2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (3)  The state shall reimburse the clerk for the amount specified in the warrant as follows:

     (a)  if the witness was subpoenaed by the prosecution in a criminal proceeding or in a grand jury or by an indigent defendant acting pro se, the amount must be reimbursed by the office of court administrator as provided in 3-5-901; or

     (b)  if the witness was subpoenaed by a public defender, the amount must be reimbursed by the office of state public defender as provided in 47-1-201 paid as provided in [section 10]."

 

     Section 17.  Section 3-5-604, MCA, is amended to read:

     "3-5-604.  Court reporters -- transcript of district court proceedings -- costs. (1) When a transcript of the testimony and proceedings of a trial or hearing or a part of a trial or hearing is requested, a court reporter shall furnish the transcript to the requester with all reasonable diligence. The court reporter shall submit an invoice with the transcript when it is furnished. The court reporter may withhold delivery of the transcript until the transcription fee is paid or satisfactory arrangement for payment is made.

     (2)  Compensation for transcripts under this section is as follows:

     (a)  (i) Ordinary transcript - $2 per page for the original furnished to a state or local government agency, $2.50 per page for the original furnished to any other party, 50 cents per page for the first copy to each party, and 25 cents per page for each additional copy to the same party.

     (ii) Expedited transcript - $4 per page for the original, 50 cents per page for the first copy to each party, and 25 cents per page for each additional copy to the same party.

     (iii) Daily transcript - $5 per page for the original, 50 cents per page for the first copy to each party, and 25 cents per page for each additional copy to the same party.

     (b)  (i) The transcript cost is subject to a cost-of-living adjustment as provided in subsection (2)(b)(ii).

     (ii) Prior to June 30 of each even-numbered year, the office of the court administrator shall determine whether an increase of the transcript amount specified in subsections (2)(a)(i) through (2)(a)(iii) must be made based on the increase, if any, from June of the preceding year to May of the year in which the calculation is made in the consumer price index, U.S. city average, all urban consumers, for all items, as published by the bureau of labor statistics of the United States department of labor.