2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (e)  in June of the school fiscal year, the remaining payment to each district of direct state aid, the total quality educator payment, the total at-risk student payment, the total Indian education for all payment, the total American Indian achievement gap payment, the total data-for-achievement payment, and the total natural resource development K-12 funding payment, and the total data-for-achievement payment.

     (6)  The distribution provided for in subsection (5) must occur by the last working day of each month."

 

     Section 9.  Section 20-9-366, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-9-366.  Definitions. As used in 20-9-366 through 20-9-371, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "County retirement mill value per elementary ANB" or "county retirement mill value per high school ANB" means the sum of the taxable valuation in the previous year of all property in the county divided by 1,000, with the quotient divided by the total county elementary ANB count or the total