2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  To enable the county election administrator to manage voter registration and prepare the lists of registered electors:

     (a)  the resolution calling for a school election must be transmitted to the county election administrator no later than 3 days after the resolution is passed; and

     (b)  if the election is to be conducted by mail, the school clerk must also transmit to the county election administrator a copy of the written mail ballot election plan required under 13-19-205 as soon as the plan has been approved by the secretary of state."

 

     Section 15.  Section 20-20-204, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-20-204.  Election notice. (1) (a) When the trustees of a district call a school election, they shall give notice of the election not less than 10 days or more than 40 days before the election by:

     (i)  publishing a notice in a newspaper of general circulation if there is one in the district;

     (ii) posting notices in three public places in the district; and

     (iii) posting notice on the district's website, if the district has an active website, for 10 days prior to the election.

     (b)  Whenever, in the judgment of the trustees, the best interest of the district will be served by the supplemental publication or broadcast of the school election notice by any recognized media organization in the district, the trustees may cause the supplemental notification to be made.

     (2)  The notice of a school election, unless otherwise required by law, must specify:

     (a)  the date and polling places of the election;

     (b)  the hours that the polling places will be open the date when ballots will be mailed and the date and time by which a voted ballot must be received by the county election administrator's office to be counted;

     (c)  each proposition to be considered by the electorate;

     (d)  if there are trustees to be elected, the number of positions subject to election and the length of term of each position; and

     (e)  where and how absentee ballots may be obtained.

     (3)  If more than one proposition is to be considered at the same school election, each proposition must be set apart and separately identified in the same notice or published in separate notices."

 

     Section 16.  Section 20-20-312, MCA, is amended to read:

     "20-20-312.  Listing of registered electors -- late registration.