2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (1) A person who uses force while knowingly having sexual intercourse with another person without consent or with another person who is incapable of consent commits the offense of aggravated sexual intercourse without consent.

     (2) A person convicted of aggravated sexual intercourse without consent shall be punished by life imprisonment or by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of not less than 10 years or more than 100 years and may be fined not more than $50,000, except as provided in 46-18-219 and 46-18-222.

 

     Section 2.  Section 45-5-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "45-5-501.  Definitions. (1) (a) As used in 45-5-502, 45-5-503, and [section 1], the term "without consent" "consent" means words or overt actions indicating a freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact and is further defined but not limited by the following: