2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (c)  subpoena witnesses and other prospective evidence, administer oaths or affirmations, conduct hearings, and receive relevant, nonprivileged evidence;

     (d)  take notice of judicially cognizable facts and general, technical, and scientific facts within its specialized knowledge;

     (e)  require that law enforcement agencies and officials take reasonable care that victims be informed about the existence of this part and the procedure for applying for compensation under this part; and

     (f)  establish a victims assistance coordinating and planning program."

 

     Section 43.  Section 53-20-112, MCA, is amended to read:

     "53-20-112.  Procedural rights -- appointment of counsel. (1) A respondent has all the rights accorded to a person subject to involuntary commitment proceedings under the laws of this state relating to involuntary commitment of a person who suffers from a mental disorder and who requires commitment, as provided in 53-21-115 through 53-21-118.

     (2)  In addition, the parents or guardian of a respondent has the right to:

     (a)  be present at any hearing held pursuant to this part;

     (b)  be represented by counsel in any hearing;

     (c)  offer evidence and cross-examine witnesses in any hearing; and

     (d)  have the respondent examined by a professional of the parents' or guardian's choice when a professional is reasonably available unless the person chosen is objected to by the respondent or by a responsible person appointed by the court.

     (3)  Upon receipt of a petition for commitment, recommitment, or emergency commitment, the court shall order the office of the state public defender, provided for in 47-1-201, to assign counsel the assignment of a public defender for the respondent.