2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (5)  A provider or marijuana-infused products provider shall maintain records showing the names and registry identification numbers of registered cardholders to whom mature plants, seedlings, usable marijuana, or marijuana-infused products were sold or transferred and the quantities sold or transferred to each cardholder.

     (6)  The department may establish penalties, including financial penalties and license revocation, for the violation of agricultural or public health standards."

 

     Section 14.  Section 50-46-330, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-46-330.  (Temporary) Unlawful conduct by cardholders or licensees -- penalties. (1) The department shall revoke and may not reissue the registry identification card or license of a person who:

     (a)  is convicted of a drug offense;

     (b)  allows another person to be in possession of the person's:

     (i)  registry identification card or license; or

     (ii) mature marijuana plants, seedlings, usable marijuana, or marijuana-infused products; or

     (c)  fails to cooperate with the department concerning an investigation or inspection if the person is registered or licensed and cultivating or manufacturing marijuana.

     (2)  A registered cardholder, provider, or marijuana-infused products provider who violates this part is punishable by a fine not to exceed $500 or by imprisonment in a county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both, unless otherwise provided in this part or unless the violation would constitute a violation of Title 45. An offense constituting a violation of Title 45 must be charged and prosecuted pursuant to the provisions of Title 45.

     50-46-330.  (Effective June 30, 2017) Unlawful conduct by cardholders or licensees -- penalties. (1) The department shall revoke and may not reissue the registry identification card, license, or endorsement of an individual who:

     (a)  is convicted of a drug offense;

     (b)  allows another individual to be in possession of the individual's:

     (i)  registry identification card or license; or

     (ii) mature marijuana plants, seedlings, usable marijuana, or marijuana-infused products; or

     (c)  fails to cooperate with the department concerning an investigation or inspection if the individual is registered or licensed and cultivating marijuana, engaging in chemical manufacturing, or manufacturing marijuana-infused products.

     (2)  A registered cardholder, provider, or marijuana-infused products provider who violates this part is punishable by a fine not to exceed $500 or by imprisonment in a county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both, unless otherwise provided in this part or unless the violation would