2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (b)  that unmitigated impacts, including those that cannot be reasonably quantified or valued in monetary terms, will not result in:

     (i)  a violation of a law or standard that protects the environment; or

     (ii) a violation of a law or standard that protects the public health and safety.

     (4)  For facilities defined in 75-20-104, if the department cannot make the findings required in this section, it shall deny the certificate."

 

     Section 5.  Section 75-20-303, MCA, is amended to read:

     "75-20-303.  Opinion issued with decision -- contents. (1) In rendering a decision on an application for a certificate, the department shall issue an opinion stating its reasons for the action taken.

     (2)  If the department has found that any regional or local law or regulation that would be otherwise applicable is unreasonably restrictive, it shall state in its opinion the reasons that it is unreasonably restrictive.

     (3)  A certificate issued by the department must include the following:

     (a)  an environmental evaluation statement related to the facility being certified. The statement must include but is not limited to analysis of the following information:

     (i)  the environmental impact of the proposed facility; and

     (ii) any adverse environmental effects that cannot be avoided by issuance of the certificate;

     (b)  a plan for monitoring environmental effects of the proposed facility;

     (c)  a plan for monitoring the certified facility site between the time of certification and completion of construction;

     (d)  a time limit as provided in subsection (4);

     (e)  a statement confirming that notice was provided pursuant to subsection (5); and

     (f)  a statement signed by the applicant showing agreement to comply with the requirements of this chapter and the conditions of the certificate.

     (4)  (a) The department shall issue as part of the certificate the following time limits:

     (i)  For a facility as defined in 75-20-104(8)(a) that is more than 30 miles in length and for a facility defined in 75-20-104(8)(b), construction must be completed within 10 years.

     (ii) For a facility as defined in 75-20-104(8)(a) that is 30 miles or less in length, construction must be completed within 5 years.

     (iii) For a facility as defined in 75-20-104(8)(c) or (8)(e), construction must begin within 6 years and continue with due diligence in accordance with preliminary construction plans established in the certificate.

     (b)  Unless extended, a certificate lapses and is void if the facility is not constructed or if construction of the facility is not commenced within the time limits provided in this section.