure to pay taxes when due.