2017 Montana Legislature
[…] (2)  A registered cardholder, provider, or marijuana-infused products provider who violates this part is punishable by a fine not to exceed $500 or by imprisonment in a county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both, unless otherwise provided in this part or unless the violation would constitute a violation of Title 45. An offense constituting a violation of Title 45 must be charged and prosecuted pursuant to the provisions of Title 45."

 

     Section 15.  Section 50-46-343, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-46-343.  Legislative monitoring. (1) The children, families, health, and human services interim committee shall provide oversight of the department's activities related to registering individuals pursuant to this part, including but not limited to monitoring of:

     (a) the number of registered cardholders and licensees and of;

     (b) issues related to the cultivation, manufacture, sale, testing, and use of marijuana pursuant to this part; and

     (c) the development, implementation, and use of the seed-to-sale tracking system established in accordance with 50-46-303.

     (2)  The committee shall identify issues likely to require future legislative attention and develop legislation to present to the next regular session of the legislature."

 

     Section 16.  Section 50-46-344, MCA, is amended to read:

     "50-46-344.  Rulemaking authority -- fees. (1) The department shall adopt rules necessary for the implementation and administration of this part. The rules must include but are not limited to: