2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (d)(e)  to any insurance company that has compensated the victim for the victim's pecuniary loss.

     (4)  If any fines, costs, charges, or other payments remain unpaid after all of the restitution has been paid, any additional money collected must be applied to payment of those fines, costs, charges, or other payments. If any restitution remains unpaid after all of the fines, costs, charges, or other payments have been paid, any additional money collected must be applied toward payment of the restitution."

 

     Section 8.  Section 61-6-304, MCA, is amended to read:

     "61-6-304.  Penalties. (1) (a) Conviction of a first offense under 61-6-301 or 61-6-302 is punishable by a fine of not less than $250 or more than $500 or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 10 days, or both. A second conviction is punishable by a fine of $350 or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 10 days, or both. A third or subsequent conviction is punishable by a fine of $500 or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or both.

     (b) For any conviction under 61-6-301 or 61-6-302, a mandatory fine of $200 must be paid into the uninsured motorist victim restitution fund as provided in [section 3]. This fine may not be deferred or reduced. This fine must be paid in its entirety into the uninsured motorist victim restitution fund and is not subject to a 50% split under 3-10-601.

     (2)  Upon a second or subsequent conviction under 61-6-301 or 61-6-302, the sentencing court shall order the surrender of the vehicle registration receipt and license plates for the vehicle operated at the time of the offense if that vehicle was operated by the registered owner or a member of the registered owner's immediate family or by a person whose operation of