2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)(b)  (i) The combined fund block grant is equal to the amount received in fiscal year 2011 2017 and the amount received under subsection (2), except the amount received under 15-1-123(3)(b).

     (ii) The school district may deposit the combined fund block grant into any budgeted fund of the district."

 

     Section 15.  Section 20-9-632, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-632.  Countywide school transportation block grants. (1) The office of public instruction shall distribute one-half of the amount appropriated for countywide school transportation in November and the remainder in May. The total amount for each county is equal to the amount received in fiscal year 2017. as follows:

 

 FY 2002

 FY 2003

 

 Payment

 Payment

 Beaverhead

 $29,924

 $26,197

 Big Horn

 43,635

 52,920

 Blaine

 3,727

 13,433

 Broadwater

 14,935

 21,769

 Carbon

 23,493

 23,040

 Carter

 8,675

 6,592

 Cascade

 84,382

 43,722

 Chouteau

 33,063

 27,043

 Custer

 7,069

 6,272

 Daniels

 16,771

 12,993

 Dawson

 21,356

 14,001

 Deer Lodge

 14,392

 12,532

 Fallon

 20,447

 25,428

 Fergus

 58,765

 29,415

 Flathead

 89,846

 77,223

 Gallatin

 81,262

 90,930

 Garfield

 17,284

 7,135

 Glacier

 37,740

 34,300

 Golden Valley

 3,547

 3,664

 Granite

 8,153

 6,858

 Hill

 46,409

 40,781

 Jefferson

 36,329

 34,817

 Judith Basin

 16,878

 20,322

 Lake

 69,756

 52,163

 Lewis & Clark

 58,287

 69,535

 Liberty

 15,874

 9,584

 Lincoln

 50,388

 22,795

 Madison

 21,263

 12,828

 McCone

 12,498

 11,788

 Meagher

 4,237

 6,976

 Mineral

 7,478

 9,038

 Missoula

 93,969

 94,480

 Musselshell

 12,945

 20,627

 Park

 31,904

 32,394

 Petroleum

 9,854

 7,300

 Phillips

 31,080

 43,872

 Pondera

 22,599

 18,308

 Powder River

 21,304

 21,795

 Powell

 16,622

 14,507

 Prairie

 8,544

 4,809

 Ravalli

 60,579

 38,440

 Richland

 32,995

 29,315

 Roosevelt

 25,740

 40,216

 Rosebud

 97,820

 90,850

 Sanders

 71,581

 69,930

 Sheridan

 12,946

 24,274

 Silver Bow

 21,872

 18,381

 Stillwater

 27,358

 17,543

 Sweet Grass

 14,996

 6,340

 Teton

 28,202

 20,759

 Toole

 17,208

 15,592

 Treasure

 5,446

 5,073

 Valley

 26,677

 27,775

 Wheatland

 9,142

 6,386

 Wibaux

 6,198

 8,816

 Yellowstone

 149,314

 146,210

 Total

 1,814,759

 1,650,088

     (2)  The average of the block grants in fiscal years 2002 and 2003 must be increased by 0.76% in fiscal year 2004 and in each succeeding fiscal year."

 

     Section 16.  Section 20-15-310, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-15-310.  Appropriation -- definitions.