2017 Montana Legislature
[…] 2017 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links     PDF version

Seal

SENATE BILL NO. 93

INTRODUCED BY T. RICHMOND

 

AN ACT REVISING OIL AND GAS OPERATIONS' NOTICE REQUIREMENTS; REQUIRING NOTICE BE PROVIDED TO CERTAIN PROPERTY OWNERS; DEFINING TERMS; REQUIRING NOTICE TO ALLOW FOR THE EVALUATION OF DRILLING AND COMPLETION OPERATIONS; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 82-10-502 AND 82-10-503, MCA.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 82-10-502, MCA, is amended to read:

     "82-10-502.  Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:

     (1)  "Agricultural production" means the production of any growing grass, crops, or trees attached to the surface of the land or farm animals with commercial value.