2017 Montana Legislature
[…] 2017 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links     PDF version

Seal

SENATE BILL NO. 127

INTRODUCED BY M. MOE, J. SESSO

 

AN ACT REVISING PUBLIC OFFICE VACANCY LAWS; PROVIDING THAT AN OFFICE BECOMES VACANT ON THE EFFECTIVE DATE STIPULATED IN THE OFFICIAL RESIGNATION OF AN INCUMBENT; PROVIDING THAT RESIGNATIONS MUST STIPULATE AN EFFECTIVE DATE; CLARIFYING LEGISLATOR APPOINTMENT LAWS REGARDING VACANCY AND RESIGNATION; AND AMENDING SECTIONS 2-16-501, 2-16-502, AND 5-2-402, MCA.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 2-16-501, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-16-501.  Vacancies created. An office becomes vacant on the happening occurrence of any one of the following events before the expiration of the term of the incumbent:

     (1)  the death of the incumbent;

     (2)  a determination pursuant to Title 53, chapter 21, part 1, that the incumbent suffers from a mental disorder and is in need of commitment;

     (3)  the effective date stipulated in the resignation of the incumbent becoming effective;

     (4)  removal of the incumbent from office;

     (5)  the incumbent's ceasing to be a resident of the state or, if the office is local, of the district, city, county, town, or township for which the incumbent was chosen or appointed or within which the duties of the incumbent's office are required to be discharged;

     (6)  except as provided in 10-1-1008, absence of the incumbent from the state, without the permission of the legislature, beyond the period allowed by law;

     (7)  the incumbent's ceasing to discharge the duty of the incumbent's office for the period of 3 consecutive months, except when prevented by sickness, when absent from the state by permission of the legislature, or as provided in 10-1-1008;

     (8)  conviction of the incumbent of a felony or of an offense involving moral turpitude or a violation of the incumbent's official duties;

     (9)  the incumbent's refusal or neglect to file the incumbent's official oath or bond within the time prescribed;

     (10) the decision of a competent tribunal declaring void the incumbent's election or appointment."

 

     Section 2.  Section 2-16-502, MCA, is amended to read:

     "2-16-502.  Resignations. (1) Resignations must be in writing, must stipulate an effective date, and made must be submitted as follows: