2017 Montana Legislature
[…] The benefit described in subsection (1) may not apply to levies or assessments required under Title 15, chapter 10, 20-9-331, or 20-9-333, or 20-9-360 or otherwise required under state law.

     (5)  Prior to approving the resolution under this section, the governing body shall notify by certified mail all taxing jurisdictions affected by the tax benefit."

 

     Section 6.  Section 15-24-1410, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-24-1410.  (Temporary) Manufacturer of ammunition components -- exemption from statewide property taxes. As provided in 30-20-204, property used in the manufacture of ammunition components is exempt from the property taxes levied for state educational purposes under 15-10-108, 20-9-331, 20-9-333, 20-9-360, and 20-25-439. The exemption must be administered and applied for as provided in Title 30, chapter 20, part 2. (Terminates December 31, 2024--sec. 16, Ch. 440, L. 2015.)"

 

     Section 7.  Section 15-30-2336, MCA, is amended to read:

     "15-30-2336.  Refundable income tax credit -- statewide equalization property tax levies on principal residence -- rules.