2017 Montana Legislature
[…] The expenditure of the money must be reported in the annual trustees' report as required by 20-9-213.

     (6)  Any increase in the amount distributed to a school district from the biennial state appropriation for secondary K-12 career and vocational/technical education must be used for the expansion and enhancement of career and vocational/technical education programs and may not be used to reduce previous district spending on career and vocational/technical education programs."

 

     Section 4.  Section 20-9-141, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-141.  Computation of general fund net levy requirement by county superintendent. (1) The county superintendent shall compute the levy requirement for each district's general fund on the basis of the following procedure:

     (a)  Determine the funding required for the district's final general fund budget less the sum of direct state aid, the natural resource development K-12 funding payment, and the special education allowable cost payment for the district by totaling: