2017 Montana Legislature
[…] 2017 Montana Legislature

Additional Bill Links     PDF (with line numbers)

SENATE BILL NO. 201

INTRODUCED BY J. HINKLE

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: "AN ACT ALLOWING A CUSTOMER-GENERATOR PARTICIPATING IN NET METERING TO CARRY FORWARD REMAINING UNUSED KILOWATT-HOUR CREDITS AND TO APPLY EXCESS CREDITS TO SEPARATELY METERED ACCOUNTS; PROVIDING STIPULATIONS FOR APPLYING EXCESS KILOWATT-HOUR CREDITS TO ADDITIONAL METERS; AMENDING SECTION 69-8-603, MCA; AND PROVIDING AN EFFECTIVE DATE AND AN APPLICABILITY DATE."

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

 

     Section 1.  Section 69-8-603, MCA, is amended to read:

     "69-8-603.  Net energy measurement calculation. Consistent with the other provisions of this part, the net energy measurement must be calculated in the following manner:

     (1)  The public utility shall measure the net electricity produced or consumed during the billing period, in accordance with normal metering practices.

     (2)  If the electricity supplied by the electricity supplier public utility exceeds the electricity generated by the customer-generator and fed back to the electricity supplier public utility during the billing period, the customer-generator must be billed for the net electricity supplied by the electricity supplier public utility, in accordance with normal metering practices.

     (3)  If electricity generated by the customer-generator exceeds the electricity supplied by the electricity supplier, the customer-generator must be:

     (a)  billed for the appropriate customer charges for that billing period, in accordance with 69-8-602; and

     (b)  credited for the excess kilowatt hours generated during the billing period, with this kilowatt-hour credit appearing on the bill for the following billing period.